Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- MB1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0192 or P0193 present?
Yes No GO to MB2 . Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - MB2 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the FRP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
- Wiggle the FRP sensor connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the FRP sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to MB3 . - MB3 CHECK FOR VREF VOLTAGE AT THE FRP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to MB4 . GO to PINPOINT TEST B . - MB4 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin 2 FRP - Pin 15
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MB5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MB5 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 1 FRP - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 3
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MB6 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- MB6 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRP - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.