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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 5 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Test MD: Fuel Pressure Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. MD1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P01C4, P01C5 or P01C6 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to MD2  . RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. MD2 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 4

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to MD3  . GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  3. MD3 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FLP - Pin 2 FLP - Pin 34

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to MD4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. MD4 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FLP - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      FLP - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to MD5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. MD5 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FLP - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    For vehicles with the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID, GO to MD6  .
    For all others, GO to  MD7.
  6. MD6 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FLP CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      FLP - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.

    Does the LP_FUEL_SW PID state change from Low to Not Low? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MD8.
  7. MD7 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE AFTER THE SECONDARY FUEL FILTER 
    • Disconnect the injection pump fuel supply tube from the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling.
    • Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-159 or equivalent and the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent to the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling at the fuel injection pump supply tube.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP ON.

    Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 379 kPa (55 psi)? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST MA .
  8. MD8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins.
      • corrosion.
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.