Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- MD1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P01C4, P01C5 or P01C6 present?
Yes No GO to MD2 . RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - MD2 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to MD3 . GO to PINPOINT TEST B . - MD3 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FLP - Pin 2 FLP - Pin 34
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MD4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MD4 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGRTN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLP - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side FLP - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MD5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- MD5 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLP - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.For vehicles with the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID, GO to MD6 .
For all others, GO to MD7. - MD6 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FLP CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side FLP - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
Does the LP_FUEL_SW PID state change from Low to Not Low?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to MD8. - MD7 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE AFTER THE SECONDARY FUEL FILTER
- Disconnect the injection pump fuel supply tube from the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling.
- Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-159 or equivalent and the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent to the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling at the fuel injection pump supply tube.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
- Command the FP ON.
Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 379 kPa (55 psi)?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to PINPOINT TEST MA . - MD8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins.
- corrosion.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.