Test Procedure
- RC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: The DTC P200E sets when the PCM identifies an over temperature concern using exhaust gas temperature bank 1, sensor 2 (EGT12) or exhaust gas temperature bank 1 sensor 3 (EGT13). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS , for additional information.NOTE: For additional information on the EGT sensors, refer to ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENTS .
Are DTCs P050E, P0544, P0545, P0546, P06EA, P06EB, P117B, P200C, P200E, P2031, P2032, P2033, P2080, P2084, P2085, P22FF, P242A, P242B, P242C, P242D, P242E, P246E, P246F, P2470, P2471, P2478, P2479, P247A, P247B, P249C, P249F or P24A0 present?
Yes No GO to RC2 . Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - RC2 CHECK FOR LEAKS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
- exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
- punctures or cracks in the catalyst
- punctures or cracks in the diesel particulate filter
- engine coolant or oil contamination
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to RC3 . - RC3 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- EGT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side EGT Suspect EGT SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 42
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to RC4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - RC4 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGRTN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGT Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGT Sensor Connector, Harness Side EGT SIGRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RC5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- RC5 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EGT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGT Ground SIGRTN Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.For DTCs P2478, P2479, P247A or P247B, GO to RC6 .
For DTCs P0544, P200C, P200E, P2031, P242A or P246E, GO to RC8.
For all others, GO to RC7. - RC6 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- EGT Sensor connector connected.
- PCM-T connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PIDs.
Do any of the PIDs display a reading higher than 1, 100°C (2, 012°F)?
Yes No INSTALL a new EGT sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RC7 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR AND CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT OR OPEN NOTE: If any EGT sensor connector has been disconnected during testing, with the ignition ON and the engine OFF, connect the EGT sensor. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds before attempting to start the vehicle. Do not crank or start the engine until the ignition has been turned OFF for a minimum of 30 seconds. Failure to do so may result in a 60 minute no crank, no start condition and a failure mode effects management (FMEM) condition.
- Ignition OFF.
- EGT Sensor connector connected.
- PCM-T connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PIDs.
- Record the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PIDs values.
- Set the scan tool EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PIDs limits as follows:
- set the lower limit to 30°C (54°F) below the lowest reading sensor
- set the upper limit to 20°C (36°F) above the highest reading sensor
- Carry out a thorough wiggles test on the suspect EGT harness from the PCM connector to the EGT sensor connector.
- Tap lightly around the sensor to simulate road shock.
Does the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PIDs value exceed the set limits range?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to RC8 . - RC8 COMPARE THE EGT AND AAT PID VALUES NOTE: If any EGT sensor connector has been disconnected during testing, with the ignition ON and the engine OFF, connect the EGT sensor. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds before attempting to start the vehicle. Do not crank or start the engine until the ignition has been turned OFF for a minimum of 30 seconds. Failure to do so may result in a 60 minute no crank, no start condition and a failure mode effects management (FMEM) condition.
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the exhaust system temperature to stabilize to the ambient temperature for a minimum of 6 hours.
- EGT Sensor connector connected.
- PCM-T connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP), EGT14 (TEMP) and AAT (TEMP) PIDs.
Are all 4 EGT PID readings within 20°C (36°F) of ambient temperature?
Yes No GO to RC9 . GO to RC10. - RC9 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR PERFORMANCE NOTE: An EGT sensor may exceed its operating range only while in regeneration mode, which may result in performance DTCs being set.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGT12 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PIDs.
- Drive the vehicle at several steady state speeds above and below 50 km/h (30 mph). Monitor the EGT12 and EGT14 PIDs while driving to verify the concern.
Does the EGT12 temperature ever exceed 830°C (1525°F) or does the EGT14 temperature ever exceed 950°C (1740°F)?
Yes No CHECK the circuits for corrosion or loose wires. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RC10 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR FOR CORRECT RESISTANCE NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- EGT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) EGT Sensor Connector, Component Side EGT SIGRTN
Is the resistance less than 775 ohms?
Yes No GO to RC11 . INSTALL a new EGT sensor. REFER to the service information Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RC11 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESPONSE NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC. Allow the exhaust system temperature to stabilize.NOTE: Identify the suspect EGT sensor by comparing the EGT sensor temperature PID to the ambient temperature after an 8 hour ignition OFF soak time. The EGT temperature differences should be within 40°C (72°F).
- EGT Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PIDs.
- Idle the engine for 10 minutes.
- At the end of the 10 minute idle time, record the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PID values.
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the exhaust system temperature to stabilize for a minimum of 10 minutes. After the 10 minute cool down, record the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PID values.
- Compare the recorded PID values to each other in both readings.
Is each EGT sensor PID value within 40°C (72°F) of the next sensor in line of the exhaust flow?
Yes No For DTC P249D, GO to PINPOINT TEST RD .
For all others, GO to RC12 .INSTALL a new EGT sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RC12 DETERMINE THE SUSPECT EGT SENSOR NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11_V (VOLT), EGT12_V (VOLT), EGT13_V (VOLT) and EGT14_V (VOLT) PIDs.
- Disconnect the suspect EGT sensor harness connector.
Is the suspect EGT sensor PID value greater than 4.7 V when disconnected?
Yes No CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. If no concerns were found during the visual inspection, INSTALL a new EGT sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to RC13 . - RC13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.