Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- V1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0016, P0340, P0341 or P1177 present?
Yes No GO to V2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to V2 .
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - V2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP11 SENSOR
- CMP11 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VREF - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to V3 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - V3 CHECK THE CMP11 AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side CMP11 - Pin 2 CMP11 - Pin 32 SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 47
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to V4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - V4 CHECK THE CMP11 AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to V5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- V5 CHECK THE CMP11 AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to V6 . - V6 CHECK THE CMP11 SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side VREF - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 1 CMP11 - Pin 2 CMP11 - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 3 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground - Record the voltage.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground
Is the voltage reading less than 0.5V with the ignition ON, engine OFF and greater than 2V with the ignition ON, engine running?
Yes No GO to V7 . GO to V8. - V7 INSPECT THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire(s).
- Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
- Check the CMP11 sensor connector for damage or corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P1177, GO to V8 .
For all others, GO to V9. - V8 CHECK THE CMP11 SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire(s).
- Inspect the CMP11 sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
- Remove the CMP11 sensor.
- Inspect the CMP11 sensor for misalignment and incorrect installation.
- Inspect the CMP11 sensor for damage.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P1177, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, INSTALL a new CMP11 sensor.
REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - V9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.