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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 5 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Test V: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. V1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0016, P0340, P0341 or P1177 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to V2  . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to V2  .
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. V2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP11 SENSOR 
    • CMP11 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VREF - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to V3  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. V3 CHECK THE CMP11 AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      CMP11 - Pin 2 CMP11 - Pin 32
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 47

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to V4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. V4 CHECK THE CMP11 AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to V5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. V5 CHECK THE CMP11 AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to V6  .
  6. V6 CHECK THE CMP11 SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side
      VREF - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 1
      CMP11 - Pin 2 CMP11 - Pin 2
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 3
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-)
      CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground
    • Record the voltage.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-)
      CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage reading less than 0.5V with the ignition ON, engine OFF and greater than 2V with the ignition ON, engine running? 

    Yes No
    GO to V7  . GO to  V8.
  7. V7 INSPECT THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
    • Check the CMP11 sensor connector for damage or corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P1177, GO to V8  .
    For all others, GO to  V9.
  8. V8 CHECK THE CMP11 SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • Inspect the CMP11 sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
    • Remove the CMP11 sensor.
    • Inspect the CMP11 sensor for misalignment and incorrect installation.
    • Inspect the CMP11 sensor for damage.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P1177, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new CMP11 sensor.
    REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. V9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.