Test Procedure
- W1 CHECK FOR PERFORMANCE MODIFICATIONS OR AIR FLOW CONCERNS NOTE: Diagnose any intake air system component, exhaust system component or VREF circuit DTCs before diagnosing EGR DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (air filter, exhaust system, intake system, performance chip, turbocharger). Refer to ENGINE CONTROL (EC) SYSTEM , Modifications to OBD Vehicles.
- Check the intake air system (air cleaner, housing, ductwork) for obstructions or blockage.
- Check for broken or loose air outlet tube clamps (throttle body and air cleaner assembly ends), cracks or holes in the air outlet tube, and worn gaskets between the MAF sensor and the air cleaner assembly.
- Check the crankcase ventilation system for leaks and restrictions.
- Check the charge air cooler (CAC) system for leaks and restrictions.
- Check the exhaust system obstructions, blockage or leaks (soot trails).
Are any concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to W2 . - W2 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVP (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID for voltage spikes, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the EGR valve to the PCM.
Is the voltage between 0.49 - 1.25 V?
Yes No GO to W3 . REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - W3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- EGR Valve connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side (-) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 6 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to W4 . GO to PINPOINT TEST B . - W4 CHECK THE EGR VALVE HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side EGR - Pin 2 EGR - Pin 61 EGRVCL - Pin 5 EGRVCL - Pin 82 EGRVCH - Pin 1 EGRVCH - Pin 81
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to W5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - W5 CHECK THE EGR VALVE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side (-) EGR - Pin 2 Ground EGRVCH - Pin 1 Ground EGRVCL - Pin 5 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to W6 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- W6 CHECK THE EGR VALVE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side (-) EGR - Pin 2 Ground EGRVCL - Pin 5 Ground EGRVCH - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to W7 . - W7 CHECK FOR THE EGRVCH AND EGRVCL CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side (-) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side EGRVCH - Pin 1 EGRVCL - Pin 5
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to W8 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - W8 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE EGR VALVE CONTROL MOTOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGR Valve Connector, Component Side (-) EGR Valve Connector, Component Side EGRVCH - Pin 1 EGRVCL - Pin 5
Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms?
Yes No For DTCs P0401 and P2457, GO to PINPOINT TEST AZ .
For DTCs P0404, P0405, P0406, P0489 or P0490, GO to W15.
For all others, GO to W9 .INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function EGR Valve and MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- W9 CHECK THE EGR VALVE POSITION VALUES
- Ignition OFF.
- EGR Valve connector connected.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVP (VOLT) PID.
- Monitor the EGRVP PID and compare the values to the EGR valve position sensor table.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Increase the EGR_A_CMD PID to 100%.EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (APPROXIMATE)
EGR_CMD PID EGRVP PID Minimum EGRVP PID Maximum 0% 0.61 V 1.14 V 100% 1.903 V 3.082 V
Does the EGRVP PID value and the EGR_A_CMD value approximately match the values in the EGR valve position sensor table?
Yes No GO to W10 . INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function EGR Valve and MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - W10 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE EGR VALVE WITH THE IGNITION ON ENGINE OFF
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGR_A_ACT (PER) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Decrease the commanded EGR_A_CMD duty cycle to 0%.
- Monitor the EGR_A_ACT PID value while incrementing the EGR_A_CMD PID from 0% to 100% and back to 0%.
Is the EGR_A_ACT PID value within 15% of the EGR_A_CMD PID value at all of the increments?
Yes No GO to W11 . INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function EGR Valve and MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - W11 CHECK FOR INPUT SENSOR BIAS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS) and EBP (PRESS) PIDs.
Is the EBP within 7.5 KPa (1.09 psi) of the BARO PID reading?
Yes No GO to W12 . INSTALL a new EP sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - W12 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MAF SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING NOTE: Verify the engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 60°C (140°F) before testing.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT (TEMP) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_A (FLOW) PID.
- Record the MAF_A PID value.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID to 60%.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Increase the commanded engine speed to 1, 500 RPM using output state control.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Decrease the commanded EGR_A_CMD duty cycle to 0%.
Is the MAF_A PID greater than 0.08 kg/s (80 g/s) at sea level or 0.058 kg/s (58 g/s) at 10, 000 feet above sea level?
Yes No GO to W13 . INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - W13 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE EGR VALVE NOTE: Verify the engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 60°C (140°F) before testing.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT (TEMP) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_A (FLOW) PID.
- Record the MAF_A PID value.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID to 60%.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Increase the commanded engine speed to 1, 500 RPM using output state control.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGR_A_CMD PID to 45%.
Does the MAF_A PID indicate any EGR valve movement?
Yes No GO to W14 . CHECK the EGR cooler bypass system for correct operation. REFER to PINPOINT TEST AZ in this service information. If OK, INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function EGR Valve and MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - W14 CHECK THE EGR FLOW THROUGH THE EGR COOLER NOTE: Verify the engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 60°C (140°F) before testing.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EOT (TEMP) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID to 60%.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Increase the RPM_DSD PID to approximately 1, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGR_A_CMD PID to 60%.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_A (FLOW) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTC (TEMP) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRCBV (PER) PID.
- Increase the EGRCBV PID duty cycle to 100%, then decrease the EGRCBV PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Monitor the MAF_A PID and the EGRTC PID values while decreasing the EGRCBV PID from 100% to 0%.
Does the MAF_A PID increase by less than 0.014 kg/s (14 g/s) and does the EGRTC PID decrease by more than 30° C (55° F) when the EGRCBV PID is decreased from 100% to 0%?
Yes No GO to W15 . GO to PINPOINT TEST AZ . - W15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.