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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 5 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Test WA: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature (EGRT) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. WA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P040B, P040C, P040D AND P041B: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P040B, P040C, P040D or P041B present? 

    Yes No
    GO to WA2  . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to WA2  .
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. WA2 CHECK EGRT11 AND EGRT12 SENSORS RELATED CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS 
    • Inspect the EGRT11 sensor circuits at the sensor and the PCM.
    • Inspect the EGRT12 sensor circuits at the sensor and the PCM.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to WA3  .
  3. WA3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • For EGRT11,
    • EGRT11 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      EGRT11 - Pin 27 EGRT11 - Pin 1
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • For all others,
    • EGRT12 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      EGRT12 - Pin 37 EGRT12 - Pin 1
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to WA4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. WA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For EGRT11,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGRT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGRT11 - Pin 1 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGRT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGRT12 - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to WA5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. WA5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For EGRT11,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EGRT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGRT11 - Pin 1 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EGRT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGRT12 - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to WA6  .
  6. WA6 CHECK THE EGRT SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • For EGRT11,
    • EGRT11 Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRT11 (TEMP) PID.
    • Record the PID value.
    • For all others,
    • EGRT12 Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTC (TEMP) PID.
    • Record the PID value.
    • Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PID.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Record the PID value.

    Does the PID value change from the initial recorded value? 

    Yes No
    For symptoms without DTCs,
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS if a driveability concern exists.
    For all others, GO to WA7  .
    INSTALL a new EGRT sensor. REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. WA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.