Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- WA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P040B, P040C, P040D AND P041B: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P040B, P040C, P040D or P041B present?
Yes No GO to WA2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to WA2 .
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - WA2 CHECK EGRT11 AND EGRT12 SENSORS RELATED CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS
- Inspect the EGRT11 sensor circuits at the sensor and the PCM.
- Inspect the EGRT12 sensor circuits at the sensor and the PCM.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to WA3 . - WA3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- For EGRT11,
- EGRT11 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side EGRT11 - Pin 27 EGRT11 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 2 - For all others,
- EGRT12 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side EGRT12 - Pin 37 EGRT12 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to WA4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - WA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For EGRT11,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGRT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT11 - Pin 1 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) EGRT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT12 - Pin 1 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to WA5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - WA5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For EGRT11,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EGRT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT11 - Pin 1 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) EGRT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT12 - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to WA6 . - WA6 CHECK THE EGRT SENSOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- For EGRT11,
- EGRT11 Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRT11 (TEMP) PID.
- Record the PID value.
- For all others,
- EGRT12 Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTC (TEMP) PID.
- Record the PID value.
- Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PID.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Record the PID value.
Does the PID value change from the initial recorded value?
Yes No For symptoms without DTCs,
Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS if a driveability concern exists.
For all others, GO to WA7 .INSTALL a new EGRT sensor. REFER to the service information , Engine Emission Control.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - WA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.