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Pinpoint Test G : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. G1 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • With the R-134a manifold gauge set connected, check the A/C system pressure.

    Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)? 

    Yes  GO to  G2
    No  CHECK the A/C system for leaks. REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection . REFER to: Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection . After leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/C system. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging .
  2. G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Do the FCIM and the PCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  G3
    No  DIAGNOSE the FCIM or PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network .
  3. G3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) (A/C) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 15 psi (103 kPa)? 

    Yes  GO to  G4
    No  INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer .
  4. G4 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Does the electric cooling fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  G5
    No  DIAGNOSE the electric cooling fan operation. REFER to Engine Controls - Symptom Charts (Except Diesel & Hybrid) .
  5. G5 VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GRILL SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shutter calibration to complete.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the PCM PID GRILL_A_CMD and command the grille shutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing the grille shutter operation from the front of the vehicle.

    Does the grill shutter fully open and close when commanded by the scan tool? 

    Yes  GO to  G6
    No  DIAGNOSE the active grille shutter is inoperative or does not operate correctly. REFER to: Active Grille Shutter .
  6. G6 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
    • Disconnect Evaporator temperature sensor C296 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1 (component side)
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C296-2 (component side)
    • Compare the resistance values to the table below:
      Ambient Temperature °F (°C) Approximate Resistance
      -4.0°F (-20°C) 13.820 K ohms - 14.283 K ohms
      32.0°F (°C) 4.790 K ohms - 4.915 K ohms
      68.0°F (20°C) 1.830 K ohms - 1.900 K ohms
      77.0°F (25°C) 1.475 K ohms - 1.530 K ohms
      103.9°F (40°C) 790 - 825 ohms
      139.9°F (60°C) 370 - 390 ohms
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the AAT PID.

    Are the temperature values similar? 

    Yes  GO to  G7
    No  INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor. REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor .
  7. G7 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID.
    • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator on).

    Does the PID display Active with the A/C button pressed on? 

    Yes  GO to  G8
    No  GO to  G15
  8. G8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON

    • Start the engine.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
    • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator on).

    Does the PID display Yes when the button is pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  G9
    No  GO to  G15
  9. G9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMMANDED ON

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, activate the PCM ACC_CMD PID.

    Does the A/C compressor turn on? 

    Yes  GO to  G16
    No  GO to  G10
  10. G10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the A/C clutch relay.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 1
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      A/C clutch relay socket 3
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  G11
    No  VERIFY BJB C1035-1 has voltage hot at all times and the PCM power relay is energized with ignition on. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  11. G11 BYPASS THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 3
      GFD17314Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      A/C clutch relay socket 5
    • Ignition ON.

    Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
    No  LEAVE the fused jumper wire installed. GO to  G12
  12. G12 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to  G13
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. VERIFY BJB fuse 22 (10A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
  13. G13 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-2
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G14
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  14. G14 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP

    Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)? 

    Yes  ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch air gap. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment .
    No  INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch field coil. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A C) Clutch Field Coil .
  15. G15 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . For all other audio systems, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  16. G16 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS). REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS).
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.