Pinpoint Test P : The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled - Vehicles Equipped With A 1.6L GTDI Engine
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- P1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- For vehicles equipped with Intelligent Access (IA),
- place 1 Intelligent Access (IA) key inside the vehicle and all other Intelligent Access (IA) keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
- press the start/stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
- For vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA), turn the ignition to the ON position.
- Monitor the message center.
Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY?
Yes The current Intelligent Access (IA) key or Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) is a restricted key and is functioning correctly.REPEAT the test using different Intelligent Access (IA) keys or Integrated Keyhead Transmitters (IKTs) until the message center does not display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY.GO to P2 No GO to P2 - For vehicles equipped with Intelligent Access (IA),
- P2 VERIFY THE MYKEY ® TRACTION CONTROL SETTING
- Using the message center, verify the MyKey ® traction control setting configuration. Refer to the Owner's Literature for information on configuring the MyKey ® functions.
Is the MyKey ® traction control setting configured to always on?
Yes GO to P3 No GO to P4 - P3 VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) KEY OR INTEGRATED KEYHEAD TRANSMITTER (IKT)
- With the admin Intelligent Access (IA) key or Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) in the vehicle or ignition, press the stability / traction control switch for 5 seconds.
Does the sliding car OFF icon illuminate and does the message center display ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL OFF?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by the use of a restricted Intelligent Access (IA) key or Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) with the MyKey ® traction control setting configured to always on.INFORM the customer that traction control can only be disabled using an admin Intelligent Access (IA) key or Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) when the MyKey ® traction control setting is configured to always on. No GO to P4 - P4 CHECK THE STABILITY / TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ABS module C135 .
- Disconnect driver heated seat switch C2400 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-34 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to P5 No REPAIR the circuit. - P5 CHECK THE STABILITY / TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P6 No REPAIR the circuit. - P6 CHECK THE STABILITY / TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2400-4 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P7 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- P7 BYPASS THE STABILITY / TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Connect ABS module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper wire in the following manner:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2400-6 Ground
- Observe the sliding car OFF icon and the message center after connecting the jumper wire to ground for 5 seconds.
Does the sliding car OFF icon illuminate and does the message center display ESC OFF?
Yes INSTALL a new stability / traction control switch. No GO to P8 - P8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect ABS module C135 .
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect ABS module C135 . Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect driver heated seat switch C2400 . Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly.REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.