Pinpoint Test B : The Defrost System Does Not Shut Off Automatically - EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control)
- B1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B112D:15, GO to B2For DTC B1C84:11 or B1C84:14, GO to B4For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) No GO to B3 - B2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE DEFROST SWITCH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC C2357B .
- Disconnect: Ignition Relay.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C .
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Ignition Relay, socket pin 3
Ignition Relay, socket pin 5
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2357B-15 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module RETEST the system. If the concern is still present, GO to B5 - B3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE DEFROST GRID CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 5Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay. - B4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B5 No REPAIR the circuit. - B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Ignition Relay (if previously disconnected).
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.