Test Procedure
- DK1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P1575, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, or P2138 present?
YES No GO to DK2. For a lack/loss of power symptom, GO to DK2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DK2 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back?
YES No For Fiesta, GO to DK3.
For all others, GO to DK4.ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK3 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTCS
- Carry out the ICIPC self-test.
Are any IPC DTCs present other than DTC B1029?
YES No DISREGARD the current DTC at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. REFER to the Service Information, Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes. GO to DK8. - DK4 CHECK THE APPVREF VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APPVREF1 APPRTN1 APPVREF2 APPRTN2
Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
YES No GO to DK5. GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - DK5 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APP1 APP1 APP2 APP2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES No GO to DK6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DK6 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES No GO to DK7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DK7 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP1 Ground APP2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
YES No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DK16. - DK8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VPWR GND APPVREF2 APPRTN2
Is the VPWR voltage greater than 10.5 V and is the APPVREF2 voltage between 4.5 to 5.5 V?
YES No GO to DK10. For VPWR less than 10.5 V, GO to DK9.
For all others, GO to DK13. - DK9 CHECK THE APP SENSOR GND CIRCUIT
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES No REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open GND circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK10 CHECK THE APP1 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APP1 APP1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES No GO to DK11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DK11 CHECK THE APP1 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES No GO to DK12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DK12 CHECK THE APP1 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
YES No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DK13. - DK13 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- IPC connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side APP2 APP2 - Pin 14 APPRTN2 APPRTN2 - Pin 13 APPVREF2 APPVREF2 - Pin 31
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES No GO to DK14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DK14 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP2 Ground APPRTN2 Ground APPVREF2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES No GO to DK15. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK15 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP2 Ground APPRTN2 Ground APPVREF2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
YES No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DK17. - DK16 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP1 APP2 APP1 APPVREF1 APP1 APPVREF2 APP1 APPRTN1 APP1 APPRTN2 APP2 APPVREF1 APP2 APPVREF2 APP2 APPRTN1 APP2 APPRTN2
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES No GO to DK18. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DK17 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP1 APP2 APP1 APPVREF2 APP1 APPRTN2 APP2 APPVREF2 APP2 APPRTN2
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES No GO to DK18. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DK18 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL NOTE: For Fiesta APP1 PID, insert and remove the jumper wire repeatedly to simulate a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal, while monitoring the PID on the scan tool.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- For Fiesta,
- IPC connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
- Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP1 GND APP2 APPVREF2 - Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
- For all others,
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
- Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP1 APPVREF1 APP2 APPVREF2 - Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
Do the PID values change?
YES No INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Acceleration Control to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For lack/loss of power symptom, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
For Fiesta APP2 PID value does not change, GO to DK19.
For all others, GO to DK20. - DK19 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES No INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to the Service Information, Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - DK20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.