Pinpoint Test N : U3003:16
- N1 CARRY OUT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TESTNOTE: DTC U3003:16 will not clear unless the battery voltage is greater than 13V for 2 minutes.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to N2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - N2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No GO to N3 - N3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to N4 No CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery - N4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280G .
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to N5 No VERIFY the high current BJB fuse 9 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC VEHICLE) to identify the possible causes for the short circuit. - N5 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
- Disconnect: BCM C2280A .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280A-3 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N6 No REPAIR the circuit. - N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.