LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2016 >> Focus S, Automatic DCT Trans, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test A: No Start Through Pinpoint Test DL: Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test Ab: Cold Start System >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. AB1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: Diagnose any VPWR circuit or any PCM power relay concerns before entering this pinpoint test.

    Are DTCs P02FC, P02FD, P1030, P1031, P1032, P1033, P1034, P1035, P1038, P1039, P103A, P103B, P1698, P169B or P169C present? 

    YES No
    For DTCs P02FC, P02FD, P1698, P169B or P169C, GO to  AB12.
    For DTCs P1038, P1039, P103A or P103B, GO to  AB6.
    For all others, GO to  AB2.
    For cold start fuel pump concerns, GO to  AB20.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. AB2 CHECK THE VBATT CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBATT - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. AB3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: Only the suspect fuel injector heater indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed.
    • Fuel Injector Heater Control-B Module connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Injector Heater Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector Heater Control-B Module Connector, Harness Side
      FIH - Pin 1 FIH
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AB4 CHECK THE FIH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FIH - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AB5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FIH - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    YES No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Injector Heater assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AB6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBATT - Pin 5 Ground
      VPWR - Pin 4 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB7. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AB7 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PWRGND - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AB8 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FIHC - Pin 2 FIHC
      FIHM - Pin 1 FIHM

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. AB9 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FIHC - Pin 2 Ground
      FIHM - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. AB10 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FIHC - Pin 2 Ground
      FIHM - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    YES No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AB11.
  11. AB11 CHECK FOR CORRECT FUEL INJECTOR HEATER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the fuel injector heater control module connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the fuel injector control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is the concern still present? 

    YES No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Injector Heater Control module. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  12. AB12 CHECK THE COLD START RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Cold Start Relay connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Cold Start Relay Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      B+ Positive terminal
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Cold Start Relay Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      CSRC Negative terminal
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cold Start Relay Connector, Component Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      CSM Negative terminal
    • Remove the jumper wire from the CSRC circuit.

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V with the jumper wire connected and less than 1 V with the jumper wire removed? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB13. INSTALL a new Cold Start relay. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. AB13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE COLD START RELAY 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Cold Start Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    B+ Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. AB14 CHECK THE VOLTAGE CIRCUITS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Cold Start Fuel Pump connector disconnected.
    • Cold Start Valve connector disconnected.
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cold Start Fuel Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) Cold Start Relay Connector, Harness Side
      CSM - Pin 2 CSM
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cold Start Valve Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR - Pin 5 VPWR

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB15. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  15. AB15 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Cold Start Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    CSM Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    YES No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AB16.
  16. AB16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GND CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cold Start Fuel Pump Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB17. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  17. AB17 CHECK THE CIRCUITS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cold Start Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CSRC CSRC
      CSM CSM
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cold Start Valve Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CSV CSV

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB18. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  18. AB18 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cold Start Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CSRC Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cold Start Valve Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CSV Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  AB19. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  19. AB19 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cold Start Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CSRC Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cold Start Valve Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CSV Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    YES No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AB21.
  20. AB20 CHECK THE PUMP RUNS CONTINUOUSLY 
    NOTE: If the cold start fuel pump runs continuously, the CSM circuit is shorted to voltage.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Check the cold start fuel pump for continuous operation.

    Does the cold start fuel pump run continuously? 

    YES No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AB21.
  21. AB21 CHECK SYSTEM FUNCTION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Cold Start Valve connector disconnected.
    • Disconnect the cold start fuel line at the cold start fuel pump outlet port.
    • Disconnect the cold start fuel line at the intake manifold.
    • Connect a suitable hose adapter to the cold start fuel line. Connect the smoke machine air supply hose (transparent hose) nozzle tip into the suitable hose adapter.
    • Press the remote starter button on the smoke machine. The ball in the flowmeter at the top indicates the system is being pressurized.
    • Continue to press the remote starter button until the ball stops descending. Once the ball stops descending, observe if it is above or below the red pointer flag. If the measurement is below the indicator flag, the cold start valve has passed the leak test. If the measurement is above the indicator flag, the cold start valve has a leak.
    • Monitor the ball in the flowmeter as the jumper wires are connected and then removed.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Cold Start Valve Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      CSV Negative terminal
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Cold Start Valve Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      VPWR Positive terminal
    • Remove the jumper wires.

    Does the pressure in the cold start fuel line decrease after the jumper wires are connected and does the pressure increase after the jumper wires are removed. 

    YES No
    GO to  AB22. INSTALL a new Cold Start valve. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  22. AB22 CHECK THE COLD START FUEL PUMP 
    NOTE: Disconnect the jumper wires at the first sign of fuel entering the approved gasoline fuel container.
    • Cold Start Fuel Pump connector disconnected.
    • Securely connect an approved gasoline fuel hose (obtained locally) to the cold start fuel pump outlet port that is long enough to route to an approved gasoline fuel container.
    • Securely route the approved gasoline fuel hose to an approved gasoline fuel container away from any heat sources or any other ignition sources.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Cold Start Fuel Pump Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      CSM - Pin 2 Positive terminal
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Cold Start Fuel Pump Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery
      GND - Pin 1 Negative terminal
    • Verify fuel is flowing into the approved gasoline fuel container.
    • Remove the jumper wires.

    Does fuel flow from the cold start fuel pump when the jumper wires are connected? 

    YES No
    For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For all others, GO to  AB23.
    INSTALL a new Cold Start Fuel Pump. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  23. AB23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    YES No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.