Test Procedure
- DV1 CHECK FOR DTCS NOTE: If DTC P0068 is present, diagnose all other DTCs first.
Are DTCs P0068, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P1588, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2109, P2111, P2112, P2118, P2119, P2135, P2163 or P2176 present?
YES No For DTC P0068, GO to DV3.
For DTCs P2100 or P2107, GO to DV2.
For all others, GO to DV5.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DV2 REPEAT THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST NOTE: DTC P2107 may set when a failure mode effects management (FMEM) action is taken.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present other than P2100 or P2107?
YES No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to DV5. - DV3 CHECK FOR LEAKS
- Inspect the entire intake air system from the air cleaner housing to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
- cracked or punctured intake air tube
- hoses connecting to the intake air tube
- hoses connecting to the throttle body
- obstructions, restrictions, or damage
- Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
- correct connections
- damage or cracks
- damaged or cracked vacuum tees
- Inspect the intake manifold or gasket for leaks.
- Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
Is a concern present?
YES No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV4. - Inspect the entire intake air system from the air cleaner housing to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- DV4 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Listen for air noise around the mass airflow (MAF) sensor (if equipped) and throttle body assembly.
Is a concern present?
YES No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV5. - DV5 CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED.NOTE: Make sure the ETB harness connector is connected correctly.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
- Visually inspect the air induction system for obstructions.
- Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.
- Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or engine deposits.
- Check the ETB, the ETB harness and connectors for the following:
- damaged housing
- damaged connectors
- crossed TACM circuits
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- incorrect connections
Is a concern present?
YES No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P0068, GO to DV11.
For all others, GO to DV6. - DV6 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP NOTE: In the following measurement note the polarity of the probes.
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF ETCRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
YES No GO to DV7. GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - DV7 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR CROSSED SENSOR WIRES
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES No GO to DV8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DV8 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES No GO to DV9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DV9 CHECK THE TP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 TP1 ETCREF TP1 ETCRTN TP2 ETCREF TP2 ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES No GO to DV10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) TP1 Ground TP2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
YES No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV11. - DV11 CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.NOTE: Certain failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategies maintain limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, harness, or component concern and may prevent the throttle plate from opening. If the throttle plate does not open, follow the NO answer.NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the fully released voltage measurements.
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) and TP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release (Ecosport 1.6L Manual Transmission and Ecosport 2.0L Manual Transmission, manually push the throttle plate wide open and release).
Electronic Throttle Control Throttle Position Sensor Signal Voltages
Vehicle Accelerator Pedal Position TP1 TP2 Ecosport 1.6L automatic transmission, Escape/Kuga 1.6L, Fiesta 1.6L, Focus 1.6L, KA 1.5L, Transit Connect 1.6L Pedal fully released 3.76 - 4.84 0.19 - 1.19 Ecosport 1.6L automatic transmission, Escape/Kuga 1.6L, Fiesta 1.6L, Focus 1.6L, KA 1.5L, Transit Connect 1.6L Pedal fully applied 0.16 - 1.24 3.76 - 4.84 Ecosport 1.6L manual transmission Pedal fully released 3.8 - 4.8 0.2 - 1.2 Ecosport 1.6L manual transmission Pedal fully applied 0.2 - 1.2 3.8 - 4.8 Edge 2.0L, Escape/Kuga 2.0L, Explorer 2.3L, Focus 2.0L, Focus 2.3L, Fusion 2.0L, MKC, MKX 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.16 Edge 2.0L, Escape/Kuga 2.0L, Explorer 2.3L, Focus 2.0L, Focus 2.3L, Fusion 2.0L, MKC, MKX 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L Pedal fully applied 0.3 - 1.0 4.0 - 4.7 Ecosport 2.0L manual transmission Pedal fully released 4.0 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.4 Ecosport 2.0L manual transmission Pedal fully applied 0.5 - 1.4 4.0 - 4.7 Edge 2.7L, F-150 2.7L, MKX 2.7L, Mustang 2.3L Pedal fully released 4.0 - 4.3 0.6 - 1.1 Edge 2.7L, F-150 2.7L, MKX 2.7L, Mustang 2.3L Pedal fully applied 0.4 - 0.9 4.1 - 4.6 F-150 5.0L, F-Series Super Duty 6.2L, Mustang 5.0L Pedal fully released 3.95 - 4.4 0.6 - 1.05 F-150 5.0L, F-Series Super Duty 6.2L, Mustang 5.0L Pedal fully applied 0.35 - 0.7 4.3 - 4.65 Fiesta 1.0L, Focus 1.0L, Fusion 1.5L, KA 1.0L Pedal fully released 3.5 - 4.6 0.4 - 1.5 Fiesta 1.0L, Focus 1.0L, Fusion 1.5L, KA 1.0L Pedal fully applied 0.9 - 1.6 3.4 - 4.1 MKT 2.0L, Taurus 2.0L Pedal fully released 3.84 - 4.54 0.46 - 1.16 MKT 2.0L, Taurus 2.0L Pedal fully applied 0.3 - 1.0 4.1 - 4.7 Mustang 5.2L Pedal fully released 3.2 - 3.67 1.34 - 1.81 Mustang 5.2L Pedal fully applied 0.20 - 0.36 4.40 - 4.64 All others Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.9 All others Pedal fully applied 0.7 - 2.9 4.1 - 4.7 Are both PIDs within the chart ranges?
YES No For DTC P0068, GO to DV15.
For DTCs P2100, P2101 or P2107, GO to DV16.
For all others, GO to DV12.GO to DV13. - DV12 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any ETC system related DTCs present?
YES No For DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223 or P2135, GO to DV14.
For all others, GO to DV16.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DV13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) and TP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.
Do the TP1 and TP2 PID voltages change?
YES No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DV14. - DV14 CHECK THE TP SIGNAL
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) and TP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
- Monitor the TP1 and TP2 PID voltages while disconnecting the ETBTPS connector.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
Do the TP1 and TP2 PID voltages change?
YES No GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . GO to DV21. - DV15 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS NOTE: After retrieving the continuous memory DTCs, diagnose any non-ETC related DTCs before continuing.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0068 present?
YES No CHECK the MAF sensor and connector for damage and corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DV16 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTACM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side TACM+ TACM-
Is the resistance between 1 - 90 ohms (Ecosport 1.6L, Escape/Kuga 1.6L, Fiesta 1.6L, Focus 1.6L, KA 1.5L, and Transit Connect 1.6L) or 1 - 900 ohms (all others)?
YES No GO to DV17. INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV17 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM+ TACM- TACM-
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES No GO to DV18. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DV18 CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM- CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES No GO to DV19. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DV19 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ PWRGND TACM+ VPWR TACM+ ETCRTN TACM+ ETCREF TACM- PWRGND TACM- ETCRTN TACM- VPWR TACM- ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES No GO to DV20. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV20 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ TACM-
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES No INSTALL a new ETB. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.