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Test Procedure

  1. H1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P219A, P219B, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F, P21A0, P21A1, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present? 

    YES No
    For DTCs P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273, GO to  H3.
    For all others, GO to  H2.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. H2 RICH OR LEAN SYSTEM DTCS 
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    NOTE: Do not clear the DTCs or reset the keep alive memory (KAM).
    • Access the PCM and record the ECT or ECT1 PID from the freeze frame data. The freeze frame data is used to recreate the concern.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P219A, P219B, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F, P21A0 or P21A1? 

    YES No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  H3.
  3. H3 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the air filter element and housing for blockage.
    • Inspect the entire air intake system from the mass airflow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
      • hoses connecting to the MAF sensor assembly
      • cracked or punctured intake air tube
      • loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
      • hoses connecting to the throttle body
      • obstructions, restrictions, or damage
    • Check the throttle plate for obstructions or sludge.
    • Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
      • correct connections
      • damage or cracks
      • damaged or cracked vacuum tees
    • Inspect the intake manifold or gasket for leaks.
    • Inspect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system for leaks such as:
      • EGR valve gasket leak to intake manifold
      • EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid
    • Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
    • Verify the correct PCV valve part number, (if equipped).
    • Inspect the exhaust system for leaks at flanges and gaskets.
    • Visually inspect the HO2S for:
      • pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
      • oil or water contamination
      • crossed sensor wires
    • Inspect for an incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick, dipstick tube, or oil fill cap.

    Is a concern present? 

    YES No
    For vacuum leak concerns, GO to  H9.
    For all others, REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  H4.
  4. H4 CARRY OUT THE RELATIVE INJECTOR FLOW TEST 
    NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Carry out the Relative Injector Flow Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.

    Does the test pass? 

    YES No
    For DTCs P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273, GO to  H25.
    For Explorer 3.5L GTDI with DTCs P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F, P21A0 or P21A1, GO to  H7.
    For all others with DTCs P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F, P21A0 or P21A1, GO to  H6.
    For all others, GO to  H5.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  5. H5 CHECK THE EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN EVAP PURGE VALVE 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FTP (PRESS) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the EVAPCP (PER) PID.
    • Close the EVAP purge valve by commanding the EVAPCP PID to 0%.
    • Access the PCM and control the EVAPCV (MODE) PID.
    • Close the EVAP canister vent valve by commanding the EVAPCV PID to ON (100% duty cycle).

    Does the FTP PID decrease, the engine RPM change, or the engine stall, as an indication that the EVAP purge valve is stuck open? 

    YES No
    INSTALL a new Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge valve. REFER to the Service Information, Evaporative Emissions,
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Ecosport, Edge, Escape/Kuga 1.6L, Escape/Kuga 2.0L, Expedition, Explorer 2.3L, Explorer GTDI 3.5L, F-150, Fiesta, Flex GTDI 3.5L, Focus 1.0L GTDI, Focus 2.0L GTDI, Focus 2.3L, Fusion 1.5L, Fusion 2.0L, KA, MKC, MKS 3.5L, MKT 2.0L, MKT 3.5L, MKX, MKZ 2.0L, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 3.7L, Navigator, Taurus 2.0L, Taurus GTDI 3.5L, Transit and Transit Connect 1.6L with DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to  H7.
    For DTCs P0172, P0175, P219A or P219B, GO to  H11.
    For Ecosport and KA with DTC P2196, GO to  H11.
    For all others with DTCs P2196 or P2198, GO to  H10.
    For all others, GO to  H6.
  6. H6 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF A VACUUM LEAK 
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    NOTE: Fuel trim values at idle are more sensitive to a vacuum leak. The vacuum leak (unmetered air) represents a larger portion of the total airflow at idle than at part throttle.
    NOTE: When calculating the total fuel correction in the following steps, if LONGFT1 equals +13% and SHRTFT1 equals +23%, the total fuel correction for bank 1 equals +36%. If LONGFT2 equals +24% and SHRTFT2 equals -3% the total fuel correction for bank 2 equals +21%.
    NOTE: If the freeze frame ECT or ECT1 PID is available, stabilize the engine at the temperature recorded by the freeze frame ECT or ECT1 PID. If the freeze frame ECT or ECT1 PID is not available, maintain the engine coolant temperature between 82°C - 101°C (180°F - 215°F) and the intake air temperature less than 46°C (115°F).
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP), ECT (TEMP), ECT1 (TEMP) and IAT (TEMP) PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LONGFT1 (PER), SHRTFT1 (PER), LONGFT2 (PER) and SHRTFT2 (PER) PIDs.
    • Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
    • Mathematically add and record the LONGFT PID value to the SHRTFT PID value for each bank, for a total fuel correction at idle.
    • Increase the engine speed to 3, 500 RPM for 10 seconds.
    • Record the LONGFT1, SHRTFT1, LONGFT2, and SHRTFT2 PID values.
    • Mathematically add and record the LONGFT PID value to the SHRTFT PID value for each bank, for a total fuel correction at 3, 500 RPM.

    Is the total fuel correction value difference between idle and 3, 500 RPM, less than 15 percent of the total value at idle? 

    YES No
    No vacuum leak is present.
    For DTCs P0171, P0174, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F, P21A0 or P21A1, GO to  H11.
    For all others, GO to  H10.
    GO to  H8.
  7. H7 MONITOR THE KOEO AND KOER MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the MAP voltage.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Record the MAP voltage.

    Does the PID value change? 

    YES No
    For Ecosport and KA with DTC P2195, GO to  H11.
    For DTCs P0171, P0174, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F, P21A0 or P21A1, GO to  H11.
    For all others, GO to  H10.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST DM .
  8. H8 LOCATE THE VACUUM LEAK 
    NOTE: Do not clamp or pinch a hard plastic hose. Use a vacuum cap or equivalent to restrict the hose.
    NOTE: Restricting the EVAP vapor hose while the EVAP emission canister is purging may shift the SHRTFT. Carry out a visual inspection as necessary.
    NOTE: When monitoring for a decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs in the following steps, if SHRTFT1 equals +15% and the hose is restricted, SHRTFT1 decreases to -7%. The total decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs equals 22%.
    • Locate the vacuum tees for the intake air and PCV systems.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 (PER) and SHRTFT2 (PER) PIDs.
    • Restrict the vacuum lines one at a time for 30 seconds. If a vacuum leak is present, the SHRTFT PID values decrease as the hose is restricted.

    Is the decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs greater than 15 percent when one of the vacuum hoses is restricted? 

    YES No
    GO to  H9. INSPECT the intake air system for a vacuum leak in the intake manifold or intake gaskets. REPAIR as necessary.
    For repair verification, GO to  H9.
  9. H9 VACUUM LEAK REPAIR VERIFICATION 
    NOTE: If the freeze frame ECT or ECT1 PID is available, stabilize the engine at the temperature recorded by the freeze frame ECT or ECT1 PID. If the freeze frame ECT or ECT1 PID is not available, maintain the engine coolant temperature between 82°C - 101°C (180°F - 215°F) and the intake air temperature less than 46°C (115°F).
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 (PER) and SHRTFT2 (PER) PIDs.
    • Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
    • Record the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PID values.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Repair the vacuum leak.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
    • Compare the recorded SHRTFT PID values, prior to the vacuum leak repair, to the current SHRTFT PID values.

    Is the decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs greater than 15 percent? 

    YES No
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. A vacuum leak is still present.
    GO to  H8.
  10. H10 CHECK THE UO2SPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Only the suspect universal HO2S needs to be diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Universal HO2S Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      UO2SPC UO2SPC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  H11. REPAIR the open circuit.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  11. H11 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    WARNING: WHEN CHECKING THE FUEL SYSTEM REMEMBER THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM MAY STILL BE PRESSURIZED WHEN THE ENGINE IS SWITCHED OFF. ALWAYS FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS RELATED TO FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELIEF. ALL FUEL HANDLING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS MUST BE OBSERVED. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: For vehicle specific fuel pressure ranges, refer to the Fuel System Specification Chart in PINPOINT TEST HC .
    • Universal HO2S connector connected.
    • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.

    Is the fuel pressure within range for the vehicle being diagnosed? 

    YES No
    GO to  H12. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
  12. H12 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST LEAKDOWN 
    NOTE: When the fuel pump is commanded off, the fuel pressure may substantially decrease and then stabilize.
    NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for approximately 5 seconds.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
    • Command the fuel pump OFF.
    • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
    • Record the stabilized reading.
    • Monitor the fuel pressure for 10 seconds.

    Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the recorded reading after 10 seconds? 

    YES No
    GO to  H14. GO to  H13.
  13. H13 CHECK FOR AN EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK 
    • Inspect the fuel tank, lines, and filler pipe for a fuel leak.

    Is a concern present? 

    YES No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
    For KA with DTCs P0171 or P2195, Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    For DTCs P219A, P219B, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F, P21A0 or P21A1, GO to  H14.
    For all others, GO to  H22.
  14. H14 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW LEAKDOWN 
    • Continue to monitor the fuel pressure for 1 minute.

    Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the recorded reading (MRFS) or greater than 275 kPa (40 psi) (ERFS) after 1 minute? 

    YES No
    For DTCs P219A or P219B, INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTCs P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F, P21A0 or P21A1, GO to  H15.
    For E100 vehicles, GO to  H22.
    For all others, GO to  H16.
    GO to  HC12.
  15. H15 CHECK FOR ELECTRICAL NOISE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding or electrical interference from other systems.
    • Check for radio frequency interference and excessive audible generator noise.

    Is a concern present? 

    YES No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    UNABLE to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  16. H16 CHECK THE SEPARATION LEVEL OF THE ETHANOL, WATER AND GASOLINE MIXTURE IN THE FUEL 
    NOTE: This step requires the use of a locally obtained 200 ml beaker and a 25 ml graduated cylinder.
    NOTE: After approximately 3 minutes of standing, the ethanol and water mixes together and settles to the bottom of the 25 ml graduated cylinder. The gasoline rises to the top.
    • Fill the 200 ml beaker with 5 ml of clean water.
    • Use the pressure relief valve on the mechanical fuel gauge to drain 22 ml of fuel into an approved clean container.
    • Pour 20 ml of fuel from the approved clean container into the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
    • Add enough water from the 200 ml beaker to the 25 ml graduated cylinder to bring the total volume of liquid to 24 ml.
    • Insert a stopper plug in the opening of the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
    • Firmly hold the stopper in place and shake the 25 ml graduated cylinder to mix the water and fuel.
    • Allow the liquid to stand and separate for approximately 3 minutes.
    • Record the separation level from the 25 ml graduated cylinder where the ethanol and water mixture and gasoline meet.

    Does the ethanol and water mixture and gasoline separate? 

    YES No
    GO to  H17. The ethanol and water mixture will separate from the gasoline. If the fuel does not appear to separate, then the fuel is either 100% ethanol or a mixture of ethanol and water. REPLACE the contaminated fuel.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. H17 CALCULATE THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL 
    NOTE: Use the illustration as an example for calculating the percentage of ethanol in the following steps. If the separation level is at 14 ml the calculation becomes; 14 minus 4, then multiply by 5 to equal 50. The percentage of ethanol in the fuel is 50%.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Take the recorded separation level from the previous step and subtract the amount of water added.
    • Multiply the new value by 5. This new value is the percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
    Fig 1: Identifying Gasoline Level And Stopper
    G06054353Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Item Number Description
    1 Stopper
    2 Gasoline
    3 Separation Point at 14 ml
    4 Ethanol and Water Mixture
    • Record the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.

    Is any ethanol present in the fuel? 

    YES No
    For flex fuel vehicles, GO to  H18.
    For all others, GO to  H21.
    For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to  HC2.
    For all others, GO to  H22.
  18. H18 COMPARE THE FF_INF PID TO THE CALCULATED PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL 
    NOTE: When determining if the FF_INF PID value is within 20% of the calculated percentage of ethanol, for example, if the calculated percentage of ethanol value is 40% then the PID value should be between 32 - 48%. The PID value cannot be less than zero.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FF_INF (PER) PID.
    • Compare the FF_INF PID to the calculated percentage of ethanol.

    Is the FF_INF PID value within 20% of the calculated percentage of ethanol? 

    YES No
    For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to  HC2.
    For all others, GO to  H22.
    GO to  H19.
  19. H19 RESET THE PERCENT ETHANOL PARAMETER IN THE PCM 
    NOTE: Certain customer fueling practices such as only fueling with small amounts of fuel or repeatedly switching between gasoline and an ethanol blend greater than E15 may prevent the PCM from learning the correct ethanol content in the fuel.
    • Reset the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FF_LRND (MODE) PID.
    • Drive the vehicle approximately 11.3 km (7 miles) or until the FF_LRND PID indicates yes.

    Is the PID state YES? 

    YES No
    GO to  H20. GO to  H30.
  20. H20 COMPARE THE UPDATED FF_INF PID TO THE CALCULATED PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FF_INF (PER) PID.

    Is the FF_INF PID value within 20% of the calculated percentage of ethanol? 

    YES No
    RETURN the vehicle to the customer. ADVISE the customer of the correct fueling practices when using flex fuel. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information. ADVISE the customer to continue to use the same fuel for the next 2-3 refuels. This practice helps to verify the PCM is learning the correct percentage of ethanol in the fuel. A fuel system concern may be present, which prevents the PCM from learning the correct percentage of ethanol in the fuel,
    GO to  HC12.
  21. H21 DETERMINE IF THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL IS LESS THAN 25% 
    • Check the recorded calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.

    Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 25%? 

    YES No
    For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to  HC2.
    For all others, GO to  H22.
    REPAIR as necessary. ADVISE the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  22. H22 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Universal HO2S connector disconnected.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
      • oil or water contamination
      • crossed sensor wires
      • contaminated or damaged sensor

    Is a concern present? 

    YES No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For EcoSport,
    Edge,
    Escape/Kuga 1.6L,
    Escape/Kuga 2.0L,
    Expedition,
    Explorer 2.3L,
    Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
    F-150,
    Fiesta 1.6L TiVCT,
    Flex 3.5L GTDI,
    Focus 1.0L GTDI,
    Focus 2.0L GTDI,
    Focus 2.3L,
    Fusion 1.5L,
    Fusion 2.0L,
    KA,
    MKC,
    MKS 3.5L,
    MKT 2.0L,
    MKT 3.5L,
    MKX,
    MKZ 2.0L,
    Mustang 2.3L,
    Mustang 3.7L,
    Navigator,
    Taurus 2.0L,
    Taurus 3.5L GTDI,
    Transit, and
    Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to  H24.
    For all others, GO to  H23.
  23. H23 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR 
    NOTE: A MAF PID value of less than 0.6 volt may indicate an incorrectly installed air cleaner or a leak in the air inlet system.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF (VOLT) PID.
    • Check that the MAF PID at idle and NEUTRAL is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed in REFERENCE VALUES or not greater than 1.3 volts.

    Is the PID value within the expected range? 

    YES No
    GO to  H24. To continue diagnosis of the MAF/IAT sensor,
    GO to PINPOINT TEST DC .
  24. H24 CHECK THE UNIVERSAL HO2S ACTIVITY 
    • Universal HO2S connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FUELSYS (MODE) PID.
    • Allow the engine to enter closed loop fuel control.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the O2S11_CUR (CUR) and O2S21_CUR (CUR) PIDs.

    Does the O2S11_CUR or O2S21_CUR PID value switch? 

    YES No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    INSTALL a new Universal HO2S. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test.
  25. H25 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Run the engine at approximately 2, 000 RPM. Maintain the engine speed for 3 minutes.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present? 

    YES No
    GO to  H26. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  26. H26 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE HO2S HARNESS 
    NOTE: Diagnose the suspect sensor indicated by the DTC.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For HO2S12,
    • HO2S12 connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HO2S12 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side (-) HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S12 SIGRTN
      HO2S12 VPWR
      HO2S12 HTR12
    • For HO2S22,
    • HO2S22 connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HO2S22 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side (-) HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S22 SIGRTN
      HO2S22 VPWR
      HO2S22 HTR22

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  H27. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  27. H27 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • For HO2S12,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S12 HO2S12
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
      HTR12 HTR12
      VPWR VPWR
    • For HO2S22,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HO2S22 HO2S22
      SIGRTN SIGRTN
      HTR22 HTR22
      VPWR VPWR

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    YES No
    GO to  H28. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  28. H28 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For HO2S12,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) HO2S12 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HO2S12 Ground
      SIGRTN Ground
    • For HO2S22,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) HO2S22 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HO2S22 Ground
      SIGRTN Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    YES No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  H29.
  29. H29 CHECK THE HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • For HO2S12,
    • HO2S12 connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the engine to idle for 2 minutes.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the O2S12 (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the HO2S PID value.
    • For HO2S22,
    • HO2S22 connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the engine to idle for 2 minutes.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the O2S22 (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the HO2S PID value.

    Is the PID voltage less than 1.1 V (E-Series 5.4L, Escape/Kuga 1.6L, Fiesta TiVCT 1.6L, Fiesta 1.6L GTDI, Transit Connect 1.6L) or less than 1.6 V (all others)? 

    YES No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    INSTALL a new HO2S. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
  30. H30 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    YES No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.