Test Procedure
- HC1 CHECK THE SYSTEM INTEGRITY
- Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system for damage and leakage.
- Check the following:
- fuel lines and connections
- relays
- fuel tank
- fuel pump
- fuel pressure regulator
- fuel rail at injectors
- damaged connector pins
- electrical connectors not fully engaged
- Verify the vehicle has followed the maintenance schedule. A new fuel filter should have been installed within the last 48, 280 km (30, 000 miles) (vehicles with inline fuel filter).
- Verify the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to the Owner's Literature, Roadside Emergencies for the location of the IFS switch (if equipped).
- Verify the fuse integrity.
- Verify the battery is fully charged.
- Verify clean sufficient fuel.
Is a concern present?
YES No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HC2. - HC2 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
- Ignition OFF.
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
- FP connector connected.
- Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.
- Compare the fuel pressure reading to the Fuel System Specification Chart.
Is the fuel pressure within range?
YES No For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to HC14.
For DTCs P008A or P008B, GO to HC11.
For E100 vehicles, GO to HC11.
For all others, GO to HC5.GO to HC3. - HC3 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- FP connector disconnected.
- For Mustang 5.2L,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FPRTN Ground FP2RTN Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FPRTN Ground
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES No GO to HC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HC4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds. Be aware that output state control turns the FP off after a calibrated time. If this happens, command the output ON to continue testing.
- Verify the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to the Owner's Literature, Roadside Emergencies for the location of the IFS switch (if equipped).
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Mustang 5.2L,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery FPPWR Negative terminal FP2PWR Negative terminal - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery FPPWR Negative terminal - Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
- Command the fuel pump ON.
Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON?
YES No For Vehicles that do not start, GO to HC15.
For all others, GO to HC11.For KA, and EcoSport, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST KC . - HC5 CHECK THE SEPARATION LEVEL OF THE ETHANOL/WATER MIXTURE AND GASOLINE IN THE FUEL NOTE: This step requires the use of a locally obtained 200 ml beaker and a 25 ml graduated cylinder.NOTE: After approximately 3 minutes of standing, the ethanol and water mixes together and settles to the bottom of the 25 ml graduated cylinder. The gasoline rises to the top.
- Fill the 200 ml beaker with 5 ml of clean water.
- Use the pressure relief valve on the mechanical fuel gauge to drain 22 ml of fuel into an approved clean container.
- Pour 20 ml of fuel from the approved clean container into the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
- Add enough water from the 200 ml beaker to the 25 ml graduated cylinder to bring the total volume of liquid to 24 ml.
- Insert a stopper plug in the opening of the 25 ml graduated cylinder.
- Firmly hold the stopper in place and shake the 25 ml graduated cylinder to mix the water and fuel.
- Allow the liquid to stand and separate for approximately 3 minutes.
- Record the separation level from the 25 ml graduated cylinder where the ethanol/water mixture and gasoline meet.
Did the ethanol/water mixture and gasoline separate?
YES No GO to HC6. The ethanol/water mixture will separate from the gasoline. If the fuel does not appear to separate, then the fuel is either 100% ethanol or a mixture of ethanol and water. REPLACE the contaminated fuel.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HC6 CALCULATE THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL NOTE: Use the illustration as an example for calculating the percentage of ethanol in the following steps. If the separation level is at 14 ml the calculation becomes; 14 minus 4, then multiply by 5 to equal 50. The percentage of ethanol in the fuel is 50%.
- Ignition OFF.
- Take the recorded separation level from the previous step and subtract the amount of water added.
- Multiply the new value by 5. This new value is the percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
Item Number Description 1 Stopper 2 Gasoline 3 Separation Point at 14 ml 4 Ethanol and Water Mixture - Record the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
Is any ethanol present in the fuel?
YES No For E100 and flex fuel vehicles, GO to HC7.
For all others, GO to HC10.GO to HC11. - HC7 COMPARE THE FF_INF PID TO THE CALCULATED PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL NOTE: When determining if the FF_INF PID value is within 20% of the calculated percentage of ethanol, for example, if the calculated percentage of ethanol value is 40% then the PID value should be between 32 - 48%. The PID value cannot be less than zero.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FF_INF (PER) PID.
- Compare the FF_INF PID to the calculated percentage of ethanol.
Is the FF_INF PID value within 20% of the calculated percentage of ethanol?
YES No GO to HC11. GO to HC8. - HC8 RESET THE PERCENT ETHANOL PARAMETER IN THE PCM NOTE: Certain customer fueling practices such as only fueling with small amounts of fuel or repeatedly switching between gasoline and an ethanol blend greater than E15 may prevent the PCM from learning the correct ethanol content in the fuel.
- Reset the keep alive memory (KAM). Refer to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FF_LRND (MODE) PID.
- Drive the vehicle approximately 11.3 km (7 miles) or until the FF_LRND PID indicates yes.
Is the PID state YES?
YES No GO to HC9. GO to HC17. - HC9 COMPARE THE UPDATED FF_INF PID TO THE CALCULATED PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FF_INF (PER) PID.
Is the FF_INF PID value within 20% of the calculated percentage of ethanol?
YES No RETURN the vehicle to the customer. ADVISE the customer of the correct fueling practices when using flex fuel. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information. ADVISE the customer to continue to use the same fuel for the next 2-3 refuels. This practice helps verify the PCM is learning the correct percentage of ethanol in the fuel. A fuel system concern may be present, which prevents the PCM from learning the correct percentage of ethanol in the fuel,
GO to HC11. - HC10 DETERMINE IF THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL IS LESS THAN 25%
- Check the recorded calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 25%?
YES No GO to HC11. REPAIR as necessary. ADVISE the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. REFER to the Owner's Literature for additional information.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HC11 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN NOTE: When the fuel pump is commanded off, the fuel pressure may substantially decrease and then stabilize.NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds. Be aware that output state control turns the FP off after a calibrated time. If this happens, command the output ON to continue testing.
- Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
- Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
- Command the fuel pump OFF.
- Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
- Record the stabilized reading.
- Monitor the fuel pressure for 1 minute.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the recorded reading (MRFS) or greater than 275 kPa (40 psi) (ERFS) after 1 minute?
YES No For Edge 2.0L,
Edge 2.7L,
Escape/Kuga 1.6L,
Escape/Kuga 2.0L,
Expedition,
Explorer 2.3L,
Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
F-150 2.7L,
F-150 3.5L GTDI,
Fiesta 1.0L,
Fiesta 1.6L GTDI,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
Focus,
Fusion 1.5L,
Fusion 2.0L,
MKC,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 2.0L,
MKT 3.5L,
MKX 2.0L,
MKX 2.7L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Mustang 2.3L,
Mustang 5.2L,
Navigator,
Taurus 2.0L,
Taurus 3.5L GTDI, and
Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to HC13.
For all others, GO to HC14.GO to HC12. - HC12 CARRY OUT THE RELATIVE INJECTOR FLOW TEST NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
- Carry out the Relative Injector Flow Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.
Does the test pass?
YES No For Edge 2.0L,
Edge 2.7L,
Escape/Kuga 1.6L,
Escape/Kuga 2.0L,
Expedition,
Explorer 2.3L,
Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
F-150 2.7L,
F-150 3.5L GTDI,
Fiesta 1.0L,
Fiesta 1.6L GTDI,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
Focus,
Fusion 1.5L,
Fusion 2.0L,
MKC,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 2.0L,
MKT 3.5L,
MKX 2.0L,
MKX 2.7L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Mustang 2.3L,
Mustang 5.2L,
Navigator,
Taurus 2.0L,
Taurus 3.5L GTDI, and
Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to HC13.
For all others, GO to HC14.INSTALL a new fuel injector as necessary. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. - HC13 COMPARE THE PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE NOTE: The vehicle may exhibit a long crank until the fuel system is pressurized.
- Ignition OFF.
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Disable the fuel pump.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Monitor the mechanical gauge.
- For Mustang 5.2L,
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (PRESS) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the FLP (PRESS) PID.
- Compare the PID value to the mechanical gauge.
- Ignition OFF.
- Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Compare the PID value to the mechanical gauge.
Are the PID values within 153 kPa (22 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?
YES No GO to HC14. For Mustang 5.2L, INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of this pinpoint test. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of this pinpoint test. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank and Lines.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HC14 MONITOR THE FUEL PRESSURE WHILE ROAD TESTING THE VEHICLE WARNING: STRICT OBSERVANCE OF POSTED SPEED LIMITS AND ATTENTION TO DRIVING CONDITIONS ARE MANDATORY WHEN CARRYING OUT THE ROAD TEST. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.NOTE: Some concerns may only be present during certain fuel level conditions. Determine the fuel level at the time of the concern. Access the information from the customer information worksheet and the customer.
- Ignition OFF.
- Securely route the mechanical gauge so that the gauge is viewable while road testing the vehicle.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Monitor the mechanical gauge.
- From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle. Repeat this 3 times.
Is the fuel pressure always greater than 352 kPa (51 psi)?
YES No For misfire DTC diagnosis, GO to HD11.
For DTCs P0171, P0174, P2195 or P2197, GO to H22.
For the fuel pressure leakdown concern, INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank and Lines.
For all others, RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction.GO to HC15. - HC15 CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION NOTE: Observe the Warnings, Cautions, and Notes.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
- Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
- Check the fuel supply line for restriction.
- Apply 21 to 34 kPa (3 to 5 psi) air pressure to the fuel supply line.
Does air flow freely through the line?
YES No For Mustang 5.2L, INSTALL a new Fuel Filter assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank and Lines.
GO to HC16.
For all others, GO to HC16.REPAIR the cause of the restriction.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HC16 VERIFY THE REPAIR WARNING: STRICT OBSERVANCE OF POSTED SPEED LIMITS AND ATTENTION TO DRIVING CONDITIONS ARE MANDATORY WHEN CARRYING OUT THE ROAD TEST. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.NOTE: For vehicles that do not start, follow the NO answer.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Monitor the mechanical gauge.
- From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle. Repeat this 3 times.
Is the fuel pressure always greater than 352 kPa (51 psi)?
YES No For DTC P0087, GO to PINPOINT TEST HP .
For all others, the test is complete and no concerns are present.INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank and Lines.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HC17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.