Test Procedure
- HU1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0505, P0506, P0660, P0663, P2004, P2005, P2006, P2007, P2008, P2011, P2014, P2019, P2070, or P2071 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0505 or P0506, GO to HU2.
For DTCs P0660, P0663, P2070 or P2071, GO to HU9.
For all others, GO to HU18.For lack/loss of power, GO to HU9.
For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to HU2. - HU2 CHECK THE BASE IDLE SPEED NOTE: The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Determine if the idle speed is incorrect. Refer to the TYPICAL REFERENCE VALUE CHARTS , if necessary.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
Is vehicle idle speed correct?
Yes No GO to HU4. GO to HU3. - HU3 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
- Listen for vacuum leaks.
- Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass airflow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- cracked or punctured intake air tube.
- loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
- EGR valve gasket leak to intake manifold
- intake manifold assembly or gasket
- EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid
- vacuum supply connectors and hose
Are any leaks present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU4. - HU4 CHECK FOR BINDING OR STICKING IN THE THROTTLE SYSTEM
- Gently cycle the throttle from fully closed to fully open and back to fully closed. Check for a restriction during rotation.
Is a concern present?
Yes No GO to HU6. GO to HU5. - HU5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (VOLT) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 (VOLT) PID.
- Gently cycle the throttle from fully closed to fully open and back to fully closed.
Do the TP PIDs display a smooth voltage reading?
Yes No GO to HU6. INSTALL a new TP sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU6 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE NOTE: The Focus air cleaner element is integral to the air cleaner assembly. Inspect the air restriction gauge (if equipped) for a restriction indication.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the air cleaner element. Check the air cleaner for blockage.
- Check for restrictions between the air inlet and the throttle body.
Are any concerns present?
Yes No REMOVE the restriction. INSTALL a new air cleaner element. REFER to the Service Information, Intake Air Distribution and Filtering.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REINSTALL the air cleaner element.
GO to HU7. - HU7 CHECK THE POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM NOTE: A high idle may indicate a vacuum leak.
- Check for any PCV system leaks.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For EcoSport,
Escape/Kuga,
Explorer 2.3L,
F-150 2.7L,
F-150 5.0L,
Fiesta,
Focus,
Fusion,
KA,
MKC,
MKT 2.0L,
MKX,
MKZ,
Mustang,
Taurus 2.0L, and
Transit Connect, GO to HU8.
For all others, GO to HU27. - HU8 CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the throttle body assembly. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls for removal and inspection.
- Check the following:
- excessive wear or grooving in the throttle bore
- misaligned or worn throttle plate
- excessive gap between the throttle bore and plate
Are any concerns present?
Yes No INSTALL a new throttle body assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , to DIAGNOSE performance while driving concerns. - HU9 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE
- Inspect the component for signs of damage.
- Check the harness and connection.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU10. - HU10 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- IMTV Actuator connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery VPWR Negative terminal Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to HU11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HU11 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IMTV IMTV Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HU12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HU12 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) IMTV Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HU13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HU13 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) IMTV Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU14. - HU14 CHECK THE IMTV DRIVER CIRCUIT WITH THE PCM CONNECTED
- IMTV Actuator connector disconnected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side Point B IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side VPWR IMTV
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes No GO to HU29. GO to HU15. - HU15 CHECK THE IMTV PCM DRIVER CIRCUIT WHEN COMMANDED ON
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side Point B IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side VPWR IMTV - Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes No GO to HU16. GO to HU29. - Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
- HU16 CHECK THE IMTV FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the IMTV. Refer to the Service Information, Engine or Electronic Engine Controls.
- Visually inspect the shutter for damage.
- Manually rotate the shutter.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IMTV actuator. REFER to the Service Information, Engine.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU17. - HU17 CHECK THE IMTV FOR FUNCTIONALITY WHEN COMMANDED ON
- IMTV Actuator connector connected.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the IMTV shutter rotate?
Yes No The concern is an intermittent.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .INSTALL a new IMTV actuator. REFER to the Service Information, Engine.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU18 VISUAL INSPECTION FOR DISCONNECTED IMRC LINKAGE
- Inspect the IMRC for any disconnected or damaged linkages.
- Inspect the IMRC solenoid and vacuum lines for correct connection, damage, vacuum leaks or restrictions.
- Disconnect the IMRC linkage.
- Inspect the linkage for restrictions. Spring tension in one direction is normal.
- Rotate the IMRC plate to fully open and to fully closed, contacting both limits.
- Check for restrictions during rotation.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU19. - HU19 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE IMRC WARNING: KEEP FINGERS CLEAR OF THE MECHANISM. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.NOTE: On vacuum operated systems the engine must run for 20 seconds to restore vacuum between state commands.
- Connect the IMRC linkage.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IMRC1M (VOLT) and IMRC2M (VOLT) PIDs.
- Access the PCM and control the IMRC (MODE) PID.
- Command the IMRC PID to ON and then to OFF.
Do the IMRC1 and IMRC2 PIDs indicate full travel of the IMRC plates?
Yes No The concern is an intermittent.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .For DTCs P2008 or P2011, GO to HU20.
For all others, GO to HU23. - HU20 CHECK IMRC SOLENOID COIL FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC P2008,
- IMRC1 Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IMRC1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) IMRC1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side IMRC1A VPWR - For all others,
- IMRC2 Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IMRC2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) IMRC2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side IMRC2A - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1
Is the resistance between 22 - 26 ohms?
Yes No GO to HU21. INSTALL a new IMRC solenoid. REFER to the Service Information, Engine.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU21 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC P2008,
- IMRC1 Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IMRC1 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
- For all others,
- IMRC2 Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IMRC2 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to HU22. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HU22 CHECK THE IMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For DTC P2008,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IMRC1 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IMRC1A IMRC1A
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IMRC2 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IMRC2A - Pin 2 IMRC2A
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new IMRC solenoid. REFER to the Service Information, Engine. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HU23 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P2004, P2006, or P2014,
- IMRC1 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IMRC1 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IMRC1 Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 3
- For all others,
- IMRC2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IMRC2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IMRC2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 3
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to HU24. GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - HU24 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For DTCs P2004, P2006, or P2014,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IMRC1 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IMRC1 - Pin 1 IMRC1
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IMRC2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IMRC2 - Pin 1 IMRC2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HU25. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HU25 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For DTCs P2004, P2006, or P2014,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IMRC1 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IMRC1 - Pin 1 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IMRC2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IMRC2 - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to HU26. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HU26 CHECK THE IMRC1 OR IMRC2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For DTCs P2004, P2006, or P2014,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IMRC1 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) VREF - Pin 2 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IMRC2 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) VREF - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new IMRC1 or IMRC2 sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Engine.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU27 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR IDLE AIR CONCERNS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Are any DTCs present other than P0505 or P0506?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HU28. - HU28 MONITOR THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS NOTE: Verify the vehicle has reached the normal engine coolant operating temperature of 77°C (170°F). Allow the engine to idle an additional 5 minutes.NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (TEMP) and ECT1 (TEMP) PIDs.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_TRIM (ANGL) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IACTRIM (NUM) and IACKAM2 (NUM) PIDs.
- Mathematically add and record the value of the IACTRIM PID to the IACKAM2 PID value, for the total IAC value at idle.
- Is the ETC_TRIM PID angle equal to 3.5 degrees or is the total IAC value greater than 0.5 lb/min?
Yes No INSTALL a new throttle body assembly. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - HU29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.