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Home >> Ford >> 2016 >> Focus S, Automatic DCT Trans, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test H: Fuel Control Through Pinpoint Test JD: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test Hg: Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) System >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. HG1 CHECK FOR DTCs 

    Are DTCs P0093, P0094, P04DB, P051B, P051C, P051D, P1121, P2279, P2280, P2281 or P2282 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HG4. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  HG2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. HG2 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE PCV VALVE 
    • Remove and inspect the PCV valve for damage.
    • Check the PCV valve, hoses and connections for leaks or restrictions.
    • Verify the PCV valve maintenance schedule has been followed.
    • Verify the correct PCV valve part number.
    • Verify the PCV valve is clean.
    • Verify the fresh air tube and related hoses are clean and routed correctly.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the symptom no longer exists. GO to  HG3.
  3. HG3 STUCK PCV VALVE CHECK 
    • Disconnect the PCV valve from the valve cover.
    • Shake the PCV valve.

    Does the PCV valve rattle when shaken? 

    Yes No
    REINSTALL the PCV valve.
    GO to  HG11.
    The PCV valve is sticking. INSTALL a new PCV valve. VERIFY the symptom no longer exists.
  4. HG4 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS 
    • Check for a damaged or disconnected PCV vacuum hose.
    • Visually inspect for a damaged or pinched PCV hose o-ring seal.
    • Visually inspect for a correctly installed dipstick or damaged dipstick o-ring seal.
    • Check for a correctly installed oil cap.
    • Check for air leaks between the throttle body and intake valves.
    • Visually inspect the intake throttle plate for sticking or binding.
    • Verify the correct PCV valve part number.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTCs P04DB, P051B, P051C or P051D, GO to  HG5.
    For all others, GO to  HG12.
  5. HG5 MONITOR THE CRANKCASE PRESSURE SENSOR PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CRNKCAS_P_V (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage between 0.5 - 4.5 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P051B, GO to  HG10.
    For all others, GO to  HG6.
    GO to  HG6.
  6. HG6 CHECK FOR VREF AT THE SENSOR 
    • Crankcase Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Crankcase Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HG7. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  7. HG7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CKCP - Pin 1 CKCP - Pin B72

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HG8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. HG8 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Crankcase Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CKCP - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HG9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HG9 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Crankcase Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CKCP - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new Crankcase Pressure sensor. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. HG10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Crankcase Pressure Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CRNKCAS_P_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Lightly tap on the crankcase pressure sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.

    Does a sudden change in voltage occur while monitoring the PID? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  11. HG11 PCV SYSTEM CHECK 
    • Start the engine and warm it until engine temperature is stable.
    • Disconnect the closure (fresh air) hose from the remote air cleaner or air outlet tube (the tube connecting the mass airflow (MAF) sensor and the throttle body).
    • Place a stiff piece of paper over the hose end. Wait 1 minute.

    Does vacuum hold the paper in place? 

    Yes No
    The PCV system is OK.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    CHECK for vacuum leaks/obstruction in the PCV system (such as oil cap, PCV valve, hoses, cut grommets, valve cover bolt torque/gasket leak). REFER to the Service Information, Engine Emission Control, Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control System Vacuum Routing, for PCV system components and routing. REPAIR as necessary.
  12. HG12 CHECK IF A CONCERN OR DTC IS STILL PRESENT 
    • Connect the PCV system.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is the concern or DTC is still present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HG13. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  13. HG13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.