Test Procedure
- JD1 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM NOTE: The battery should be fully charged and the starting system should be functioning correctly.
- Remove the fuel pump fuse to disable the fuel pump.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
- Crank the engine.
Is the RPM greater than 150 RPM?
Yes No For DTCs P0335, P0336 or P0339, GO to JD2.
For DTC P1336 with no start, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
For DTC P1336, GO to PINPOINT TEST HD .
For all others, the CKP, PCM, and harness are working correctly.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.GO to JD2. - JD2 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR AND TRIGGER WHEEL FOR OBVIOUS PHYSICAL DAMAGE NOTE: A trigger wheel that is physically damaged, bent more than 1.0 mm, or has contamination present on the magnetic surfaces, may cause an intermittent CKP signal.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the trigger wheel for contamination or debris.
- Check the CKP sensor and trigger wheel for physical damage.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
For Edge,
F-150,
Fiesta 1.0L,
Fiesta 1.6L GTDI,
Focus,
KA,
MKC,
Mustang, and
Transit, COMPLETE the Misfire Monitor Neutral Profile Correction procedure using the scan tool.
For all others, COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE , Misfire, Fuel and Deceleration Fuel Shut Off Rear, HO2S Monitors.For Edge 2.0L,
Edge 2.7L,
Escape/Kuga 1.6L,
Escape/Kuga 2.0L,
Expedition,
Explorer 2.3L,
Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
F-150 2.7L,
F-150 3.5L GTDI,
Fiesta 1.0L,
Fiesta 1.6L GTDI,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
Focus,
Fusion 1.5L,
Fusion 2.0L,
KA 1.0L,
MKC,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 2.0L,
MKT 3.5L,
MKX 2.0L,
MKX 2.7L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Mustang 2.3L,
Navigator,
Taurus 2.0L,
Taurus 3.5L GTDI,
Transit 3.5L, and
Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to JD10.
For all others, GO to JD3. - JD3 CHECK FOR CORRECT CKP BIAS VOLTAGES IN THE PCM
- CKP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery CKP+ Negative terminal CKP- Negative terminal
Are the voltages between 1 - 3 V?
Yes No GO to JD4. GO to JD6. - JD4 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CKP Sensor Connector, Component Side CKP+ CKP-
Is the resistance between 0.25K - 1.1K ohms?
Yes No GO to JD5. INSTALL a new CKP sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
For Edge,
F-150,
Fiesta 1.0L,
Fiesta 1.6L GTDI,
Focus,
KA,
MKC,
Mustang, and Transit, COMPLETE the Misfire Monitor Neutral Profile Correction procedure using the scan tool.
For all others, COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE , Misfire, Fuel and Deceleration Fuel Shut Off Rear, HO2S Monitors. - JD5 CHECK THE CKP HARNESS SHIELD GROUND NOTE: The harness shield protects the CKP signal from electrical noise and is grounded at one end, typically near the PCM.NOTE: Carry out the following resistance measurement between the CKP shield and the ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to JD6. REPAIR the open circuit.
CHECK for an intermittent ground connection.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - JD6 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN CKP(+) AND CKP(-)
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CKP+ CKP-
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to JD7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - JD7 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CKP- CKP- CKP+ CKP+
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to JD8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- JD8 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery CKP+ Negative terminal CKP- Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to JD9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- JD9 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery CKP+ Negative terminal CKP- Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to JD14. - JD10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- CKP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to JD11. GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - JD11 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CKP CKP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to JD12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - JD12 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CKP VREF CKP SIGRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to JD13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- JD13 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CKP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CKP Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to JD14. - JD14 INTERMITTENT CHECK NOTE: Chafed CKP or CMP wires or other physical damage to the harness may cause an intermittent short in the CKP or CMP circuit.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- Visually check for chafed CKP and CMP wires or other physical damage to the CKP or CMP harness.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to JD15. - JD15 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF
- PCM connectors disconnected.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and the CKP sensor connector. Make sure the connectors are seated correctly.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
- Carry out the PCM KOER self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
INSTALL a new CKP sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
For Edge,
F-150,
Fiesta 1.0L,
Fiesta 1.6L GTDI,
Focus,
KA,
MKC,
Mustang, and
Transit, COMPLETE the Misfire Monitor Neutral Profile Correction procedure using the scan tool.
For all others, COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE , Misfire, Fuel and Deceleration Fuel Shut Off Rear, HO2S Monitors.No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.