LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2016 >> Focus S, Automatic DCT Trans, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test JE: Integrated Ignition Coil Pack Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test Kc: Fuel Pump Control Module >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P00BA, P00BB, P0148, P0231, P0232, P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027B, P0627, P166A, P2632, U0109, U016C or U210B present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0627 or P2632, GO to  KC9.
    For DTC P166A, GO to  KC36.
    For DTC U210B, GO to  KC30.
    For DTCs P0231 or P0232, GO to  KC18.
    For all others, GO to  KC2.
    For Focus 1.6L. GO to  KC23
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KC2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. KC2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    NOTE: The Focus 2.3L and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    NOTE: Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed) (if equipped).
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel Pin 1
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC3. GO to  KC7.
  3. KC3 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GND
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GND Pin 4
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Ω

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KC4 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC #EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω FPC#EFPR Pin B19
      PCM Connector
      FPM2#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω FPM2#EFPR
      PCM Connector
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC #EFPR Pin 3
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPC#EFPR Pin B19
      PCM Connector
      FPM2#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Ω FPM2#EFPR
      PCM Connector

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KC5 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω
      FPM2#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC#EFPR Pin 3
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω
      FPM#EFPR Pin 7
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KC6 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      FPM2#EFPR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPC#EFPR Pin 3
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      FPM2#EFPR Pin 7
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KC7 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram
      Ω VPWR Fuel 2
      BJB-B Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For Escape/Kuga, Focus and Transit Connect,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel Pin 1, Component Side 
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω VPWR Pin E9
      BCM-E Connector
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel Pin 1
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω VPWR Fuel Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For Focus 2.3L with DTCs P027B or U016C, GO to  KC18.
    For Escape/Kuga, Focus, and Transit Connect, GO to  KC8.
    For all others, GO to  KC18.
    For Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Step Van, GO to  KC28.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KC8 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR CRASH STATUS PIDS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the BdyCM and monitor the CRASH (MODE) PID.

      Is the PID state NO? 

      Yes No
      For DTCs P00BA, P00BB or P0148, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
      Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
      For all others, FOLLOW the directions for the Guided Routine ( BCM ) in the Workshop Manual DTC Chart to continue diagnosis. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls, Diagnosis and Testing
      Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      RESET the PID.
      Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT, FPRTN CIRCUIT, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: The Focus 2.3L and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPRTN Pin 8
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC12. GO to  KC10.
  10. KC10 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP2PWR
      FP Connector
      FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP2RTN
      FP Connector
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPPWR Pin 4
      FP Assembly Connector
      FPRTN Pin 8
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPRTN Pin 3
      FP Assembly Connector

    Is the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KC11 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN 
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR, Component Side
      FP Assembly Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP2RTN, Component Side
      FP Assembly Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 4, Component Side
      FP Assembly Connector
      Ω FPRTN Pin 3, Component Side
      FP Assembly Connector

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC12. INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KC12 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω
      FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω
      FPRTN Pin 8
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. KC13 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      FP Connector
      Ω FP2RTN
      FP Connector
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 4
      FP Connector
      Ω FPRTN Pin 3
      FP Connector

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KC14 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      FPPWR Pin 8
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC15.
  15. KC15 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω FP2PWR
      FP Connector
      FP2RTN
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω FP2RTN
      FP Connector
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPPWR Pin 4
      FP Connector
      FPRTN Pin 8
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω FPRTN Pin 3
      FP Connector
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC16.
  16. KC16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds. Be aware that output state control turns the FP off after a calibrated time. If this happens, command the output ON to continue testing.
    • For DTC P2632,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP2PWR
      FP Assembly Connector
      FP2RTN
      FP Connector
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 4
      FP Connector
      FPRTN Pin 3
      FP Connector
    • Ignition ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.

    • Command the FP PID ON.

    Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC17. INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. KC17 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    NOTE: Refer to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP connector connected.
    • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
    • Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.

    Is the fuel pressure greater than 240 kPa (35 psi)? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new Fuel Pump. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. KC18 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    NOTE: The Focus 2.3L and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control module relays. Diagnose the fuel pump control module relay related to the current DTC.
    • Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the appropriate OEM Wiring Diagrams Component Testing article.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC19.
  19. KC19 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • For DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      B+
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      B+ Pin 1,3
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC22. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  20. KC20 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      VPWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC21. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  21. KC21 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Focus 2.3L,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      GND
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
      Ω
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      GND
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For Focus 2.3L, GO to  KC22.
    For all others, The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  22. KC22 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • For Focus 2.3L with DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω VPWR Pin E9
      BCM-E Connector
    • For Mustang 5.2L with DTCs P027B or U016C,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP Pin 6
      BCM-F Connector
    • For EcoSport,
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP
      FP Relay Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω FP
      PCM Connector
    • For Edge, Fusion, KA, MKZ and Transit,
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin 2
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω FP Pin 26
      BCM-C Connector
    • For all others,
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FP Pin 2
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω FP Pin 6
      BCM-F Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P00BA, P00BB or P0148, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For KA, and EcoSport, GO to  KC23.
    For all others, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the Service Information, Multifunction Electronic Modules.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  23. KC23 CHECK THE FPM AND FPPWR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • For Focus 1.6L
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR
      BCM-E Connector
      Ω FPPWR Pin 4
      FP Connector
    • For Ecosport,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω FPPWR Pin 4
      FP Connector
    • For all others,
    • Disconnected PCM connector.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω FPM
      PCM Connector
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω FPPWR Pin 4
      FB Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC24. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  24. KC24 CHECK THE FPM AND FPPWR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPRPWR
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC25.
  25. KC25 CHECK FOR CORRECT FP OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect FP connector.
    • For Focus 1.6L
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      FP
      BCM-E Connector
      Positive Terminal
    • For EcoSport,
    • Connect Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      FP
      PCM Connector
    • For all others,
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      FP Pin 26
      BCM-C Connector
    • The fuel pump is located above the fuel tank. Listen for the sound of the fuel pump operating which can be heard from outside the vehicle.

    Is the fuel pump running? 

    Yes No
    For EcoSport, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
    For all others, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the Service Information, Multifunction Electronic Modules.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC26.
  26. KC26 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPGND
      FP Connector
      Ω

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC27. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  27. KC27 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL PUMP 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead
      FPPWR Pin 4, Component Side 
      FP Assembly Connector
      Ω FPGND, Component Side 
      FP Assembly Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  28. KC28 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT 
    • IFS Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel Pin 5
      Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
      Ω VPWR Fuel - A Pin 2
      IFS Switch Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC29. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  29. KC29 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS (INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF) SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      VPWR Fuel Pin 1
      IFS Switch Connector
      Ω VPWR Fuel Pin 1
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank And Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  30. KC30 CHECK FOR RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DTCS 
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.

    Are any RCM DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the supplemental restraint system concern. REFER to the Service Information, Supplemental Restraint System.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC31.
  31. KC31 INSPECT THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE AND RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the harness for the following:
      • damage
      • corrosion
      • correct routing

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC32.
  32. KC32 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Refer to the warnings in Service Information, Supplemental Restraint System.
    • Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Refer to the Service Information, Supplemental Restraint System for the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering procedure.
    • RCM connector disconnected.
    • Connect the battery ground cable.
    • For Transit,
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    ENS Pin 6
    Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
    Ω ENS Pin 19
    RCM Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC33. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  33. KC33 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS Pin 6
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
      Ω

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC34. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  34. KC34 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS Pin 6
      Fuel Pump Control Module Connector

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC35.
  35. KC35 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      ENS Pin 19
      RCM Connector

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Service Information, Supplemental Restraint System.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  36. KC36 CHECK THE IES CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For Escape/Kuga,
    • BCM-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    IES
    BCM-A Connector
    Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
    Ω IES Pin B49
    PCM Connector
    • For Explorer, F-150, and Mustang,
    • Disconnect BCM-F connector.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-F Connector
      Ω IES
      PCM Connector
    • For all others,
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    IES
    BCM-C Connector
    Ω IES
    PCM Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC37. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  37. KC37 CHECK THE IES CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Escape/Kuga,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-A Connector
      Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
      Ω
    • For Explorer, F-150, and Mustang,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-F Connector
      Ω
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES
      BCM-C Connector
      Ω

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC38. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  38. KC38 CHECK THE IES FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • For Escape/Kuga,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    IES
    BCM-F Connector
    Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
    • For Explorer, F-150, and Mustang,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      IES Pin 29
      BCM-F Connector
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    IES
    BCM-C Connector

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    FOLLOW the directions for the Guided Routine ( BCM ) in the Workshop Manual DTC Chart to continue diagnosis. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls, Diagnosis and Testing. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.