Test Procedure
- KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P00BA, P00BB, P0148, P0231, P0232, P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027B, P0627, P166A, P2632, U0109, U016C or U210B present?
Yes No For DTCs P0627 or P2632, GO to KC9.
For DTC P166A, GO to KC36.
For DTC U210B, GO to KC30.
For DTCs P0231 or P0232, GO to KC18.
For all others, GO to KC2.For Focus 1.6L. GO to KC23
For symptoms without DTCs, GO to KC2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - KC2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE NOTE: The Focus 2.3L and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.NOTE: Verify the IFS switch is set (button pressed) (if equipped).
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
- For all others,
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 1
Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KC3. GO to KC7. - KC3 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead GND
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram CellΩ
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead GND Pin 4
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module ConnectorΩ
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC4 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC #EFPR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram CellΩ FPC#EFPR Pin B19
PCM ConnectorFPM2#EFPR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram CellΩ FPM2#EFPR
PCM Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC #EFPR Pin 3
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ FPC#EFPR Pin B19
PCM ConnectorFPM2#EFPR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module ConnectorΩ FPM2#EFPR
PCM Connector
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC5 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC#EFPR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram CellΩ FPM2#EFPR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram CellΩ
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC#EFPR Pin 3
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ FPM#EFPR Pin 7
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC6 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC#EFPR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram CellFPM2#EFPR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
- For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC#EFPR Pin 3
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorFPM2#EFPR Pin 7
Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC7 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring DiagramΩ VPWR Fuel 2
BJB-B Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
- For Escape/Kuga, Focus and Transit Connect,
- BCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 1, Component Side
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ VPWR Pin E9
BCM-E Connector
- For all others,
- Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 1
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ VPWR Fuel Pin 5
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For Focus 2.3L with DTCs P027B or U016C, GO to KC18.
For Escape/Kuga, Focus, and Transit Connect, GO to KC8.
For all others, GO to KC18.For Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Step Van, GO to KC28.
For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC8 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR CRASH STATUS PIDS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the BdyCM and monitor the CRASH (MODE) PID.
Is the PID state NO?
Yes No For DTCs P00BA, P00BB or P0148, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
For all others, FOLLOW the directions for the Guided Routine ( BCM ) in the Workshop Manual DTC Chart to continue diagnosis. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls, Diagnosis and Testing
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.RESET the PID.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT, FPRTN CIRCUIT, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE NOTE: The Focus 2.3L and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC P2632,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ FP2RTN
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
- For all others,
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 5
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ FPRTN Pin 8
Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC12. GO to KC10. - KC10 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- FP connector disconnected.
- For DTC P2632,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ FP2PWR
FP ConnectorFP2RTN
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ FP2RTN
FP Connector - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 5
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ FPPWR Pin 4
FP Assembly ConnectorFPRTN Pin 8
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ FPRTN Pin 3
FP Assembly Connector
Is the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC11 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN
- For DTC P2632,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR, Component Side
FP Assembly Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ FP2RTN, Component Side
FP Assembly Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 4, Component Side
FP Assembly ConnectorΩ FPRTN Pin 3, Component Side
FP Assembly Connector
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC12. INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank and Lines.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC12 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For DTC P2632,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ FP2RTN
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 5
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ FPRTN Pin 8
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC13 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- For DTC P2632,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR
FP ConnectorΩ FP2RTN
FP Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 4
FP ConnectorΩ FPRTN Pin 3
FP Connector
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC14 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC P2632,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram CellFP2RTN
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 5
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorFPPWR Pin 8
Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC15. - KC15 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC P2632,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FP2PWR
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram CellΩ FP2PWR
FP ConnectorFP2RTN
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram CellΩ FP2RTN
FP Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 5
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ FPPWR Pin 4
FP ConnectorFPRTN Pin 8
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ FPRTN Pin 3
FP Connector
- While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC16. - KC16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds. Be aware that output state control turns the FP off after a calibrated time. If this happens, command the output ON to continue testing.
- For DTC P2632,
- Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector connected.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FP2PWR
FP Assembly ConnectorFP2RTN
FP Connector
- For all others,
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 4
FP ConnectorFPRTN Pin 3
FP Connector
- Ignition ON.
- Command the FP PID ON.
Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON?
Yes No GO to KC17. INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC17 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE NOTE: Refer to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Ignition OFF.
- FP connector connected.
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Ignition ON.
- Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Service Information, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
- Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.
Is the fuel pressure greater than 240 kPa (35 psi)?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new Fuel Pump. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank and Lines.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC18 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION NOTE: The Focus 2.3L and Mustang 5.2L are equipped with two fuel pump control module relays. Diagnose the fuel pump control module relay related to the current DTC.
- Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the appropriate OEM Wiring Diagrams Component Testing article.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC19. - KC19 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead B+
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram Cell
- For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead B+ Pin 1,3
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KC22. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link. - KC20 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead VPWR
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KC21. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC21 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For Focus 2.3L,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead GND
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagram CellΩ
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead GND
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay ConnectorΩ
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For Focus 2.3L, GO to KC22.
For all others, The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC22 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- For Focus 2.3L with DTCs P027B or U016C,
- BCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FP
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ VPWR Pin E9
BCM-E Connector
- For Mustang 5.2L with DTCs P027B or U016C,
- BCM-F connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FP
Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Relay Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ FP Pin 6
BCM-F Connector
- For EcoSport,
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FP
FP Relay Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ FP
PCM Connector
- For Edge, Fusion, KA, MKZ and Transit,
- BCM-C connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FP Pin 2
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay ConnectorΩ FP Pin 26
BCM-C Connector
- For all others,
- BCM-F connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FP Pin 2
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay ConnectorΩ FP Pin 6
BCM-F Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For DTCs P00BA, P00BB or P0148, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
For KA, and EcoSport, GO to KC23.
For all others, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the Service Information, Multifunction Electronic Modules.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC23 CHECK THE FPM AND FPPWR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- FP connector disconnected.
- For Focus 1.6L
- BCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FPPWR
BCM-E ConnectorΩ FPPWR Pin 4
FP Connector
- For Ecosport,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FPPWR
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay ConnectorΩ FPPWR Pin 4
FP Connector
- For all others,
- Disconnected PCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FPPWR
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay ConnectorΩ FPM
PCM Connector
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FPPWR
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay ConnectorΩ FPPWR Pin 4
FB Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC24. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC24 CHECK THE FPM AND FPPWR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FPRPWR
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC25. - KC25 CHECK FOR CORRECT FP OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect FP connector.
- For Focus 1.6L
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2 FP
BCM-E ConnectorPositive Terminal
- For EcoSport,
- Connect Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2 FP
PCM Connector
- For all others,
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2 FP Pin 26
BCM-C Connector
- The fuel pump is located above the fuel tank. Listen for the sound of the fuel pump operating which can be heard from outside the vehicle.
Is the fuel pump running?
Yes No For EcoSport, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
For all others, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the Service Information, Multifunction Electronic Modules.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC26. - KC26 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- FP connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FPGND
FP ConnectorΩ
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC27. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC27 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL PUMP
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measure/Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 4, Component Side
FP Assembly ConnectorΩ FPGND, Component Side
FP Assembly Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank and Lines.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC28 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT
- IFS Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 5
Fuel Pump Control Module Relay ConnectorΩ VPWR Fuel - A Pin 2
IFS Switch Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC29. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC29 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IFS (INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF) SWITCH AND FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 1
IFS Switch ConnectorΩ VPWR Fuel Pin 1
Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Tank And Lines.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC30 CHECK FOR RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DTCS
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
Are any RCM DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the supplemental restraint system concern. REFER to the Service Information, Supplemental Restraint System.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC31. - KC31 INSPECT THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE AND RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the harness for the following:
- damage
- corrosion
- correct routing
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC32. - KC32 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Refer to the warnings in Service Information, Supplemental Restraint System.
- Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Refer to the Service Information, Supplemental Restraint System for the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering procedure.
- RCM connector disconnected.
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- For Transit,
- BCM-C connector disconnected.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- For all others,
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead ENS Pin 6
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ ENS Pin 19
RCM ConnectorIs the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC33. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC33 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead ENS Pin 6
Fuel Pump Control Module ConnectorΩ
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC34. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC34 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead ENS Pin 6
Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC35. - KC35 CHECK THE ENS CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead ENS Pin 19
RCM Connector
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to the Service Information, Supplemental Restraint System.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Service Information, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC36 CHECK THE IES CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For Escape/Kuga,
- BCM-A connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES
BCM-A Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ IES Pin B49
PCM Connector- For Explorer, F-150, and Mustang,
- Disconnect BCM-F connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES
BCM-F ConnectorΩ IES
PCM Connector
- For all others,
- BCM-C connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES
BCM-C ConnectorΩ IES
PCM ConnectorIs the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC37. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC37 CHECK THE IES CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For Escape/Kuga,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES
BCM-A Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams CellΩ - For Explorer, F-150, and Mustang,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES
BCM-F ConnectorΩ - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES
BCM-C ConnectorΩ
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC38. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC38 CHECK THE IES FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- For Escape/Kuga,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES
BCM-F Connector
Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams Cell- For Explorer, F-150, and Mustang,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES Pin 29
BCM-F Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES
BCM-C ConnectorIs any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.FOLLOW the directions for the Guided Routine ( BCM ) in the Workshop Manual DTC Chart to continue diagnosis. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls, Diagnosis and Testing. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.