Test Procedure
- B1 CHECK FOR DTCS NOTE: If DTC P0607, P068A or P06B8 is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, turn the ignition OFF and allow the PCM to complete a normal power down sequence. Clear the PCM DTCs and repeat the PCM self-test. If DTC P0607, P068A or P06B8 is retrieved again, continue with this pinpoint test.
Are DTCs P0685, P0686, P0687, P0689, P068A, P0690, P1793, P2510, or U300C present?
YES No For DTC P068A, GO to B2.
For DTCs P0689 and P2510, GO to B7.
For all others, GO to B9.GO to B4. - B2 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
- Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to the Service Information, Charging System, Inspection and Verification.
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specification?
YES No GO to B3. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Service Information, Charging System, Symptom Chart to diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING article.
Does the PCM power relay pass the component test?
YES No GO to B4. INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B4 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
YES No GO to B5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side PCMRC PCMRC Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES No GO to B6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC Ground
Is any voltage present?
YES No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to B7. - B7 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
YES No For DTCs P0689 and P2510, GO to B13.
For all others, GO to B8.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR VPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES No For DTC P068A, GO to B13.
For all others, INSTALL a new PCM Power relay.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B9 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES No GO to B10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B10 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Is any voltage present?
YES No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.For Edge 2.0L,
Edge 2.7L,
Escape/Kuga 1.6L,
Escape/Kuga 2.0L,
Expedition,
Explorer 2.3L,
Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
F-150 2.7L,
F-150 3.5L GTDI,
Fiesta 1.0L,
Fiesta 1.6L GTDI,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
Focus,
Fusion 1.5L,
Fusion 2.0L,
MKC,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 2.0L,
MKT 3.5L,
MKX 2.0L,
MKX 2.7L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Mustang 2.3L,
Navigator,
Taurus 2.0L,
Taurus 3.5L GTDI,
Transit 3.5L, and
Transit Connect 1.6L, GO to B12.
For all others, GO to B11. - B11 CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- INJ connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Connector, Harness Side INJPWRM VPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES No GO to B13. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B12 CHECK THE INJPWR_M PID
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the INJPWR_M (VOLT) PID.
- Record the INJPWR_M PID value.
- Ignition OFF.
- Record the INJPWR_M PID value.
Is the INJPWR_M PID voltage reading above 10.5 V with ignition ON and 0 V with the ignition OFF?
YES No GO to B13. REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.