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Pinpoint Test H : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Inoperative

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. H1 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • With a manifold gauge set connected, check the A/C system pressure.

    Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)? 

    Yes  GO to  H2
    No  DIAGNOSE the A/C system for leaks. REFER to the appropriate general procedure in the appropriate Climate Control article. After the leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/C system. REFER to the appropriate procedure in GENERAL PROCEDURES .
  2. H2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Do the HVAC control module and the PCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  H3
    No  DIAGNOSE the HVAC control module or the PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
  3. H3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID.

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the PID within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)? 

    Yes  GO to  H4
    No  DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A 
  4. H4 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Does the electric cooling fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  H5
    No  DIAGNOSE the electric cooling fan operation. REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)
  5. H5 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND THE OTHER TEMPERATURE SENSOR READINGS TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    NOTE: Compare multiple engine sensor readings to the ambient temperature to determine sensors are reading correctly. A faulty sensor can cause the PCM to disable the A/C with or without a DTC.

    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the AAT, CACT, CHT, ECT, IAT, IAT2, MAF, MAPT, TCB and TCIPT Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (as applicable).

    Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18 °C (32.4 °F)? 

    Yes  GO to  H6
    No  DIAGNOSE the suspect temperature sensor. REFER to INFORMATION CENTER - INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC VEHICLE) for Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor or Outside Air Temperature Display concerns. For all other temperature sensor concerns, REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)
  6. H6 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
    • Disconnect Evaporator temperature sensor C296 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD63257Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C296-1 (component side)
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD63257Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C296-3 (component side)
    • Compare the resistance values to the table below:
      Ambient Temperature °F (°C) Resistance
      -4.0°F (-20°C) 28.6 K ohms - 30.5 K ohms
      32.0°F (0°C) 9.7 K ohms - 10.2 K ohms
      68.0°F (20°C) 3.7 K ohms - 3.9 K ohms
      77.0°F (25°C) 2.9 K ohms - 3.1 K ohms
      103.9°F (40°C) 1.5 K ohms - 1.7 K ohms
      139.9°F (60°C) 728 ohms - 787 ohms
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the PID Ambient Air Temperature (AAT).

    Are the temperature values similar? 

    Yes  If equipped with the active grille shutter system, GO to  H7If not equipped with the active grille shutter system, GO to  H8
    No  INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor. REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor 
  7. H7 VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GRILL SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shutter calibration to complete.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the PCM PID GRILL_A_CMD and command the grille shutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing the grille shutter operation from the front of the vehicle.

    Does the grill shutter fully open and close when commanded by the scan tool? 

    Yes  GO to  H8
    No  DIAGNOSE the active grille shutter is inoperative or does not operate correctly. REFER to: Active Grille Shutter
  8. H8 CHECK THE A/C SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view HVAC control module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the PID CC_SW_AC.
    • Select panel, press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.

    Does the PID read ON when the button is pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  H9
    No  GO to  H17
  9. H9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON

    • Start the engine.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Monitor the PID AC_REQ.
    • Select panel, press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.

    Does the PID read ON when the button is pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  H11
    No  GO to  H10
  10. H10 RESET THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR

    • On the HVAC controls, press the A/C (air conditioning) and Recirc buttons simultaneously, then release both. Within 2 seconds press A/C button again.
    • Start the engine.
    • On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button (indicator on).

    Does the A/C compressor turn on? 

    Yes  RETEST the A/C system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. Refer to the appropriate Refrigerant System Tests procedure in this article.
    No  GO to  H11
  11. H11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMMANDED ON

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • Active command the A/C compressor on using the ACC_CMD PID.

    Does the A/C compressor turn on? 

    Yes  GO to  H18
    No  GO to  H12
  12. H12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 1
      GFD60580Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      A/C clutch relay socket 3
      GFD60580Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  H13
    No  VERIFY BJB fuses 23 (5A) and 27 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC VEHICLE) to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  13. H13 BYPASS THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    • Connect a fused jumper wire between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 3
      GFD60730Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      A/C clutch relay socket 5

    Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
    No  LEAVE the fused jumper wire installed. GO to  H14
  14. H14 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect A/C clutch and A/C clutch field coil C100 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1
      GFD60580Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to  H15
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
  15. H15 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-2
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H16
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  16. H16 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP

    Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)? 

    Yes  ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch gap. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment 
    No  INSTALL a new A/C clutch and A/C clutch field coil. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil 
  17. H17 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  18. H18 CHECK FOR AN INPUT DISABLING THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    NOTE: The PCM strategy may disable the A/C compressor operation. If the A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using IDS PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) Active Commands, PCM replacement will not resolve the condition.

    • Diagnose the PCM not energizing the A/C clutch relay using the suggestions in the table below. Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because strategy has not yet detected hardware that indicates vehicle is equipped with A/C
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Ignition System Failure Mode
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the (ECU) received a Request to Command the A/C Off
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the engine has not yet reached a stable running mode after starting
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the A/C Discharge (Head) Pressure is Too High
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the Engine Coolant Temperature is Too High
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Frost and Ice Build Up on the Evaporator
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent an Engine Stall during a Low Engine Speed condition
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from a Compressor Over-speed condition
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to temporarily make more power available when Accelerator Pedal is Fully Depressed
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Low A/C Refrigerant Charge has been detected
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from Operating at Too Low of an Ambient Temperature
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Missing Climate Control Message
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Failsafe Cooling Mode
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Clutch from Damage because the Compressor Load and Speed are Too High
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited by the off portion of the A/C Cycling Strategy invoked to manage High Engine Temperature
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Low Battery State of Charge
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Variable Displacement Compressor from Operating at Too Low of a Temperature
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to improve Brake Booster Vacuum
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently low and compressor was at minimum displacement
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Disabled) because the Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently below the target temperature
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to satisfy A/C Clutch minimum off time
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request from Torque Control Strategy (to Temporarily Make More Power Available)
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Engine Stalling
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request to Disable A/C from Stop-Start Strategy
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Delayed) to make Power Available for Power Steering
      A/C Clutch Engagement Is Inhibited Due To State Of Auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically A Pressure Or Temperature) Switch 1 input
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to state of auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically a Pressure or Temperature) Switch 2 input

    Are any of the conditions described above not within normal parameters? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the condition found to be disabling the A/C clutch relay. REFER to the appropriate article or ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)
    No  The A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using the IDS PCM Active command PID. The A/C inoperative concern may be caused by an intermittent condition due to a component or module connection, wiring or pin issue. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions that have replaced modules. This condition may be due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.