Pinpoint Test H : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Inoperative
- H1 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE
- Ignition OFF.
- With a manifold gauge set connected, check the A/C system pressure.
Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?
Yes GO to H2 No DIAGNOSE the A/C system for leaks. REFER to the appropriate general procedure in the appropriate Climate Control article. After the leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/C system. REFER to the appropriate procedure in GENERAL PROCEDURES . - H2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.
Do the HVAC control module and the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to H3 No DIAGNOSE the HVAC control module or the PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - H3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the PID within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes GO to H4 No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A - H4 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the electric cooling fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test?
Yes GO to H5 No DIAGNOSE the electric cooling fan operation. REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) - H5 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND THE OTHER TEMPERATURE SENSOR READINGS TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)NOTE: Compare multiple engine sensor readings to the ambient temperature to determine sensors are reading correctly. A faulty sensor can cause the PCM to disable the A/C with or without a DTC.
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the AAT, CACT, CHT, ECT, IAT, IAT2, MAF, MAPT, TCB and TCIPT Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (as applicable).
Are the temperature values similar (typically within 18 °C (32.4 °F)?
Yes GO to H6 No DIAGNOSE the suspect temperature sensor. REFER to INFORMATION CENTER - INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC VEHICLE) for Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor or Outside Air Temperature Display concerns. For all other temperature sensor concerns, REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) - H6 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
- Disconnect Evaporator temperature sensor C296 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C296-1 (component side)
C296-3 (component side)
- Compare the resistance values to the table below:
Ambient Temperature °F (°C) Resistance -4.0°F (-20°C) 28.6 K ohms - 30.5 K ohms 32.0°F (0°C) 9.7 K ohms - 10.2 K ohms 68.0°F (20°C) 3.7 K ohms - 3.9 K ohms 77.0°F (25°C) 2.9 K ohms - 3.1 K ohms 103.9°F (40°C) 1.5 K ohms - 1.7 K ohms 139.9°F (60°C) 728 ohms - 787 ohms
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PID Ambient Air Temperature (AAT).
Are the temperature values similar?
Yes If equipped with the active grille shutter system, GO to H7If not equipped with the active grille shutter system, GO to H8 No INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor. REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor - H7 VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GRILL SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shutter calibration to complete.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the PCM PID GRILL_A_CMD and command the grille shutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing the grille shutter operation from the front of the vehicle.
Does the grill shutter fully open and close when commanded by the scan tool?
Yes GO to H8 No DIAGNOSE the active grille shutter is inoperative or does not operate correctly. REFER to: Active Grille Shutter - H8 CHECK THE A/C SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view HVAC control module Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PID CC_SW_AC.
- Select panel, press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
Does the PID read ON when the button is pressed?
Yes GO to H9 No GO to H17 - H9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PID AC_REQ.
- Select panel, press the A/C button (indicator on) on the HVAC controls.
Does the PID read ON when the button is pressed?
Yes GO to H11 No GO to H10 - H10 RESET THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR
- On the HVAC controls, press the A/C (air conditioning) and Recirc buttons simultaneously, then release both. Within 2 seconds press A/C button again.
- Start the engine.
- On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button (indicator on).
Does the A/C compressor turn on?
Yes RETEST the A/C system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. Refer to the appropriate Refrigerant System Tests procedure in this article. No GO to H11 - H11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMMANDED ON
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Active command the A/C compressor on using the ACC_CMD PID.
Does the A/C compressor turn on?
Yes GO to H18 No GO to H12 - H12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 1 Ground A/C clutch relay socket 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H13 No VERIFY BJB fuses 23 (5A) and 27 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC VEHICLE) to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - H13 BYPASS THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Connect a fused jumper wire between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 3 A/C clutch relay socket 5
Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. No LEAVE the fused jumper wire installed. GO to H14 - Connect a fused jumper wire between:
- H14 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect A/C clutch and A/C clutch field coil C100 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to H15 No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. - H15 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H16 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- H16 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP
- Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutch hub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment
Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)?
Yes ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch gap. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment No INSTALL a new A/C clutch and A/C clutch field coil. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil - H17 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect all HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - H18 CHECK FOR AN INPUT DISABLING THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAYNOTE: The PCM strategy may disable the A/C compressor operation. If the A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using IDS PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) Active Commands, PCM replacement will not resolve the condition.
- Diagnose the PCM not energizing the A/C clutch relay using the suggestions in the table below. Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)
A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because strategy has not yet detected hardware that indicates vehicle is equipped with A/C A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Ignition System Failure Mode A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the (ECU) received a Request to Command the A/C Off A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the engine has not yet reached a stable running mode after starting A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the A/C Discharge (Head) Pressure is Too High A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the Engine Coolant Temperature is Too High A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Frost and Ice Build Up on the Evaporator A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent an Engine Stall during a Low Engine Speed condition A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from a Compressor Over-speed condition A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to temporarily make more power available when Accelerator Pedal is Fully Depressed A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Low A/C Refrigerant Charge has been detected A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from Operating at Too Low of an Ambient Temperature A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Missing Climate Control Message A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Failsafe Cooling Mode A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Clutch from Damage because the Compressor Load and Speed are Too High A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited by the off portion of the A/C Cycling Strategy invoked to manage High Engine Temperature A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Low Battery State of Charge A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Variable Displacement Compressor from Operating at Too Low of a Temperature A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to improve Brake Booster Vacuum A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently low and compressor was at minimum displacement A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Disabled) because the Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently below the target temperature A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to satisfy A/C Clutch minimum off time A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request from Torque Control Strategy (to Temporarily Make More Power Available) A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Engine Stalling A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request to Disable A/C from Stop-Start Strategy A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Delayed) to make Power Available for Power Steering A/C Clutch Engagement Is Inhibited Due To State Of Auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically A Pressure Or Temperature) Switch 1 input A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to state of auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically a Pressure or Temperature) Switch 2 input
Are any of the conditions described above not within normal parameters?
Yes DIAGNOSE the condition found to be disabling the A/C clutch relay. REFER to the appropriate article or ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) No The A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using the IDS PCM Active command PID. The A/C inoperative concern may be caused by an intermittent condition due to a component or module connection, wiring or pin issue. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions that have replaced modules. This condition may be due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. - Diagnose the PCM not energizing the A/C clutch relay using the suggestions in the table below. Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID)