Pinpoint Test R : U3003:16, U3003:17
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- R1 CARRY OUT THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform HVAC control module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to R2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition or external battery charger being connected to vehicle. - R2 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes REFER to the appropriate PCM DTC chart in this article. No GO to R3 - R3 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the battery condition test. REFER to: BATTERY
Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to R4 No INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery - R4 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGENOTE: Do not allow the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) to exceed 2, 000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) while carrying out this step or the generator may self-excite, resulting in default charging system output voltage. If engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) has exceeded 2, 000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), shut the vehicle off and restart the engine before carrying out this step.
- Start the engine.
- For DTC U3003:17, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1, 500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTC U3003:16, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1, 500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for a minimum of 2 minutes.
Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to R5For DTC U3003:17, GO to R7 No DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to: Charging System - 1.0L EcoBoost (92kW/125PS) REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (110kW/150PS) - MI4/2.0L Duratec-HE (125kW/170PS) - MI4 REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 - R5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HVAC control module C228B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228B-26 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R6 No REPAIR the circuit. - R6 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228B-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R7 No REPAIR the circuit. - R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.