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Pinpoint Test N : P193E

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. N1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

    • Ignition ON.
    • Verify that there is an observable symptom present.

    Is an observable symptom present? 

    Yes  GO to  N2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  2. N2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

    Do the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  N3
    No  DIAGNOSE the BCM or PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
  3. N3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Start the engine.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
    • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL mode, then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

    Does the AC_REQ PID display YES when the A/C button indicator is illuminated? 

    Yes  GO to  N8
    No  GO to  N4
  4. N4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the HVAC control module CC_SW_AC PID while pressing and releasing the A/C button.

    Does the PID display ON when the A/C button indicator is illuminated? 

    Yes  GO to  N5
    No  GO to  N6
  5. N5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect HVAC control module C2357B
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-10
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2357B-19

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  N7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all HVAC control module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. N8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. For 1.0L, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) For 2.0L Duratec GDI, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.