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Pinpoint Test T : DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) C113A:11 Or DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) C113A:15

  1. T1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Is DTC C113A:11 present? 

    Yes  GO to  T2
    No  If DTC C113A:15 is present, GO to  T5
    For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) .
  2. T2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175B .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear BCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Is DTC C113A:11 present? 

    Yes  GO to  T3
    No  GO to  T8
  3. T3 CHECK THE SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) / TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SOBDMC/ TCM C1458A .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear BCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
    • Wait 10 seconds.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Is DTC C113A:11 present? 

    Yes  GO to  T4
    No  GO to  T9
  4. T4 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:

      PCM 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-21
      GFD70560Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      SOBDMC/ TCM 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-38
      GFD70560Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. T5 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175B .
    • Disconnect: SOBDMC/ TCM C1458A .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:

      PCM 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-21
      GFD70561Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      SOBDMC/ TCM 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-38
      GFD70561Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  T6
  6. T6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:

      PCM 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-21
      GFD70560Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280C-18

      SOBDMC/ TCM 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-38
      GFD70560Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280C-18

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  T7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. T7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, refer to BCM HARDWARE TESTING (HYBRID/ENERGI) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. T8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  9. T9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) / TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all SOBDMC/ TCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOBDMC/ TCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC/ TCM. Refer to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.