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Pinpoint Test T : P193E

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. T1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

    • Ignition ON.
    • Verify that there is an observable symptom present.

    Is an observable symptom present? 

    Yes  GO to  T2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  2. T2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Do the BCM, FCIM and PCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  T3
    No  DIAGNOSE the BCM, FCIM or PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network .
  3. T3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Start the engine.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
    • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL mode, then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

    Does the AC_REQ PID display YES when the A/C button indicator is illuminated? 

    Yes  GO to  T7
    No  GO to  T4
  4. T4 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the FCIM CC_SW_AC PID while pressing and releasing the A/C button.

    Does the PID display Active when the A/C button indicator is illuminated? 

    Yes  GO to  T6
    No  GO to  T5
  5. T5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . For all other audio systems, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. T6 VERIFY CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. T7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS). REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS).
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.