Pinpoint Test R : DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B1206:15
- R1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1915B .
-
NOTE: Disregard DTC B1206:11 during this step. DTC B1206:11 sets with the PCM disconnected.
Connect:
Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2 C1915B-29 Ground
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1206:15 still present?
Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to R2 No REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 1.6L . - R2 CHECK THE CRASH EVENT SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280A-5 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to R3 - R3 CHECK THE CRASH EVENT SIGNAL FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R4 No REPAIR the circuit. - R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.