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Pinpoint Test K : U3003:62 - SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. K1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve ALL Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

    Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the charging system. Refer to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma .
    No  GO to  K2
  2. K2 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test diagnostic routine. Refer to: Battery .

    Did the battery pass the condition test? 

    Yes  GO to  K3
    No  INSTALL a new battery. Refer to: Battery - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma .
  3. K3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2, 000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2, 000 RPM, turn the vehicle off and restart the engine before performing this step.

    • Start the engine.
    • Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
      • Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1, 500 RPM for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring the battery voltage.
      • Turn on the headlights and the HVAC fan on high and run the engine at 1, 500 RPM for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring the battery voltage.

    Is the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  K4
    No  DIAGNOSE the charging system. Refer to: Charging System - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma .
  4. K4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) BATTERY VOLTAGE STATUS (VBATT_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM VBATT_Status PID.

    Is the PID display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  K7
    No  GO to  K5
  5. K5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect SCCM C2414 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414-1
      GFD148372Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  K6
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 72 (7.2A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the cause of the circuit short.
  6. K6 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414-14
      GFD148373Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM electrical connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect the SCCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.