Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
On vehicles not equipped with a message center and steering wheel control switches, the traction control switch is used to switch the system on or off and to alert the driver of the traction control system status. The status is relayed to the driver by the traction control switch LED indicator. When the driver presses the traction control switch, the ABS module receives a ground signal from the switch. The ABS module responds by supplying ground to the traction control switch LED indicator.
NOTE:
If equipped, MyKey allows users to configure traction control to be either always on or selectable. If a MyKey restricted key is in use with the MyKey traction control feature configured to always on, traction control cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used to enable and disable traction control.
NOTE:
This test requires the use of at least 2 ignition keys (passive or IKT) programmed to the vehicle; one admin ignition key and one restricted ignition key.
PPT O ABS MODULE DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| C1109:24 | Vehicle Dynamic: Signal Stuck High | Sets when the ABS module detects the traction control switch pressed in the applied position too long, if there is a short to ground on the traction control off circuit or if there is an internal failure of the traction control switch. |
Possible Causes
- A MyKey restricted key is in use
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- ABS module
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| TCS (Traction Control Switch) - CCA15 | 9 (YELLOW/GRAY) |
Component side
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| TCS (Traction Control Switch) - CCA15 | 6 (YELLOW/GRAY) |
| GND (Ground) - GD184 | 2 (BLACK/GRAY) |
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- O1: VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
- place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
- press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
- For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
- Monitor the message center.
- Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY?
Yes No The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly.
Go to O2.REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center does not display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY.
Go to O2.
- For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
- O2: VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING
- O3: VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY
- Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition.
- Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.
- Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by the use of a restricted ignition key. INFORM the customer the traction control can only be disabled using an admin ignition key when the MyKey traction control setting is configured to always on.Go to O4.
- Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition.
- O4: CHECK THE IPC FOR DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the IPC self-test.
- Are there any DTCs in the IPC?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs.
REFER to Information Center - Instrumentation, Message Center And Warning Chimes .If the IPC can communicate with the diagnostic scan tool but there are no DTCs present, Go to O5.
If the IPC cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to Module Communications Network .
- O5: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0089:73 or U0155:00 present in the ABS module?
Yes No If DTC U0155:00 is present, Go to PINPOINT TEST BJ .
If DTC C0089:73 is present, Go to O6.Go to O6.
- O6: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Traction Control Switch connector disconnected. (C280)
- While pressing and releasing the switch:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Traction Control Switch (C280) Connector, Component Side(-)
Traction Control Switch (C280) Connector, Component SideTCS - CCA15 (YELLOW/GRAY) - Pin 6 GND - GD184 - Pin 2 - Measure the resistance between:
(+)
CSS Connector, Component Side(-)
CSS Connector, Component SideTCS GND - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes No Go to O7. For F-150, INSTALL a new center stack switch assembly.
For all others, INSTALL a new traction control switch.
- O7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTC C1109:00
- O8: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Traction Control Switch (C280) Connector, Harness Side(-) GND - GD184 (BLACK/GRAY) - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+)
CSS Connector, Harness Side(-) GND Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to O9. REPAIR the circuit.
- O9: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Traction Control Switch (C280) Connector, Harness Side(-)
ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness SideTCS - CCA15 (YELLOW/GRAY) - Pin 6 TCS - CCA15 - Pin 9 - Measure the resistance between:
(+)
CSS Connector, Harness Side(-)
IC Connector, Harness SideTCS TCS - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to O10. REPAIR the circuit.
- O10: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135) (if not previously disconnected)
- IC connector disconnected. (if not previously disconnected)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Traction Control Switch (C280) Connector, Harness Side(-) TCS - CCA15 (YELLOW/GRAY) - Pin 6 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+)
CSS Connector, Harness Side(-) TCS Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to O11. REPAIR the circuit.
- O11: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the traction control switch.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No For F-150, Go to O13.
For all others, Go to O12.REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to OEM Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
- O12: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Traction Control Switch connector connected. (C280) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the traction control switch.
- Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
- O13: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- IC connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- CSS connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the IPC.
- Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IC.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Information Center - Instrumentation, Message Center And Warning Chimes .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.