DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| P0128 | Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Temp Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature) | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P0217 | Engine Coolant Overtemperature Condition | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P0218 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Over Temperature Condition | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0461 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Introduction (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0462 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Low | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Introduction (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0463 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit High | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Introduction (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0504 | Brake Switch A / B Correlation | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| P0521 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0522 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0523 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0524 | Engine Oil Pressure Too Low | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0532 | A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P0533 | A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P0562 | System Voltage Low | REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . |
| P0563 | System Voltage High | REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . |
| P0572 | Brake Switch A Circuit Low | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| P0573 | Brake Switch A Circuit High | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| P059F | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Performance / Stuck Off | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05A1 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Position Sensor Minimum / Maximum Stop Performance | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05A2 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Control Circuit / Open | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05A7 | Active Grille Air Shutter Control Module "A" Supply Voltage Circuit Low | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P05C0 | Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" Over Temperature | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| P0620 | Generator Control Circuit | REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . |
| P0625 | Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low | REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . |
| P0626 | Generator Field Terminal Circuit High | REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . |
| P0645 | A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P0657 | Actuator Supply Voltage "A" Circuit/Open | REFER to: External Controls . |
| P065B | Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . |
| P06A0 | Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P06DA | Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit/Open | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| P06DB | Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| P06DC | Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| P06DD | Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| P06E4 | Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance | REFER to: Starting System . |
| P06E9 | No engine rotation detected during crank event | REFER to: Starting System . |
| P0701 | Transmission Control System Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0702 | Transmission Control System Electrical | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0706 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0707 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Low | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0708 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0710 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0711 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0712 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0713 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0715 | Turbine/Input Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0717 | Turbine/Input Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0718 | Turbine/Input Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0720 | Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0721 | Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0722 | Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0729 | Gear 6 Incorrect Ratio | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0731 | Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0732 | Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0733 | Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0734 | Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0735 | Gear 5 Incorrect Ratio | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0740 | Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit/Open | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0741 | Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit Performance/Stuck Off | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0742 | Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit Stuck On | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0743 | Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit Electrical | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0744 | Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit Intermittent | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0748 | Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Electrical | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0750 | Shift Solenoid "A" | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0751 | Shift Solenoid "A" Performance/Stuck Off | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0752 | Shift Solenoid "A" Stuck On | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0753 | Shift Solenoid "A" Electrical | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0754 | Shift Solenoid "A" Intermittent | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0755 | Shift Solenoid "B" | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0756 | Shift Solenoid "B" Performance/Stuck Off | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0757 | Shift Solenoid "B" Stuck On | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0758 | Shift Solenoid "B" Electrical | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0759 | Shift Solenoid "B" Intermittent | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0760 | Shift Solenoid "C" | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0761 | Shift Solenoid "C" Performance/Stuck Off | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0762 | Shift Solenoid "C" Stuck On | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0763 | Shift Solenoid "C" Electrical | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0764 | Shift Solenoid "C" Intermittent | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0765 | Shift Solenoid "D" | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0766 | Shift Solenoid "D" Performance/Stuck Off | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0767 | Shift Solenoid "D" Stuck On | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0768 | Shift Solenoid "D" Electrical | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0769 | Shift Solenoid "D" Intermittent | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0770 | Shift Solenoid "E" | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0771 | Shift Solenoid "E" Performance/Stuck Off | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0772 | Shift Solenoid "E" Stuck On | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0773 | Shift Solenoid "E" Electrical | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0774 | Shift Solenoid "E" Intermittent | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P07A5 | Transmission Friction Element "B" Stuck On | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P07A8 | Transmission Friction Element "D" Stuck Off | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P07A9 | Transmission Friction Element "D" Stuck On | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P07AA | Transmission Friction Element "E" Stuck Off | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0867 | Transmission Fluid Pressure | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0882 | TCM Power Input Signal Low | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0883 | TCM Power Input Signal High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0960 | Line Pressure Control (LPC) A Control Circuit/Open | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0961 | Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit/Open | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0962 | Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0963 | Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0973 | Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0974 | Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0976 | Shift Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0977 | Shift Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0979 | Shift Solenoid "C" Control Circuit Low | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0980 | Shift Solenoid "C" Control Circuit High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0982 | Shift Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0983 | Shift Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0984 | Shift Solenoid "E" Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0A5A | Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . |
| P0A5B | Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low | REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . |
| P0A5C | Generator Current Sensor Circuit High | REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . |
| P0B0D | Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump Motor Control Module | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0C27 | Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump "A" Motor Current Low | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0C28 | Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump "A" Motor Current High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0C29 | Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump "A" Driver Circuit Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0C2A | Electric/Auxiliary Transmission Fluid Pump "A" Motor Stalled | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0C2C | Electric Transmission Fluid Pump Control Module Feedback Signal Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0C2D | Electric Transmission Fluid Pump Control Module Feedback Signal Low | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P0C2E | Electric Transmission Fluid Pump Control Module Feedback Signal High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P1001 | KOEO Not Able to Complete, KOER Aborted | RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPAIR any self-test or Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) first. CLEAR the DTC. RERUN the KOER self-test. If the DTC returns, REPROGRAM the PCM with the latest software. REFER to: Module Programming . RERUN the KOER self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PCM, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . After installing the new PCM PROGRAM it with the latest software. |
| P1299 | Cylinder Head Overtemperature Protection Active | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P1397 | System Voltage Out Of Self Test Range | REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4 . |
| P1464 | A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P1548 | Engine Air Filter Restriction | This DTC sets when the PCM detects low air pressure after the air filter. CHECK the Air Cleaner (ACL) element, Air Cleaner (ACL) inlet and outlet pipes for restrictions, water or contamination. REPAIR as necessary. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts . |
| P1594 | Forced engine shutdown - remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout | REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems . |
| P1595 | Forced engine shutdown - remote start system fault, transmission range not in park | REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems . |
| P161A | Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module | Without keyless vehicle system, REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . With keyless vehicle system, REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . |
| P1636 | Inductive Signature Chip Communication Error | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P163E | Transmission Control Module Programming Error | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P163F | Transmission ID Block Corrupted, Not Programmed | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P164D | All Wheel Drive ID Block Corrupted, Not Programmed | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P1702 | Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Intermittent | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P1703 | Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| P1705 | Transmission Range Circuit Not Indicating Park/Neutral During Self Test | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P1711 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Out Of Self Test Range | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P1744 | Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P175A | Transmission Fluid Over Temperature Condition - Electric Transmission Fluid Pump Disabled | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P177F | Unable to Fully Engage Neutral | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P1780 | Transmission Control Switch (O/D Cancel) Circuit Out Of Self Test Range | REFER to: External Controls . |
| P1783 | Transmission Overtemperature Condition | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P181F | Clutch Control System Performance | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P182B | Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P182C | Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P182D | Transfer Case Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P183C | Transfer Case Cooling Fan Control Circuit | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P183D | Transfer Case Fluid Over Temperature | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P187B | Tire Size Out of Acceptable Range - AWD Disabled / Limited Function | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P188B | All Wheel Drive Clutch Control Circuit | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P188C | All Wheel Drive Relay Module Communication Circuit | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P188D | All Wheel Drive Relay Module Feedback Circuit | REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems . |
| P1921 | Transmission Range Signal | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P193E | A/C Clutch Request Signal | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P2066 | Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P2067 | Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit Low | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P2068 | Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit High | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P2535 | Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High | REFER to: Starting System . |
| P25B0 | Fuel Level Sensor "A" Stuck | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P2600 | Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit/Open | With DATC REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) . With EMTC, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) . |
| P2700 | Transmission Friction Element "A" Apply Time Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P2701 | Transmission Friction Element "B" Apply Time Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P2702 | Transmission Friction Element "C" Apply Time Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P2703 | Transmission Friction Element "D" Apply Time Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P2704 | Transmission Friction Element "E" Apply Time Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P2705 | Transmission Friction Element "F" Apply Time Range/Performance | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P2758 | Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Stuck On | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P2760 | Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Intermittent | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P2783 | Torque Converter Temperature Too High | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| P2796 | Electric Transmission Fluid Pump Control Circuit | REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Pinpoint Tests - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 . |
| U0104 | Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module | REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| U0121 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| U0126 | Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| U0146 | Lost Communication With Gateway "A" | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| U0151 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| U0159 | Lost Communication With Parking Assist Control Module "A" | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| U0164 | Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| U0199 | Lost Communication With "Door Control Module A" | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0200 | Lost Communication With "Door Control Module B" | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| U0212 | Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| U023A | Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| U0256 | Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A" | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| U0284 | Lost Communication with Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" | REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . |
| U0298 | Lost Communication With DC to DC Converter Control Module "A" | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| U0405 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module | This DTC sets when the PCM receives invalid network data from the CCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, CCM, and other modules on the network. For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to this chart. For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts . |
| U1017 | Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module | This DTC sets when the PCM receives invalid network data from the IPC. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, IPC, and other modules on the network. For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to this chart. For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts . |
| All Other DTCs | - | Refer to Engine Controls - Symptom Charts (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . |