Pinpoint Test U : The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative
NOTE:
This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer or aftermarket installed remote start systems.
- U1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING
- Ignition ON.
- Using the steering wheel control switch, check the remote start feature setting in the IPC message center.
Is the remote start feature enabled?
Yes GO to U2. No ENABLE the remote start feature. - U2 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DTCs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.
Are any PCM DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the PCM DTC Chart . No GO to U3. - U3 CHECK FOR BCM DTCs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the BCM DTC Chart . No GO to U4. - U4 CHECK THE RKE FUNCTIONALITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Using the RKE function of the IKT, press the liftgate release button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.
Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (lock, unlock and liftgate glass latch release or power liftgate open)?
Yes GO to U5. No If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test R .If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test S . - U5 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM B connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCM PID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-28 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to U7. No GO to U6. - U6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U8. No REPAIR the circuit. - U7 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
- Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.
- Using the IKT :
- Press the door lock button.
- Press the remote start button twice.
Does the vehicle remotely start?
Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation. No REPLACE the suspect IKT. PROGRAM the new IKT. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment in Anti-Theft Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . - U8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, BCM Hardware Testing No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.