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Pinpoint Test R : P06A0

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. R1 EXTERNALLY CONTROLLED VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT COMPRESSOR (EVDC) PERFORMANCE CHECK

    NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1 °C (70 °F).
    NOTE: The performance check test is used to determine if the Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement by measuring the amperage to the solenoid and monitoring the manifold pressure gauges soon after the air conditioning clutch is engaged.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BJB fuse 97 (10A).

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      BJB fuse 97 (10A) cavity, component side
      GFD178200Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      BJB fuse 97 (10A) cavity, component side

    • With a manifold gauge set connected, monitor the low side and high side pressures.

    • Start the engine. Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature.

    • Select the floor position on the HVAC controls. Set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the highest setting. Set the A/C to off. Close all windows and doors. Run for 5 minutes to heat up the climate control housing.

    • Monitor the multi meter and the manifold gauges. Select the PANEL position on the HVAC controls. Set the temperature control to full cold and the blower to the highest setting. Set the recirc mode to on. Set the A/C to on.

    • Record the highest amperage measurement and the A/C pressures.

    Did the amperage initially increase approximately 0.8A, and did the low side pressure decrease and the high side pressure increase and after a few minutes did the amperage and high side pressure decrease and low side pressure increase? 

    Yes  The Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement. CHECK refrigerant charge amount. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging - Vehicles With: R1234YF Refrigerant .
    No  GO to  R2
  2. R2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect BJB fuse 97 (10A).

    • Disconnect externally controlled variable displacement compressor C1110 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-1
      GFD177136Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R3
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse 97 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. R3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM 3.5L EcoBoost C1915B .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-2
      GFD177137Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. R4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-2
      GFD177136Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  R5
  5. R5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:

      3.5L EcoBoost 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1110-2
      GFD177137Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1915B-79

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new A/C compressor, REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor - 3.5L EcoBoost (272kW/370PS) . CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the PCM KOEO self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to  R6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.