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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Flex SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Manual Steering >> Electronic Power Assist Steering Component Testing >> Pin Point Test >> Pinpoint Test F: DTC P07AE: Transmission Friction Element G Performance/Stuck Off - Component Failure >> Normal Operation
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Normal Operation

The PSCM monitors various inputs and outputs of the EPAS system in order to keep the system operating at peak capacity. Information provided by sensors (steering torque, vehicle speed, vehicle travel distance, etc.) are all compared to programmed and learned information. Likewise, outputs like the motor and steering rack (travel) are tested against programmed and learned information.

This test generates a RVC for a new PSCM when directed to do so from pinpoint test. A RVC is required to order a new PSCM and to document billing for payment.

  1. F1: CHECK AND RECORD THE LEFT FRONT AND RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURES 
    • Check and record the left front and right front tire pressures.
    • Compare the recorded tire pressure readings with the information on the VC label.
    • Is the air pressure in the tires correct as indicated on the VC label? 
      Yes No
      GO to  F2. ADJUST the air pressure in the tires.
      GO to  F2.
  2. F2: CHECK FOR UNLOADED STEERING RACK TRAVEL FEEL 
    • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Jacking And Lifting .
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Raise the vehicle until the front wheels no longer touch the ground.
    • Rotate the steering wheel from lock-to-lock and inspect the steering rack travel for the following:
      • Abnormal noises
      • Rough spots
      • Sticky spots
      • Tight spots
    • Is steering rack travel smooth and free of any abnormal noises, rough, sticky and tight spots? 
      Yes No
      GO to  F4. GO to  F3.
  3. F3: INSPECT THE INNER TIE RODS AND STEERING RACK FOR CORROSION 
    NOTE: When installing new bellows boots and clamps apply new lubricant as instructed to prevent water contamination or damage may result to the EPAS gear. For complete information refer to the Tie Rod Removal and Installation procedure in Power Steering System .
    • Remove the outer tie rod and bellows boot. Refer to Power Steering System .
    • The following inspection must be carried out on BOTH sides of the steering rack:
      • Turn the steering wheel in one direction all the way until it stops to expose the steering rack.
      • Inspect the rack, inner tie rod and gear housing for rust, moisture, corrosion and other signs of harmful contamination.
    • Is the rack, inner tie rod and gear housing free of moisture, rust, corrosion and other harmful contamination? 
      Yes No
      The condition which caused the concern is not present at this time.
      INSTALL new bellows boots with new clamps and install the removed outer tie rods.
      REFER to Power Steering System .
      ADJUST the front toe setting. REFER to Suspension System - General Information .
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
      REFER to Power Steering System .
      ORDER a replacement PSCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
  4. F4: TEST DRIVE TO CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCS 
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Cycle the ignition to OFF and then back to RUN.
      NOTE: Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner according to driving conditions and obey all traffic laws.
    • Test drive the vehicle in the following manner:
      • With the engine running/ready, stop the vehicle on an unsealed concrete or asphalt surface (in order to provide adequate friction for a thorough test).
      • With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
      • Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
      • With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
      • Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
      • With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
      NOTE: The next portion of the test drive will require the vehicle to be driven at highway speeds.
      NOTE: The test period is a cumulative time of 10 minutes. Stopping, going slower than 72 km/h (45 mph) or faster that 96 km/h (60 mph) will not affect the test as long as a total time of 10 minutes is spent between 72-96 km/h (45-60 mph) with at least 4 lane changes during that time/speed window.
    • Continue test driving the vehicle in the following manner:
      • Bring the vehicle to a minimum speed of 72 km/h (45 mph), maximum of 96 km/h (60 mph).
      • Maintain that speed for at least 10 minutes.
      • During this 10-minute time period, make a minimum of 4 lane changes or turns that achieve a steering wheel angle of at least 20 degrees.
      • The test drive is complete.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC P07AE:09 present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
      REFER to Power Steering System .
      ORDER a replacement PSCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
      The condition to set the DTC is not present at this time. The condition may have been caused by under-inflated tires.
      For all other PSCM DTCs, REFER to the PSCM DTC Index.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.