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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Focus S, Automatic DCT Trans, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coils A-J Failure Through Pinpoint Test Z: Intermittent - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test RC: Particulate Pressure Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. RC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: If the PCM was reflashed, reprogrammed or replaced prior to entering this pinpoint test, drive the vehicle for 8 km (5 miles) to update the PF PID data.

    Are DTCs P2452, P2453, P2454 or P2455 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P2452 or P2453, GO to  RC2.
    For all others, GO to  RC3.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. RC2 CHECK THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR AND HOSE FOR DAMAGE 
    • Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 connector disconnected.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
    • Leaks in the particulate filter pressure bank 1, sensor 1 connecting hose
    • Restrictions in the particulate filter pressure bank 1, sensor 1 port

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RC3 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, (-) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor
    Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side 1 Connector, Harness Side
    VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RC4. GO to PINPOINT TESTS C .
  4. RC4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    PFP11 - Pin 1 PFP11 - Pin B76

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RC5 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side
    PFP11 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
    PFP11 - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. RC6 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side
    PFP11 - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 3

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RC7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. RC7 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
    PFP11 - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RC8.
  8. RC8 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 connector disconnected.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors, and the particulate filter pressure bank 1, sensor 1 connector, and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.