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Test Procedure

NOTE: After clearing an APP sensor diagnostic trouble code (DTC) to verify a repair or an intermittent concern, apply the accelerator pedal before carrying out the self-test. Take 10 seconds to carry out a full sweep of the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied and back to fully released.
  1. DK1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK2. For a lack/loss of power symptom, GO to  DK2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DK2 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.

    Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK3 ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DK3 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT APP SIGNAL 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • For an IDS scan tool, use the auto capture function while carrying out a thorough wiggle test on the APP harness from the PCM connector to the APP sensor connector.
    • Set the voltage limits as follows:
    PID Minimum Volts Maximum Volts
    APP1 0.61 4.6
    APP2 0.27 2.4
    • Tap lightly around the APP sensor to simulate road shock.
    • For a generic scan tool, monitor the voltage of the APP PIDs while carrying out a thorough wiggle test on the APP harness from the PCM connector to the APP sensor connector.
    • Tap lightly around the APP sensor to simulate road shock.

    Does the IDS trigger and capture a voltage fluctuation or does the APP voltage PID fluctuate? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For EcoSport and Fiesta, GO to  DK4.
    For all others, GO to  DK5.
  4. DK4 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTCS 
    • Carry out the IC (IPC) self-test.

    Are any IPC DTCs present other than DTC B1029? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current DTC at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. REFER to the Service Information, Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes. GO to  DK9.
  5. DK5 CHECK THE APPVREF VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    APPVREF1 APPRTN1
    APPVREF2 APPRTN2

    Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK6. GO to PINPOINT TESTS C .
  6. DK6 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    APP1 APP1
    APP2 APP2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK7. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DK7 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    APP1 Ground
    APP2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DK8 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    APP1 Ground
    APP2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DK17.
  9. DK9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR GND
    APPVREF2 APPRTN2

    Is the VPWR voltage greater than 10.5 V and is the APPVREF2 voltage between 4.5 to 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK11. For VPWR less than 10.5 V, GO to  DK10.
    For all others, GO to  DK14.
  10. DK10 CHECK THE APP SENSOR GND CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open GND circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DK11 CHECK THE APP1 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    APP1 APP1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DK12 CHECK THE APP1 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    APP1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DK13 CHECK THE APP1 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    APP1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DK14.
  14. DK14 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IPC connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
    APP2 APP2 - Pin 14
    APPRTN2 APPRTN2 - Pin 13
    APPVREF2 APPVREF2 - Pin 31

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK15. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. DK15 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    APP2 Ground
    APPRTN2 Ground
    APPVREF2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK16. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. DK16 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    APP2 Ground
    APPRTN2 Ground
    APPVREF2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DK18.
  17. DK17 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    APP1 APP2
    APP1 APPVREF1
    APP1 APPVREF2
    APP1 APPRTN1
    APP1 APPRTN2
    APP2 APPVREF1
    APP2 APPVREF2
    APP2 APPRTN1
    APP2 APPRTN2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK19. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. DK18 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    APP1 APP2
    APP1 APPVREF2
    APP1 APPRTN2
    APP2 APPVREF2
    APP2 APPRTN2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK19. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. DK19 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL 
    NOTE: For EcoSport and Fiesta APP1 PID, insert and remove the jumper wire repeatedly to simulate a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal, while monitoring the PID on the scan tool.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • For EcoSport and Fiesta,
    • IPC connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    APP1 GND
    APP2 APPVREF2
    • Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
    • For all others,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    APP1 APPVREF1
    APP2 APPVREF2
    • Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.

    Do the PID values change (EcoSport, Fiesta) or are the PID values greater than 4.5 V (all others)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK20. For EcoSport and Fiesta APP2 PID value does not change, GO to  DK21.
    For all others, GO to  DK22.
  20. DK20 CHECK THE APP SENSOR 
    NOTE: Take 10 seconds to carry out a full sweep of the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied to fully released.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • APP Sensor connector connected.
    • For EcoSport and Fiesta,
    • IPC connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the fully applied position and then slowly to the fully released position.
    Accelerator Pedal Position APP1 APP2
    Pedal fully released 0.61 - 0.97 0.27 - 0.53
    Pedal fully applied 3.59 - 4.6 1.72 - 2.4

    Are both voltage PIDs within the chart ranges? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TESTS Z .
    INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Acceleration Control to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. DK21 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to the Service Information, Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  22. DK22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.