Test Procedure
- DR1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391, or P0394 present?
Yes No For vehicles with DTCs and a no crank or no start symptom, GO to DR5.
For all others, GO to DR2.For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DR2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - DR2 INSPECT THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
- Check the CMP connector for damage or corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DR3. - DR3 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC NOTE: Consider the ignition system, alternator noise, radio frequency interference and crankshaft position (CKP) sensor concerns if DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391, or P0394 are present.NOTE: For vehicles with variable camshaft timing (VCT), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Increase engine speed to greater than 1, 500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391 or P0394 present?
Yes No GO to DR4. For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
For all others, GO to PINPOINT TESTS Z . - DR4 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE NOTE: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
- Ignition OFF.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- With the engine running, determine if the generator noise remains steady, decreases or increases in volume.
Does the generator noise remain steady when the B+ connector is disconnected?
Yes No GO to DR5. REFER to the Service Information, Charging System, to DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom. - DR5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP SENSOR NOTE: Diagnose the suspect CMP sensor indicated by the DTC. For 2 pin VR type CMP sensor DTCs, GO to DR6.
- Ignition OFF.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector connected.
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For VBPWR CMP sensors,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VBPWR Ground - For VREF CMP sensors,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V on the VBPWR circuit or between 4.5 and 5.5 V on the VREF circuit?
Yes No GO to DR7. For Continental 2.0L,
EcoSport,
Edge 2.0L,
Escape/Kuga 1.5L,
Escape/Kuga 2.0L,
Explorer 2.3L,
F-150 3.5L GTDI,
Fiesta,
Focus,
Fusion 1.5L,
Fusion 2.0L,
KA,
MKC,
MKT 2.0L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Mustang 2.3L, and
Taurus 2.0L, GO to PINPOINT TESTS C .
For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR6 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE NOTE: Diagnose the suspect CMP sensor indicated by the DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP SIGRTN Is the resistance between 250 to 2000 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR7. INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR7 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP CMP SIGRTN SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR8 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR9. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR9 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For E-Series 6.8L,
EcoSport,
F-650/F-750,
F-Series Super Duty 6.8L,
KA 1.5L, and
Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Step Van, GO to DR11.
For all others, GO to DR10. - DR10 CHECK FOR VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) CONCERNS NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC.
- CMP Sensor connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Check the VCT system for correct operation.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DR11. - DR11 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- CMP Sensor connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the SYNC (MODE) PID.
Does the engine start and does the SYNC PID read YES?
Yes No GO to DR12. INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR12 CHECK FOR DTCS
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.