Test Procedure
- RC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: If the PCM was reflashed, reprogrammed or replaced prior to entering this pinpoint test, drive the vehicle for 8 km (5 miles) to update the PF PID data.
Are DTCs P2452, P2453, P2454 or P2455 present?
Yes No For DTCs P2452 or P2453, GO to RC2.
For all others, GO to RC3.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - RC2 CHECK THE PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR AND HOSE FOR DAMAGE
- Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 connector disconnected.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
- Leaks in the particulate filter pressure bank 1, sensor 1 connecting hose
- Restrictions in the particulate filter pressure bank 1, sensor 1 port
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RC3 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, (-) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side 1 Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2 Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to RC4. GO to PINPOINT TESTS C . - RC4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side PFP11 - Pin 1 PFP11 - Pin B76 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to RC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - RC5 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND
- Ignition OFF.
- Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side PFP11 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) PFP11 - Pin 1 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - RC6 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side PFP11 - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 3 Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RC7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - RC7 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) PFP11 - Pin 1 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to RC8. - RC8 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1 connector disconnected.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors, and the particulate filter pressure bank 1, sensor 1 connector, and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Particulate Filter Pressure Bank 1, Sensor 1. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.