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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Focus S, Standard Trans, Gas/Ethanol >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Climate Control System - General Information (Except Electric Vehicle) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) >> Symptom Chart(s) >> Symptom Chart: Climate Control - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)
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Symptom Chart: Climate Control - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC)

Diagnostics in this service information assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods

Symptom Chart 

Condition Possible Sources Actions
No communication with the HVAC control module Fuse(s)
Wiring, terminals or connectors
HVAC control module
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
Unable to duplicate the customer concern Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test D 
Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) poor performance/does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test V 
HVAC functions are inoperative/do not operate correctly from touchscreen only Communication network
FDIM
APIM
REFER to: INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM
Reduced outlet airflow Plugged cabin air filter INSPECT the cabin air filter. REFER to: Cabin Air Filter  If OK, DIAGNOSE for low refrigerant charge, AC always commanded on or blower motor not operating correctly.
Improper refrigerant level CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. If refrigerant charge is OK, GO to Pinpoint Test J 
Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test N 
The air inlet door is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test E 
Incorrect/erratic direction of airflow from outlets Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test F 
Insufficient A/C cooling Improper refrigerant level CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. If OK, DIAGNOSE for a temperature door actuator not operating correctly.
Refer to the Pinpoint Test For inadequate temperature out of the driver side, GO to Pinpoint Test K 
For inadequate temperature out of the passenger side, GO to Pinpoint Test L 
Insufficient, erratic or no heat Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test G 
The electric booster heater is inoperative or does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test W 
The A/C is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test H 
The A/C is always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test I 
The A/C is always on - A/C mode always commanded ON Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test J 
Temperature control is inoperative/does not operate correctly - driver side Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test K 
Temperature control is inoperative/does not operate correctly - passenger side Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test L 
The blower motor is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test M 
The blower motor does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test GO to Pinpoint Test N 
The temperature setpoint does not repeat after turning the ignition switch OFF HVAC control module INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module 
The temperature display will not switch between Celsius and Fahrenheit HVAC control module
IPC
If the IPC does not switch between English and Metric, REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES
If only the HVAC control module does not switch between English and Metric, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module 
A/C pressure relief valve discharging High system pressure
A/C pressure relief valve
CHECK the high side system pressure. If the pressure is below the A/C pressure relief valve open pressure, REPLACE the A/C compressor. If the system pressure is above the A/C pressure relief valve open pressure, REPAIR the system for a restriction.
Climate control does not operate only when remote start is used IPC information display settings
Non-Ford approved remote start system installed
VERIFY Remote Start - Message Center Set To Auto, or Remote Start - Message Center Set To Last User Settings. REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description .
VERIFY module communications network operation. DIAGNOSE Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) if present.