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Pinpoint Test H : The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Always On

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. H1 CHECK FOR A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH OPERATION WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
    • KOER

    Is the A/C compressor on? 

    Yes  GO to  H2
    No  INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  H4
  2. H2 CHECK THE POWER CIRCUIT TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
    • Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 5
      GFD60580Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  H3
  3. H3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP

    • Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutch hub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley.
    1. GFD63258Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap less than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)? 

    Yes  ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch gap. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment 
    No  INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch and A/C clutch field coil. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil 
  4. H4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. For 1.0L, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) For 2.0L Duratec GDI, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) For 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.