Pinpoint Test E : Drive Modes Cannot Be Changed Using The Drive Mode Switch
- E1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool retrieve and record all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC P05D0:24 present?
Yes GO to E2 No If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, GO to E3
For all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module. - E2 CHECK THE DRIVE MODE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect instrument panel console switch assembly C3258 .
- Disconnect GFM2 C3719 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3258-7 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new drive mode switch. No REPAIR the circuit. - E3 CHECK THE GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) DRIVE MODE SWITCH INPUT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect instrument panel console switch assembly C3258 .
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the message center while momentarily connecting a fused jumper wire as indicated:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3258-7 Ground
Does the message center indicate a drive mode change when the jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes GO to E4 No GO to E5 - E4 CHECK THE DRIVE MODE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3258-12 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new drive mode switch. No REPAIR the circuit. - E5 CHECK THE DRIVE MODE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect GFM2 C3719 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3258-7 C3719-14
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E6 No REPAIR the circuit. - E6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect GFM2 C3719 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect instrument panel console switch assembly C3258 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect all in-line connectors between the GFM2 and the instrument panel console switch assembly.
- Using a good light source, inspect all
disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to E7 No REPAIR the connector or terminals. REFER to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. - E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) OPERATION
- Connect GFM2 C3719 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect instrument panel console switch assembly C3258 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect all in-line connectors between the GFM2 and the instrument panel console switch assembly. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GFM2. REFER to: Generic Function Module 2 (GFM2) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.