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Pinpoint Test E : Drive Modes Cannot Be Changed Using The Drive Mode Switch

  1. E1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool retrieve and record all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    Is DTC P05D0:24 present? 

    Yes  GO to  E2
    No  If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, GO to  E3
    For all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
  2. E2 CHECK THE DRIVE MODE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect instrument panel console switch assembly C3258 .
    • Disconnect GFM2 C3719 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3258-7
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new drive mode switch.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. E3 CHECK THE GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) DRIVE MODE SWITCH INPUT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect instrument panel console switch assembly C3258 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Observe the message center while momentarily connecting a fused jumper wire as indicated:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3258-7
      GFD60730Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Does the message center indicate a drive mode change when the jumper wire is connected to ground? 

    Yes  GO to  E4
    No  GO to  E5
  4. E4 CHECK THE DRIVE MODE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3258-12
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new drive mode switch.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. E5 CHECK THE DRIVE MODE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect GFM2 C3719 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3258-7
      GFD60581Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3719-14

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  E6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. E6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect GFM2 C3719 (if not previously disconnected).
    • Disconnect instrument panel console switch assembly C3258 (if not previously disconnected).
    • Disconnect all in-line connectors between the GFM2 and the instrument panel console switch assembly.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all  disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 

    Yes  GO to  E7
    No  REPAIR the connector or terminals. REFER to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
  7. E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GFM2 (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE 2) OPERATION

    • Connect GFM2 C3719 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect instrument panel console switch assembly C3258 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect all in-line connectors between the GFM2 and the instrument panel console switch assembly. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GFM2. REFER to: Generic Function Module 2 (GFM2) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.