Pinpoint Test G : DTC U3003:16
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- G1 RECHECK THE BCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
- Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs. Repeat the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to G2. No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - G2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.
- Retrieve the CMDTCs from the PCM.
Is DTC P0562, P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM ?
Yes REFER to Charging System . No GO to G3. - G3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to Charging System .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to G4. No REFER to Charging System . - G4 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE PID
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the BCM voltage PID (V_BATT).
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to G7. No GO to G5. - G5 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280G .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280G-1 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to G6. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. - G6 CHECK THE BCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280D .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280D-25 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G7. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTC. - G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, Refer to BCM Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.