Pinpoint Test E : The Remote Start Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- E1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE IA KEY
- Press all buttons on the IA key and check for the correct operation.
Is the remote start the only function that is inoperative?
Yes GO to E2. No REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems to diagnose and repair the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system. - E2 CHECK THE ENGINE FOR CRANKING
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, attempt to crank the engine by pressing the start/stop switch and the brake pedal.
Did the engine crank?
Yes GO to E3. No GO to Pinpoint Test A . - E3 CHECK FOR ILLUMINATED ENGINE WARNING LAMPS
- With the engine running, check the instrument cluster for illuminated warning lamps.
Are any engine warning lamps illuminated?
Yes CARRY OUT self-test of the PCM. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any DTCs present. REFER to PCM DTC Chart . No GO to E4. - E4 RETRIEVE BCM AND TPM DTCs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TPM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes For BCM DTCs REFER to BCM DTC Chart . For TPM DTCs REFER to TPM DTC Charts . No GO to E5. - E5 CONFIRM THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS ENABLED
- Ignition ON.
- Check the message center and confirm the remote start function is enabled. Refer to the Owner's Literature or Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes .
Is the remote start function enabled?
Yes GO to E6. No ENABLE the remote start function. - E6 CHECK THE BCM LAST RECEIVED RKE TRANSMITTER BUTTON PRESS (LST_RKE _xMTR) or RFA MODULE LAST RECEIVED TRANSMITTER ID BUTTON PRESS (LST_XM_B_PRS) TRANSMITTER PID
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RFA PIDs.
- Monitor the RFA LST_XM_B_Prs PID.
- Press the remote start button on the IA key and note the PID status:
Does the PID indicate the remote start button was the last button pressed?
Yes GO to E7. No REPLACE and PROGRAM new IA key. REFER to Anti-Theft Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . - E7 CHECK THE PCM WAKE UP CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (3.5L GTDI).
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L Ti-VCT).
- Ignition ON.
- For 3.5L GTDI, measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C1381B-28 CE436 (VT/OG) Ground Ground
- For 3.7L Ti-VCT, measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C175B-35 CE436 (VT/OG) Ground Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to E8. No VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - E8 CHECK THE REMOTE START PRECONDITIONS FOR CORRECT OPERATIONNOTE: The Body Control Module (BCM) acknowledges the remote start request and that all preconditions have been met by providing 2 short flashes of the exterior lights.
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- Hood is closed with no DTC present.
- Ignition must be off
- Vehicle must be in PARK.
- Remote start feature is configured ON.
- Remote start events does not exceed allowed time. (2 events in a 1 hour duration).
Have all preconditions for remote start been met and is the remote start system still inoperative?
Yes GO to E9. No CARRY OUT the required precondition as necessary. - Check the vehicle for the following:
- E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . CLEAR all DTCs in all modules. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.