Pinpoint Test G : The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Inoperative
- G1 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE
- Ignition OFF.
- With the R-134a manifold gauge set connected, check the A/C system pressure.
Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?
Yes GO to G2 No CHECK the A/C system for leaks. REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection . REFER to: Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection . After leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/C system. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging . - G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.
Do the FCIM and the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to G3 No DIAGNOSE the FCIM or PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network . - G3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) (A/C) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 15 psi (103 kPa)?
Yes GO to G4 No INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer . - G4 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Does the electric cooling fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test?
Yes GO to G5 No DIAGNOSE the electric cooling fan operation. REFER to Engine Controls - Symptom Charts (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . - G5 VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GRILL SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shutter calibration to complete.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the PCM PID GRILL_A_CMD and command the grille shutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing the grille shutter operation from the front of the vehicle.
Does the grill shutter fully open and close when commanded by the scan tool?
Yes GO to G6 No DIAGNOSE the active grille shutter is inoperative or does not operate correctly. REFER to: Active Grille Shutter . - G6 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature.
- Disconnect Evaporator temperature sensor C296 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C296-1 (component side) C296-2 (component side)
- Compare the resistance values to the table below:
Ambient Temperature °F (°C) Approximate Resistance -4.0°F (-20°C) 13.820 K ohms - 14.283 K ohms 32.0°F (°C) 4.790 K ohms - 4.915 K ohms 68.0°F (20°C) 1.830 K ohms - 1.900 K ohms 77.0°F (25°C) 1.475 K ohms - 1.530 K ohms 103.9°F (40°C) 790 - 825 ohms 139.9°F (60°C) 370 - 390 ohms
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the AAT PID.
Are the temperature values similar?
Yes GO to G7 No INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor. REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor . - G7 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID.
- On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator on).
Does the PID display Active with the A/C button pressed on?
Yes GO to G8 No GO to G15 - G8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AIR CONDITIONING REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.
- On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator on).
Does the PID display Yes when the button is pressed?
Yes GO to G9 No GO to G15 - G9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMMANDED ON
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, activate the PCM ACC_CMD PID.
Does the A/C compressor turn on?
Yes GO to G16 No GO to G10 - G10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the A/C clutch relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 1 Ground A/C clutch relay socket 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G11 No REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - G11 BYPASS THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 3 A/C clutch relay socket 5
- Ignition ON.
Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. No LEAVE the fused jumper wire installed. GO to G12 - G12 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to G13 No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. VERIFY BJB fuse 22 (10A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. - G13 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G14 No REPAIR the circuit. - G14 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP
- Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutch hub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment .
Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)?
Yes ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch air gap. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment . No INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch field coil. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A C) Clutch Field Coil . - G15 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. For vehicles equipped with Sony® Audio System, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . For vehicles equipped with Touchscreen Display, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . For all other audio systems, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - G16 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS). REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS). No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.