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Pinpoint Test B : P0645

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 1
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 3
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B2
    No  REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. B2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    Does the relay pass the component test? 

    Yes  GO to  B3
    No  INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
  3. B3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD17311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  B4
  4. B4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. B5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:

      2.0L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1381B-2

      2.7L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-2

      3.5L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD17316Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B-15

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS). REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS).
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.