Pinpoint Test B : P0645
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 1 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2 No REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - B2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING for schematic and connector information.
Does the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to B3 No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. - B3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to B4 - B4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B5 No REPAIR the circuit. - B5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
2.0L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 2 C1381B-2 2.7L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 2 C1551B-2 3.5L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead A/C clutch relay socket 2 C175B-15
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS). REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.5L Duratec (212kW/278PS). No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.