Pinpoint Test S : The Hill Descent Control™ System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- S1 CHECK FOR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the IPC?
Yes DIAGNOSE all IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . No If the IPC does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, Refer to: Communications Network . If the IPC does communicate with the diagnostic scan tool and there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, GO to S2 - S2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Are there any "lost communication" or "invalid data" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than U0401:86 present in the ABS module?
Yes DIAGNOSE all ABS module "lost communication" and "invalid data" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) No GO to S3 - S3 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect center stack switch assembly C2114 .
- Measure component side
while pressing and releasing the Hill Descent Control™ switch:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2114-4component side C2114-3component side
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes GO to S4 No INSTALL a new Hill Descent Control™ switch. Refer to: Stability Assist/Traction Control Switch . - S4 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2114-3 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S5 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- S5 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect IPC C220 .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to S6 No REPAIR the circuit. - S6 CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL™ SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2114-4 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to S7 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- S7 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect IPC C220 .
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the IPC and the center stack switch assembly.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to S8 No REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. - S8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
- Connect center stack switch assembly C2114 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect IPC C220 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.