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Pinpoint Test Bx : Power-Stow Seat Motor And Sensor Functional Test - RH Third Row Power Seat

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The following pinpoint test uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this article. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE: Verify good battery condition before diagnosing the Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM) system. Poor battery condition may interfere with PFSM operation. If battery voltage drops below 11 volts, seat movement will not start. If battery voltage drops below 8 volts, a started seat movement will stop.
NOTE: The accessory delay system (courtesy lamps) will time-out after 10 minutes and disable the third row power seat operation. Meter voltage measurements will be inaccurate when this occurs, which could lead to misdiagnosis  . To enable the accessory delay system during diagnosis and testing, close and open any vehicle door.

  1. BX1 CONFIRM THE SYSTEM FUNCTIONAL TEST HAS BEEN COMPLETED

    • Verify the Functional Test - Third Row Power Seat has been completed before testing the power-stow seat motor and sensor.

    Has the Functional Test been completed? 

    Yes  GO to  BX2.
    No  CARRY OUT the Functional Test - Third Row Power Seat. GO to Pinpoint Test BT  and return to this test only if directed to do so.
  2. BX2 CHECK THE PFSM FOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE TO THE POWER-STOW SEAT MOTOR

    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Connect a test lamp between PFSM C4250C-14 , circuit CPSB3 (BU/OG) and PFSM C4250C-13 , circuit CPSB4 (YE/BU), by back-probing the connector.
    1. GFD95440Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    • Press the STOW button and monitor the test lamp.

    Does the test lamp illuminate (may be momentary) when the STOW button is pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  BX5.
    No  GO to  BX3.
  3. BX3 CHECK THE POWER-STOW SEAT MOTOR AND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250C.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • PFSM C4250C-14 , circuit CPSB3 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
      • PFSM C4250C-13 , circuit CPSB4 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95441Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BX11.
    No  GO to  BX4.
  4. BX4 CHECK THE POWER-STOW SEAT MOTOR AND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Remove the rear quarter trim finish panel to access the power-stow seat motor electrical connector. For additional information, refer to the exploded view in Interior Trim and Ornamentation .
    • Disconnect: RH Power-Stow Seat Motor C4182.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • PFSM C4250C-14 , circuit CPSB3 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
      • PFSM C4250C-13 , circuit CPSB4 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95441Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new power-stow seat motor. REFER to Power-Stow Seat Motor - Third Row in this service information. REFER to Power-Stow Seat Motor - Third Row in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. BX5 CHECK THE POWER-STOW SEAT MOTOR AND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250C.
    • Measure the resistance between PFSM C4250C-14 , circuit CPSB3 (BU/OG), harness side and PFSM C4250C-13 , circuit CPSB4 (YE/BU), harness side.
    1. GFD95435Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BX7.
    No  GO to  BX6.
  6. BX6 CHECK THE POWER-STOW SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: RH Power-Stow Seat Motor C4182.
      • Remove the rear quarter trim finish panel to access the RH power-stow seat motor electrical connector. For additional information, refer to the exploded view in Interior Trim and Ornamentation .
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • PFSM C4250C-14 , circuit CPSB3 (BU/OG), harness side and RH power-stow seat motor C4182-3 , circuit CPSB3 (BU/OG), harness side.
      • PFSM C4250C-13 , circuit CPSB4 (YE/BU), harness side and RH power-stow seat motor C4182-1 , circuit 13, circuit CPSB4 (YE/BU), harness side.
    1. GFD95442Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new power-stow seat motor. REFER to Power-Stow Seat Motor - Third Row in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. BX7 CHECK THE PFSM FOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE TO THE STOW SENSOR

    • Connect: PFSM C4250C.
    • Verify the vehicle is in PARK and the liftgate is open.
    • Verify the courtesy lights are on. If needed, close and open any door on the vehicle.
    • Measure the voltage between PFSM C4250B-3 , circuit LPSB5 (GN/WH) and PFSM C4250B-1 , circuit RPSB5 (WH/BU), by back-probing the connector.
    1. GFD95443Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  BX10.
    No  GO to  BX8.
  8. BX8 CHECK THE STOW SENSOR AND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250B.
    • Measure the resistance between PFSM C4250B-3 , circuit LPSB5 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95444Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BX11.
    No  GO to  BX9.
  9. BX9 CHECK THE STOW SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Remove the rear quarter trim finish panel to access the power-stow seat motor electrical connector. For additional information, refer to the exploded view in Interior Trim and Ornamentation .
    • Disconnect: RH Power-Stow Seat Motor C4182.
    • Measure the resistance between PFSM C4250B-3 , circuit LPSB5 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
    1. GFD95444Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new power-stow seat motor assembly. REFER to Power-Stow Seat Motor - Third Row in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. BX10 CHECK THE STOW SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Remove the rear quarter trim finish panel to access the power-stow seat motor electrical connector. For additional information, refer to the exploded view in Interior Trim and Ornamentation .
    • Disconnect: RH Power-Stow Seat Motor C4182.
    • Disconnect: PFSM C4250B.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • PFSM C4250B-3 , circuit LPSB5 (GN/WH), harness side and RH power-stow seat motor C4182-2 , circuit LPSB5 (GN/WH), harness side.
      • PFSM C4250B-1 , circuit RPSB5 (WH/BU), harness side and RH power-stow seat motor C4182-4 , circuit RPSB5 (WH/BU), harness side.
    1. GFD95442Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new power-stow seat motor assembly. REFER to Power-Stow Seat Motor - Third Row in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. BX11 CHECK PFSM CONNECTORS AND PINS FOR DAMAGE AND RETEST THE SYSTEM

    • Inspect the PFSM connectors for corrosion and pushed out or damaged pins and repair as necessary.
    • Reconnect all the PFSM connectors.
    • Operate the seats and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new PFSM. Refer to Power-Fold Seat Module (PFSM) in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.