Pinpoint Test M : DTC B103C
- WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
- M1 CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C345 .
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C219 .
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Backrest Blower Motor C3034 .
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion Blower Motor C3035 .
- Disconnect: SCME C3265A .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M2 No REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to M5 - M2 CHECK BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3265A-G Ground C3265A-H Ground C3265A-J Ground C3265A-K Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. GO to M5 No GO to M3 - M3 CHECK BACKREST AND CUSHION BLOWER MOTOR RESISTANCES
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3034-1, Component Side
C3034-2, Component Side
- Measure the component side resistance
between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C3035-1, Component Side
C3035-2, Component Side
Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes GO to M4 No If the backrest blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new backrest blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Backrest Blower Motor . GO to M5If the cushion blower motor resistance measurement failed, INSTALL a new cushion blower motor. Refer to: Front Seat Cushion Blower Motor . GO to M5 - Measure the component side resistance
between:
- M4 CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the SCME connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C345 or Passenger Side Airbag In-line C219 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME. Refer to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] . GO to M5 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to M5 - M5 VERIFY THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C345 .
- Connect: Passenger Side Airbag In-line C219 .
- Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
- REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .