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Abs Module

Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to: Diagnostic Methods .

DTC INDEX

DTC Description Action
B10DF:46 Master Cylinder Isolation Valve: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration and then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, REPEAT the 2 calibration routines making sure to FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool directions.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0001:01 TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0002:01 TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0003:01 TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0004:01 TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0010:01 Left Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0011:01 Left Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0014:01 Right Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0015:01 Right Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0018:01 Left Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0019:01 Left Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C001C:01 Right Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C001D:01 Right Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0020:11 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0020:12 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0020:13 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0020:71 ABS Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0030:07 Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:07 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:11 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test K
C0031:15 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test K
C0031:29 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:2F Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:4A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any  "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. Refer to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0031:64 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0033:07 Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:07 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:11 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test K
C0034:15 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test K
C0034:29 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:2F Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:4A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any  "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. Refer to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0034:64 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0036:07 Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:07 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:11 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test L
C0037:15 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test L
C0037:29 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:2F Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:4A Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE DTC U2100:00 and all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC C0037:4A.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. Refer to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0037:64 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0039:07 Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:07 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:11 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test L
C003A:15 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test L
C003A:29 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:2F Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:4A Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE DTC U2100:00 and all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC C003A:4A.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. Refer to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor .
C003A:64 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0040:64 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test C
C0044:28 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:28 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0044:47 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Watchdog / Safety Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:47 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0044:49 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Internal Electronic Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:49 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C0044:51 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Not Programmed DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:51 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0044:64 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Plausibility Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:64 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSPECT the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. REPAIR or INSTALL new brake tubes as necessary.
If brake tubes and connections are OK and there are no brake fluid leaks, BLEED the brake system. Refer to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0044:8F Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Erratic DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:8F returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C0047:01 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: General Electric Failure GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0047:26 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0047:27 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0051:62 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0051:64 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0051:67 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Incorrect After Event GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0051:85 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0061:28 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0061:2F Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0061:64 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0062:28 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0062:54 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration This DTC sets if the stability sensors in the RCM have not been calibrated or the calibration has been lost. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization routine, FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
If the module fails the initialization routine, VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL the RCM or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. Refer to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If the module passes the calibration routine, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0062:64 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0062:76 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position Due to the nature of the longitudinal acceleration sensor, the RCM must be installed in the correct orientation to the centerline of the vehicle. This DTC sets if the RCM has been installed in the wrong position.
VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL the RCM or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. Refer to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
C0063:28 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0063:2F Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0063:64 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0064:28 Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0064:64 Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C006B:00 Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test O
C0072:68 Brake Temperature Too High: Event Information This DTC is set due to HS-CAN concerns, CCM concerns or a hard reset of the ABS module (battery disconnected or ignition ON with ABS module electrical connector disconnected).
When this DTC is set, the ABS module disables adaptive cruise control until the temperature is returned to normal. The DTC does not  illuminate any warning indicators but the message center displays ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL NOT AVAILABLE.
RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CAN Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and the CCM. REFER to ABS Module DTC Chart or REFER to: Cruise Control .
If there are no CAN Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than  C0072:00. Refer to: Cruise Control .
If DTC C0072:00 is the only DTC present in the CCM or if DTC C0072:68 is the only DTC present in the ABS module, ALLOW the vehicle to cool down for 30 minutes. CLEAR all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If ABS module DTC C0072:68 returns, INSTALL a new CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) .
C0078:00 Tire Diameter: No Sub Type Information During straight-line driving with vehicle speed above 20 km/h (12 mph) if the speed of only 1 wheel is greater than the other 3 wheels by a predetermined amount, the ABS module sets this DTC. To determine straight-line driving, the ABS module uses information from the yaw rate sensor (sent from the RCM), the lateral acceleration sensor (sent from the RCM), the steering angle sensor (sent from the PSCM), and the wheel speed sensors.
The presence of this DTC disables the selectable drive mode track mode, the line lock feature is disabled and the ESC system cannot be fully disabled. During the next ignition cycle, the DTC is reset and if the condition still exists, the ABS module sets the DTC again once the conditions have been met.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and RECORD all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DIAGNOSE all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing C0078:00.
If there are no other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module, INSPECT the vehicle for a mini-spare tire in use. If a mini-spare tire is in use, REPAIR and MOUNT the original road wheel or INSTALL a new road wheel.
If a mini-spare tire is not in use, VERIFY all 4 wheel and tires are of the manufacturer's recommended sizes and recommended inflation pressure. REFER to the VC label for tire size and inflation pressure information.
C1015:08 Vacuum Supply: Bus Signal / Message Failure GO to Pinpoint Test M
C1015:7A Vacuum Supply: Fluid Leak or Seal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test R
C1015:7B Vacuum Supply: Low Fluid Level GO to Pinpoint Test R
C1020:00 Brake System Fill Not Complete: No Sub-Type Information This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and HCU assembly and can only be cleared when the Brake System Service Bleed is successfully carried out.
CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed. Refer to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
C1109:64 Vehicle Dynamics Control Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the information in the stability-traction control switch message from the FCIM is implausible (does not match other sensor inputs or messages). This indicates a concern with the MS-CAN, HS-CAN2, the GWM or the FCIM.
RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all GWM and FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
For GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Communications Network .
For FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Information and Entertainment System .
C1137:64 Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the reverse gear message sent from the PCM indicates the transmission is in REVERSE when other stability control inputs received by the ABS module indicate the vehicle is moving forward.
VERIFY the reverse lamps operate correctly. If the lamps do not operate correctly, REFER to: Reversing Lamps .
If the reverse lamps operate correctly, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM. Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 5.0L .
C1A08:1C Pressure Sensor Supply: Circuit Voltage Out of Range The brake system pressure sensor is supplied voltage by the ABS module. The ABS module monitors this output and sets this DTC when the voltage is out of range.
DIAGNOSE DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17, before diagnosing C1A08:1C.
If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not present, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage "A": Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test M
C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage "A": Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test M
C1B15:1C Sensor Supply Voltage "B": Circuit Voltage Out of Range GO to Pinpoint Test M
P0942:46 Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure The ABS module and HCU should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC sets when the identification data stored in the ABS module does not match the identification data from the HCU.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine and then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
P0942:49 Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Internal Electronic Failure The ABS module and HCU should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC sets when the identification data stored in the ABS module does not match the identification data from the HCU.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine and then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
P193B:86 Throttle / Pedal Signal: Signal Invalid This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the information in the accelerator pedal position message from the PCM is "faulted" instead of "OK". This indicates a concern with the accelerator pedal sensor, wiring or PCM.
If ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U0100:00 or U0401:00 are also  present, DIAGNOSE those Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC P193B:86.
If ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) U0100:00 or U0401:00 are not  present, RETRIEVE and RECORD all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 5.0L .
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off A HS-CAN fault was present at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module is communicating with the diagnostic scan tool. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the Network Test with the diagnostic scan tool. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0104:00 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test P
U0131:00 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Q
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test S
U0300:51 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Programmed CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0405:41 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: General Checksum Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
U0405:82 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test P
U0420:41 Invalid Data Received From PSCM: General Checksum Failure GO to Pinpoint Test Q
U0420:82 Invalid Data Received From PSCM: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test Q
U0420:86 Invalid Data Received From PSCM: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test Q
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
U0452:41 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Checksum Failure The ABS module uses other module messages and sensor input to calculate the yaw rate, lateral acceleration and longitudinal acceleration to verify the RCM messages. If the yaw rate, lateral acceleration and longitudinal acceleration data received from the RCM do not match the calculated values more than 2 times, this DTC is set.
If ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C0061:xx, C0062:xx, C0063:xx or C0064:xx are present, DIAGNOSE them before diagnosing U0452:41.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. WAIT one minutes, then DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:86 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid Along with the yaw rate, lateral acceleration and longitudinal acceleration data the RCM also sends a rolling counter message the ABS module uses to validate the RCM messages. If the rolling counter indicates an invalid signal more than 4 times, this DTC is set.
If ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C0061:xx, C0062:xx, C0063:xx or C0064:xx are present, DIAGNOSE them before diagnosing U0452:86.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. WAIT one minutes, then DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U2007:46 Valve(s): Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine and then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2007:62 Valve(s): Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed This DTC is only present when a new ABS module is installed, the ABS module is flashed or the ABS module is reconfigured.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CONFIGURE the ABS module, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions. Refer to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test to clear the DTC.
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and clears automatically when the ABS module is configured correctly.
CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2107:00 Collision Mitigation By Braking: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the collision deceleration message from the CCM is sent too often or the duration of the message is too long. This is most likely caused by a network communication concern or an internal failure of the CCM.
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control .
U2107:68 Collision Mitigation By Braking: Event Information This DTC sets when the vehicle deceleration detected is implausibly high when compared to the vehicle deceleration requested by the CCM. This is most likely caused by an abrupt stop of the vehicle due to a collision, an extreme driving situation, a mechanical or electrical failure of the cruise control system or an internal failure of the ABS module.
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC U2107:68.
If there are no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, INSPECT the vehicle braking system for a dragging condition or another condition that may cause rapid vehicle deceleration.
U2108:00 Adaptive Cruise Control: No Sub Type Information In order to detect errors in the CCM, the cruise control system is momentarily shut off during a driver braking event. This DTC sets when the ABS module detects cruise control system activation during a driver braking event. This is most likely caused by a network communication concern or an internal failure of the CCM.
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control .
U2108:68 Adaptive Cruise Control: Event Information The ABS module monitors vehicle deceleration during adaptive cruise control braking events to prevent an over-braking situation. This DTC sets when vehicle deceleration is greater than 3.2 meters per second. This is most likely caused by an abrupt stop of the vehicle due to a collision, an extreme driving situation, a mechanical or electrical failure of the adaptive cruise control system or an internal failure of the ABS module.
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC U2108:68.
If there are no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. Refer to: Cruise Control .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, INSPECT the vehicle braking system for a dragging condition or another condition that may cause rapid vehicle deceleration.
U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test N
U3003:08 Battery Voltage: Bus Signal / Message Failure This DTC sets when the HS-CAN is shorted together, shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or open.
If DTC U3003:16 is present, DIAGNOSE DTC U3003:16 before diagnosing DTC U3003:08.
If DTC U3003:16 is not present, REFER to: Communications Network .
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test F
U300A:29 Ignition Switch: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test A