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Pinpoint Test A: BCM TPMS Pinpoint Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Within this test you may notice that certain test steps or actions may have been done previously in a Service Information Pinpoint Test (PPT). Please be sure to fully complete each test step presented as they are used collectively to determine the final repair recommendation. In addition, these test steps and results are recorded to assist Ford engineering teams in the analysis of IPC concerns.

This test checks the function of the BCM to determine if it has an identifiable concern. This test should only be conducted after completing basic diagnostics, applicable Service Information Pinpoint Test (PPTs) and then only if directed by the Service Information.

The BCM hardware test incorporates the following:

The tools required to complete this test are:

  1. A1: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION 
    • Input the required information in the provided fields below.

      * - Indicates Mandatory Field

      Repair Order (RO) Date* [Enter value]

      Repair Order (RO) Number* [Enter value]

      Repair Order (RO) Line Number* [Enter value]

      Dealership's P&A Code* [Enter value]

      Go to  A2.

  2. A2: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS 
    NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect the BCM operation and all network communications. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.
    NOTE: Certain vehicles are equipped with a Battery Management System (BMS) that shuts down select electrical features to preserve the battery charge. This may affect the operation of certain systems which may be noticed by the customer. If the Battery Management System (BMS) activates, it displays Low Battery Features Temporarily Turned Off in the message center. For additional information of the electrical energy management system, refer to Charging System - General Information .
    • Carry out the following steps:
      • connect a battery charger and set to the appropriate charge rate based on the battery SOC.
      • apply the parking brake.
      • if equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P), or if equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
      • connect the VCM I or II to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).

      Go to  A3.

  3. A3: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION 
    NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the BCM and the RTM communicate on the network? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A5. Go to  A4.
  4. A4: DIAGNOSE THE NETWORK CONCERN 
    • Refer to Module Communications Network to diagnose the network concern. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A13. Go to  A20.
  5. A5: CHECK FOR RTM DTCS 
    NOTE: After the RTM self test is complete, return to this step.
    • Carry out the RTM self-test.
    • Are any RTM DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A6. Go to  A7.
  6. A6: DIAGNOSE THE RTM DTC 
    • Refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) and diagnose the RTM DTC. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A7. Go to  A20.
  7. A7: CHECK FOR BCM DTCS 
    NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, return to this step.
    • Carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      For DTC U2200:00, Go to  A17.
      For DTC U3000:49, Go to  A18.
      For all other BCM DTCs, Go to  A8.
      Go to  A9.
  8. A8: DIAGNOSE THE BCM DTCS 
    • Refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) and diagnose the BCM DTC. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A13. Go to  A20.
  9. A9: VERIFY THE BCM TPMS INPUTS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      NOTE: The tire pressure sensors go into a "sleep mode" when a vehicle is stationary to conserve battery power. The sensors do not transmit information while in sleep mode. It is necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure information.
    • Activate each TPMS sensor. Refer to the General Procedure listed in Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) .
    • Measure and record the tire pressure at each wheel.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the TPM_PRES_LF (PRESS) PID.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the TPM_PRES_LRO (PRESS) PID.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the TPM_PRES_RF (PRESS) PID.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the TPM_PRES_RRO (PRESS) PID.
    • Record the PID reading for each wheel.
      NOTE: It can take up to a minute for the PIDs to update.
    • Deflate each tire by 5 PSI and view the same PIDs.
    • For all tires, is the tire pressure PID reading within +/- 20.7 kPA (3psi) of the actual reading and the reduction in pressure correctly displayed? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A11. Go to  A10.
  10. A10: IDENTIFY AND DIAGNOSE THE SYMPTOM 
    NOTE: Intermittent TPMS function may be the result of radio frequency interference.
    • If one or more of the TPMS sensors don't provide a correct reading, it may be the sensor(s) are not properly trained and/or the RTM is not providing the correct signal to the BCM. Refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) or additional TPMS system diagnostics. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A13. Go to  A20.
  11. A11: CHECK THE TPMS INDICATOR 
    NOTE: It can take up to a minute for the PIDs to update.
    • Reduce the tire pressure in one tire to 10 PSI and check the TPMS indicator on the IPC.
    • Does the "Low Tire Pressure Warning" message display or the low tire pressure warning indicator illuminate? 
      Yes No
      The system is operating correctly.
      Go to  A20.
      Go to  A12.
  12. A12: IDENTIFY THE REPORTED CONCERN OR SYMPTOM 
  13. A13: VALIDATE THE BCM SOFTWARE 
    • Press the button below to validate the BCM software.
    • Validate Software
    • Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A17. If the software validation completed, Go to  A15.
      If the software validation was unable to complete, Go to  A14.
  14. A14: REPEAT THE SOFTWARE VALIDATION 
    • Check the vehicle for the following:
      • Make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged.
      • Make sure the IDS Scan Tool connections are intact.
      • Make sure the Internet connection is functional (a hardwired Internet connection is recommended).
      NOTE: Make sure the ignition remains in the ON mode.
    • Select the Validate Software button again.
    • Validate Software
    • Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A17. Go to  A15.
  15. A15: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE FORD SERVICE PUBLICATIONS, FSAS, TSBS AND SSMS 
    • Check for applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the vehicle, BCM and to the reported customer concern.
    • Are there any applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the reported customer concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A16. Go to  A17.
  16. A16: FOLLOW THE TSB 
    • Follow the applicable Ford Service Publication, FSA, TSB or SSM directions.
    • Check the system operation and verify if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A9. Go to  A18.
  17. A17: RESET THE BCM USING THE AS BUILT/CONFIGURATION DATA 
    NOTE: Completing the reset of the module using "As-Built" or "Configuration" data returns the module to the original factory configuration. All programmable parameters for this module are reset to the factory default. The status of these parameters should be noted before the completion of this reset so they can be reprogrammed into the module correctly when the test is complete.
    • REFER to the Module Configuration System to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
      • Start a new IDS session and identify the vehicle as normal. Do not use manual vehicle selection.
      • From the Toolbox tab, select Module Programming > As-Built > BCM. Select the tic to continue.
      • On the VIN verification process screen, select the tic to continue.
      • Select no when asked if directed here from another procedure.
      • Select "Continue" to reset the module to original factory settings.
      • Select "Automatic" for the as built method.
      • Follow the on-screen instruction to complete the process.
      • After the BCM reset has completed, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • Did the reset of the module complete? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A18. Go to  A19.
  18. A18: CLEAR ALL BCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND RECHECK THE BCM OPERATION 
    NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, return to this step.
    • Clear the BCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Check the system operation.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A19. Go to  A20.
  19. A19: CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  A21. Go to  A20.
  20. A20: THE BCM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST- REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED 
    NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate Service Information article for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the BCM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the BCM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM hardware test passed and that the BCM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the BCM in an attempt to resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM hardware test labor operation.

      No fault found.

      If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.

      When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.

  21. A21: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE 
    • What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?

      * - Indicates Mandatory Field

      Please provide the symptom that led to the BCM replacement.* [Enter value]

      Go to  A22.

  22. A22: THE BCM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED 
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM failed.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM (part), the BCM R&I labor and the BCM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.

      INSTALL a new BCM.

      Order a replacement BCM and include the validation code on the form.

      If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.

      When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.