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Pinpoint Test B: BCM RKE Functional Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Transit Connect. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Within this test you may notice that certain test steps or actions may have been done previously in a Service Information Pinpoint Test (PPT). Please be sure to fully complete each test step presented as they are used collectively to determine the final repair recommendation. In addition, these test steps and results are recorded to assist Ford engineering teams in the analysis of IPC concerns.

This test checks the function of the BCM to determine if it has an identifiable concern. This test should only be conducted after completing basic diagnostics, applicable Service Information Pinpoint Test (PPTs) and then only if directed by the Service Information.

The BCM hardware test incorporates the following:

The tools required to complete this test are:

  1. B1: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION 
    • Input the required information in the provided fields below.

      * - Indicates Mandatory Field

      Repair Order (RO) Date* [Enter value]

      Repair Order (RO) Number* [Enter value]

      Repair Order (RO) Line Number* [Enter value]

      Dealership's P&A Code* [Enter value]

      Go to  B2.

  2. B2: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS 
    NOTE: At least 2 valid RKE transmitters need to be present to continue with diagnosis of the RKE system. If only one valid RKE transmitter is present, a second valid RKE transmitter must be obtained.
    NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect the BCM operation and all network communications. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.
    NOTE: Certain vehicles are equipped with a Battery Management System (BMS) that shuts down select electrical features to preserve the battery charge. This may affect the operation of certain systems which may be noticed by the customer. If the Battery Management System (BMS) activates, it displays Low Battery Features Temporarily Turned Off in the message center. For additional information of the electrical energy management system, refer to Charging System - General Information .
    • Carry out the following steps:
      • connect a battery charger and set to the appropriate charge rate based on the battery SOC.
      • apply the parking brake.
      • if equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P), or if equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
      • connect the VCM I or II to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).

      Go to  B3.

  3. B3: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION 
    NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the BCM and the RTM communicate on the network? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B5. Go to  B4.
  4. B4: DIAGNOSE THE NETWORK CONCERN 
    • Refer to Module Communications Network to diagnose the network concern. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B22. Go to  B29.
  5. B5: VERIFY IF THE CONCERN IS WITH ALL OF THE RKE TRANSMITTERS 
    • Check the functionality of all the RKE transmitters by pressing the lock, unlock liftgate/luggage compartment lid (twice within 3 seconds) and panic alarm buttons (as equipped).
    • Does the concern exist with all of the RKE transmitters? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B10. Go to  B6.
  6. B6: CHECK IF THE SUSPECT KEY STARTS THE VEHICLE 
    • Attempt to start the vehicle using the suspect key.
      • For vehicles with push button start, place the key in the backup starting location. Refer to the Description and Operation in the appropriate Anti-Theft System article.
    • Does the vehicle start with the suspect key? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B7. DIAGNOSE the suspect key. REFER to the appropriate Anti-Theft System article in the Service Information.
  7. B7: CHECK THE NUMBER OF RKE TRANSMITTERS PROGRAMMED 
    • Access the BCM and monitor the KEYS_PROGMD (MODE) PID.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the __REMOTES (MODE) PID.
    • Do the PIDs indicate 2 key programmed but only 1 remote? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B8. Go to  B9.
  8. B8: PROGRAM THE SUSPECT RKE TRANSMITTER 
    NOTE: The suspect key did not previously complete the key programming sequence correctly.
    • Program the suspect key. REFER to the key programming procedure in the appropriate Anti-Theft System article in the Service Information.

      Go to  B29.

  9. B9: DIAGNOSE THE INDIVIDUAL RKE TRANSMITTER 
    • The BCM is not likely the cause of the concern. Refer to Handles, Locks, Latches And Entry Systems and diagnose the individual RKE transmitter with the concern. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.

      Go to  B29.

  10. B10: CHECK FOR A RKE OPERATIONAL RANGE CONCERN 
    NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is in an open area with no other large metal objects near, such as other vehicles or steel buildings.
    • Check the RKE transmitters operation near the vehicle (within a few feet) and at a normal operational range of 20m.
    • Is a RKE transmitter range the noted concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B11. Go to  B12.
  11. B11: DIAGNOSE THE RKE TRANSMITTER POOR RANGE CONCERN 
    • The BCM is not likely the cause of the concern. Refer to Handles, Locks, Latches And Entry Systems and diagnose the RKE transmitter for a poor range concern. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test when complete.

      Go to  B29.

  12. B12: CHECK FOR RTM DTCS 
    NOTE: After the RTM self test is complete, return to this step.
    • Carry out the RTM self-test.
    • Are any RTM DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B13. Go to  B14.
  13. B13: DIAGNOSE THE RTM DTC 
    • Refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) and diagnose the RTM DTC. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B14. Go to  B29.
  14. B14: CHECK FOR BCM DTCS 
    NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, return to this step.
    • Carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Are any BCM DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      For DTC U2200:00, Go to  B26.
      For DTC U3000:49, Go to  B27.
      For all other BCM DTCs, Go to  B15.
      Go to  B16.
  15. B15: DIAGNOSE THE BCM DTCS 
    • Refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) and diagnose the BCM DTC. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B16. Go to  B29.
  16. B16: CHECK THE BCM PID LST_RKE_XMTR FOR RKE TRANSMITTER INPUT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the BCM and monitor the LST_RKE_XMTR (MODE) PID.
    • For each RKE transmitter, press the lock and then the unlock button while monitoring the BCM PID.
    • Does the PID match the RKE transmitter button press? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B18. Go to  B17.
  17. B17: CARRY OUT THE DIAGNOSTIC STEPS FOR THE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE RTM 
    • Refer to Handles, Locks, Latches And Entry Systems and carry out the diagnostic steps for BCM DTC U0258:87.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B22. Go to  B29.
  18. B18: CHECK THE BASE POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM FOR A CONCERN 
    • Press the lock and unlock buttons on a door lock control switch.
    • Do all the doors lock and unlock when the corresponding button is pressed? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B19. Go to  B21.
  19. B19: CHECK THE BASE LIFTGATE/LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE SYSTEM FOR A CONCERN 
    • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
    • Press the liftgate/luggage compartment lid release button located at the rear of the vehicle.
    • Does the liftgate/luggage compartment lid latch release? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B20. Go to  B21.
  20. B20: CHECK THE BASE HORN SYSTEM FOR A CONCERN 
    • Check the operation of the vehicle horn operation by pressing the horn pad/driver air bag on the steering wheel.
    • Does the horn operate? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B22. Go to  B21.
  21. B21: DIAGNOSE THE BASE SYSTEM OF CONCERN 
    • Refer to the Service Information and diagnose a base system concern.
    • When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step.
    • After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B22. Go to  B29.
  22. B22: VALIDATE THE BCM SOFTWARE 
    • Press the button below to validate the BCM software.
    • Validate Software
    • Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B26. If the software validation completed, Go to  B24.
      If the software validation was unable to complete, Go to  B23.
  23. B23: REPEAT THE SOFTWARE VALIDATION 
    • Check the vehicle for the following:
      • Make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged.
      • Make sure the IDS Scan Tool connections are intact.
      • Make sure the Internet connection is functional (a hardwired Internet connection is recommended).
      NOTE: Make sure the ignition remains in the ON mode.
    • Select the Validate Software button again.
    • Validate Software
    • Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B26. Go to  B24.
  24. B24: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE FORD SERVICE PUBLICATIONS, FSAS, TSBS AND SSMS 
    • Check for applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the vehicle, BCM and to the reported customer concern.
    • Are there any applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the reported customer concern? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B25. Go to  B26.
  25. B25: FOLLOW THE TSB 
    • Follow the applicable Ford Service Publication, FSA, TSB or SSM directions.
    • Check the system operation and verify if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B26. Go to  B29.
  26. B26: RESET THE BCM USING THE AS BUILT/CONFIGURATION DATA 
    NOTE: Completing the reset of the module using "As-Built" or "Configuration" data returns the module to the original factory configuration. All programmable parameters for this module are reset to the factory default. The status of these parameters should be noted before the completion of this reset so they can be reprogrammed into the module correctly when the test is complete.
    • REFER to the Module Configuration System to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
      • Start a new IDS session and identify the vehicle as normal. Do not use manual vehicle selection.
      • From the Toolbox tab, select Module Programming > As-Built > BCM. Select the tic to continue.
      • On the VIN verification process screen, select the tic to continue.
      • Select no when asked if directed here from another procedure.
      • Select "Continue" to reset the module to original factory settings.
      • Select "Automatic" for the as built method.
      • Follow the on-screen instruction to complete the process.
      • After the BCM reset has completed, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
    • Did the reset of the module complete? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B27. Go to  B28.
  27. B27: CLEAR ALL BCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND RECHECK THE BCM OPERATION 
    NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, return to this step.
    • Clear the BCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Check the system operation.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B28. Go to  B29.
  28. B28: CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  B30. Go to  B29.
  29. B29: THE BCM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST- REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED 
    NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate Service Information article for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the BCM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the BCM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM hardware test passed and that the BCM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the BCM in an attempt to resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM hardware test labor operation.

      No fault found. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form. When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.

  30. B30: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE 
    • What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?

      * - Indicates Mandatory Field

      Please provide the symptom that led to the BCM replacement.* [Enter value]

      Go to  B31.

  31. B31: THE BCM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED 
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM failed.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM (part), the BCM R&I labor and the BCM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.

      INSTALL a new BCM. Order a replacement BCM and include the validation code on the form. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form. When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.