Pinpoint Test E: BCM Exterior Lighting Functional Test
This test checks the function of the BCM to determine if it has an identifiable concern. This test should only be conducted after completing basic diagnostics, applicable Service Information Pinpoint Test (PPTs) and then only if directed by the Service Information.
The BCM hardware test incorporates the following:
- A process using the Professional Technician Society (PTS) website and the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS).
- The BCM on-demand self-test, other tests and steps that are used to validate the BCM functionality.
- Upon completion of the test, a repair recommendation is provided which will be either; "BCM replacement is Not recommended" or "BCM replacement is recommended".
- Once the test completes, a Repair Validation Code (RVC) is also generated. The RVC code is required for Ford paid repairs to claim the labor associated with completion of this test and if applicable, the labor and part for the replacement of the BCM.
The tools required to complete this test are:
- Rotunda Integrated Diagnostic Software (IDS).
- Vehicle communication Module (VCM) or (VCM II).
- E1: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Repair Order (RO) Date* [Enter value]
Repair Order (RO) Number* [Enter value]
Repair Order (RO) Line Number* [Enter value]
Dealership's P&A Code* [Enter value]
Go to E2.
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
- E2: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect the BCM operation and all network communications. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.NOTE: Certain vehicles are equipped with a Battery Management System (BMS) that shuts down select electrical features to preserve the battery charge. This may affect the operation of certain systems which may be noticed by the customer. If the Battery Management System (BMS) activates, it displays Low Battery Features Temporarily Turned Off in the message center. For additional information of the electrical energy management system, refer to Charging System - General Information .
- Carry out the following steps:
- connect a battery charger and set to the appropriate charge rate based on the battery SOC.
- apply the parking brake.
- if equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P), or if equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
- connect the VCM I or II to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).
Go to E3.
- Carry out the following steps:
- E3: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
- E4: DIAGNOSE THE NETWORK CONCERN
- Refer to Module Communications Network to diagnose the network concern. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E5: CHECK FOR BCM DTC U2200:00 AND U3000:49 NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, return to this step.
- E6: CHECK FOR BCM DTC U1000:00 (1.2)
- E7: CHECK FOR BCM DTC U1000:00
- E8: DIAGNOSE THE FET CIRCUIT NOTE: Refer to the Description and Operation in Multifunction Electronic Modules to review the FET operation.
- Carry out the diagnostics for the associated BCM DTC for the FET protected circuit. Refer to Exterior Lighting System . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E9. Go to E76.
- E9: CHECK FOR A FET PROTECTED CONDITION
- E10: CHECK FOR SCCM DTCS (HEADLAMP CONCERN)
- E11: DIAGNOSE THE SCCM DTC (HEADLAMP CONCERN)
- The BCM is not likely the cause of the fault. Carry out the diagnostics for the SCCM DTC. Refer to the appropriate test in Exterior Lighting System
. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- The BCM is not likely the cause of the fault. Carry out the diagnostics for the SCCM DTC. Refer to the appropriate test in Exterior Lighting System
. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E12: CHECK THE BCM HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT
- E13: DIAGNOSE THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT
- Diagnose the headlamp switch input. Refer to Exterior Lighting System . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E14: CHECK THE HEADLAMP IN QUESTION FOR DIRECT CONTROL BY THE BCM NOTE: Some headlamp bulbs are controlled by ballasts, relays or other type of module. It is important to differentiate between a headlamp bulb or LED that is provided voltage directly from the BCM and one that requires voltage or control from another source to operate.
- Review the OEM Wiring Diagrams and the Description and Operation of the Headlamps subsystem in Exterior Lighting System .
- Is the headlamp bulb or LED in question wired directly to the BCM?
Yes No Go to E16. Go to E15.
- E15: DIAGNOSE THE HEADLAMP IN QUESTION NOT DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THE BCM
- Follow the diagnostics for the suspect headlamp. Refer to Exterior Lighting System . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E16: CHECK THE BCM HEADLAMP OUTPUT CONTROL NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.
- Place the headlamp switch to the headlamps ON position.
- Make sure the headlamps are in the low beam mode (the high beam indicator not illuminated).
- Access the BCM and control the LOW_BEAM_LT (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and control the LOW_BEAM_RT (MODE) PID.
- Command the suspect low beam lamp on and then off.
- Make sure the headlamps are in the high beam mode (the high beam indicator is illuminated).NOTE: Some vehicles utilize a shutter within the headlamp assembly to simulate a high beam pattern. When the high beam command is activated, it is important to listen for the shutter to activate within the headlamp assembly as the low beam may not be on during this test.
- Access the BCM and control the HI_BEAM_LT (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and control the HI_BEAM_RT (MODE) PID.
- Command the suspect high beam lamp on and then off.
- Does the suspect headlamp turn on and off (or the high beam shutter activate)?
Yes No Go to E17. Go to E18.
- E17: DIAGNOSE THE HEADLAMP IN QUESTION DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THE BCM
- The BCM is not likely the cause of this fault. Refer to Exterior Lighting System
and diagnose the headlamp in question. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- The BCM is not likely the cause of this fault. Refer to Exterior Lighting System
and diagnose the headlamp in question. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E18: CHECK FOR A HEADLAMP ALWAYS ON CONDITION
- E19: ISOLATE THE BCM AS THE CAUSE OF THE HEADLAMP CONCERN
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: Refer to the headlamps schematic in the OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the correct BCM connector.
- Disconnect the BCM connector with the headlamp output control circuit.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Does the headlamp continue to illuminate?
Yes No Go to E20. Go to E69.
- Ignition OFF.
- E20: IDENTIFY AND REPAIR THE HEADLAMP CIRCUIT SHORT
- Identify and repair the circuit short. Refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams
to aid in identifying the circuit short. After the repair, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- Identify and repair the circuit short. Refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams
to aid in identifying the circuit short. After the repair, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E21: DIAGNOSE THE BCM HEADLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- Refer to Exterior Lighting System and diagnose the headlamp in question. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E22: CHECK FOR SCCM DTCS (FOG LAMP CONCERN) (1.2)
- E23: DIAGNOSE THE SCCM DTC (FOG LAMP CONCERN) (1.2)
- The BCM is not likely the cause of the fault. Carry out the diagnostics for the SCCM DTC. Refer to the appropriate test in Exterior Lighting System
. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- The BCM is not likely the cause of the fault. Carry out the diagnostics for the SCCM DTC. Refer to the appropriate test in Exterior Lighting System
. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E24: CHECK THE BCM FOG LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CONTROL (1.2)
- E25: CHECK FOR A FOG LAMPS ALWAYS ON CONDITION (1.2)
- E26: ISOLATE THE BCM AS THE CAUSE OF THE FOG LAMPS CONCERN (1.2)
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: Refer to the fog lamps schematic in the OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the correct BCM connector.
- Disconnect the BCM connector with the fog lamp relay output control circuit.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes No Go to E27. Go to E69.
- Ignition OFF.
- E27: IDENTIFY AND REPAIR THE FOG LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT (1.2)
- Identify and repair the circuit short. Refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams
to aid in identifying the circuit short. After the repair, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- Identify and repair the circuit short. Refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams
to aid in identifying the circuit short. After the repair, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E28: DIAGNOSE THE BCM FOG LAMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT (1.2)
- Refer to Exterior Lighting System and diagnose the fog lamp in question. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E29: CHECK THE BCM FOG LAMP SWITCH INPUT
- E30: DIAGNOSE THE BCM FOG LAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
- Refer to Exterior Lighting System and diagnose the fog lamp switch input. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E31: CHECK THE BCM FOG LAMP OUTPUT CONTROL
- E32: DIAGNOSE THE FOG LAMP IN QUESTION DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THE BCM
- The BCM is not likely the cause of this fault. Refer to Exterior Lighting System
and diagnose the fog lamp in question. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- The BCM is not likely the cause of this fault. Refer to Exterior Lighting System
and diagnose the fog lamp in question. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E33: CHECK FOR A FOG LAMP ALWAYS ON CONDITION
- E34: ISOLATE THE BCM AS THE CAUSE OF THE FOG LAMP CONCERN
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: Refer to the fog lamps schematic in the OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the correct BCM connector.
- Disconnect the BCM connector with the fog lamp output control circuit.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Does the fog lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes No Go to E35. Go to E69.
- Ignition OFF.
- E35: IDENTIFY AND REPAIR THE FOG LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT
- Identify and repair the circuit short. Refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams
to aid in identifying the circuit short. After the repair, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- Identify and repair the circuit short. Refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams
to aid in identifying the circuit short. After the repair, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E36: DIAGNOSE THE BCM FOG LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- Refer to Exterior Lighting System and diagnose the fog lamp in question. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E37: CHECK THE BCM STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT (1.2)
- Access the BCM and monitor the BOO_2 (MODE) PID.
- Apply and release the brake pedal.
- Does the PID concur with the brake pedal position?
Yes No No fault found. Go to E38.
- E38: DIAGNOSE THE BCM STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT (1.2)
- Refer to Exterior Lighting System and diagnose the stoplamp switch input. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E39: CHECK THE BCM STOPLAMP OUTPUT CONTROL (COMBINATION STOP/TURN LAMPS) (1.2) NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.
- E40: CHECK THE BCM STOPLAMP OUTPUT CONTROL (SEPARATE STOP AND TURN LAMPS) (1.2) NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.NOTE: When activating the high mounted stoplamp PID, the left, right and center high mounted stoplamps should all illuminate.
- E41: CHECK THE BCM STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT
- E42: DIAGNOSE THE BCM STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
- Refer to Exterior Lighting System and diagnose the stoplamp switch input. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E43: CHECK THE STOPLAMP IN QUESTION FOR DIRECT CONTROL BY THE BCM NOTE: Some stoplamp bulbs or LEDs are controlled by other modules, such as the BCM-B. It is important to differentiate between a stoplamp bulb or LED that is provided voltage directly from the primary BCM and one that requires voltage or control from another source to operate.
- Review the OEM Wiring Diagrams and the Description and Operation of the Stoplamps subsystem in Exterior Lighting System .
- Is the stoplamp bulb or LED in question wired directly to the BCM?
Yes No Go to E45. Go to E44.
- E44: DIAGNOSE THE STOPLAMP IN QUESTION NOT DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THE BCM
- Follow the diagnostics for the inoperative stoplamp in question. Refer to Exterior Lighting System . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E45: CHECK THE BCM STOPLAMP OUTPUT CONTROL (LED STOPLAMPS) NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.
- E46: CHECK THE BCM STOPLAMP OUTPUT CONTROL (INCANDESCENT STOPLAMPS) NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.
- E47: CHECK THE BCM HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP OUTPUT CONTROL NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.
- E48: DIAGNOSE THE STOPLAMP IN QUESTION DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THE BCM
- The BCM is not likely the cause of this fault. Refer to Exterior Lighting System
and diagnose the stoplamp in question. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- The BCM is not likely the cause of this fault. Refer to Exterior Lighting System
and diagnose the stoplamp in question. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E49: CHECK FOR A STOPLAMP ALWAYS ON CONDITION
- E50: ISOLATE THE BCM AS THE CAUSE OF THE STOPLAMP CONCERN
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: Refer to the stoplamps schematic in the OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the correct BCM connector.
- Disconnect the BCM connector with the stoplamp output control circuit.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Does the stoplamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes No Go to E51. Go to E69.
- Ignition OFF.
- E51: IDENTIFY AND REPAIR THE STOPLAMP CIRCUIT SHORT
- Identify and repair the circuit short. Refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams
to aid in identifying the circuit short. After the repair, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- Identify and repair the circuit short. Refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams
to aid in identifying the circuit short. After the repair, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E52: DIAGNOSE THE BCM STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- Refer to Exterior Lighting System and diagnose the stoplamp in question. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E53: CHECK FOR SCCM DTCS (TURN LAMP CONCERN)
- E54: DIAGNOSE THE SCCM DTC (TURN LAMP CONCERN)
- The BCM is not likely the cause of the fault. Carry out the diagnostics for the SCCM DTC. Refer to the appropriate test in Exterior Lighting System
. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- The BCM is not likely the cause of the fault. Carry out the diagnostics for the SCCM DTC. Refer to the appropriate test in Exterior Lighting System
. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E55: CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR COMBINATION OR SEPARATE REAR TURN LAMPS
- Inspect the vehicle for combination stop/turn lamps or separate stop and rear turn lamps.
No fault found.
- Inspect the vehicle for combination stop/turn lamps or separate stop and rear turn lamps.
- E56: CHECK THE BCM TURN LAMP OUTPUT CONTROL (COMBINATION STOP/TURN LAMPS) (1.2) NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.
- E57: CHECK THE BCM TURN LAMP OUTPUT CONTROL (SEPARATE STOP/TURN LAMPS) 1.2 NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.
- Access the BCM and control the TRN_LMP_LF (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and control the TRN_LMP_RF (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and control the TRN_LMP_LR (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and control the TRN_LMP_RR (MODE) PID.
- Command the suspect lamp on and then off.
- Does the turn lamp in question turn on and off?
Yes No Go to E64. Go to E65.
- E58: CHECK THE SCCM TURN SIGNAL SWITCH INPUT
- Access the SCCM and monitor the TRN_SIG_LC_L (MODE) PID.
- Access the SCCM and monitor the TRN_SIG_SW_L (MODE) PID.
- Access the SCCM and monitor the TRN_SIG_LC_R (MODE) PID.
- Access the SCCM and monitor the TRN_SIG_SW_R (MODE) PID.
- Place the multifunction switch to each of its turn signal positions while monitoring the PIDs.
- Do the PIDs change correctly with the multifunction switch selection?
Yes No Go to E60. Go to E59.
- E59: DIAGNOSE THE SCCM TURN SIGNAL SWITCH INPUT
- The BCM is not likely the cause of the fault. Carry out the diagnostics for the SCCM turn signal switch input. Refer to the appropriate test in Exterior Lighting System
. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- The BCM is not likely the cause of the fault. Carry out the diagnostics for the SCCM turn signal switch input. Refer to the appropriate test in Exterior Lighting System
. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E60: CHECK THE TURN LAMP IN QUESTION FOR DIRECT CONTROL BY THE BCM NOTE: Some turn lamp bulbs or LEDs are controlled by other modules, such as the BCM-B. It is important to differentiate between a turn lamp bulb or LED that is provided voltage directly from the BCM and one that requires voltage or control from another source to operate.
- Review the OEM Wiring Diagrams and the Description and Operation of the Turn Lamps subsystem in Exterior Lighting System .
- Is the turn lamp bulb or LED in question wired directly to the BCM?
Yes No Go to E62. Go to E61.
- E61: DIAGNOSE THE TURN LAMP IN QUESTION NOT DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THE BCM
- Follow the diagnostics for the inoperative turn lamp in question. Refer to Exterior Lighting System . When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E62: CHECK THE BCM TURN LAMP OUTPUT CONTROL (COMBINATION STOP/TURN LAMPS) NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.
- E63: CHECK THE BCM TURN LAMP OUTPUT CONTROL (SEPARATE STOP/TURN LAMPS) NOTE: Do not back up to this test after completing or the Session will Lock Up.
- Access the BCM and control the TRN_LMP_LF (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and control the TRN_LMP_RF (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and control the TRN_LMP_LR (MODE) PID.
- Access the BCM and control the TRN_LMP_RR (MODE) PID.
- Command the suspect lamp on and then off.
- Does the turn lamp in question turn on and off?
Yes No Go to E64. Go to E65.
- E64: DIAGNOSE THE TURN LAMP IN QUESTION DIRECTLY CONTROLLED BY THE BCM
- The BCM is not likely the cause of this fault. Refer to Exterior Lighting System
and diagnose the turn lamp in question. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- The BCM is not likely the cause of this fault. Refer to Exterior Lighting System
and diagnose the turn lamp in question. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E65: CHECK FOR A TURN LAMP ALWAYS ON CONDITION
- E66: ISOLATE THE BCM AS THE CAUSE OF THE TURN LAMP CONCERN
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: Refer to the turn lamps schematic in the OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the correct BCM connector.
- Disconnect the BCM connector with the turn lamp output control circuit.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes No Go to E67. Go to E69.
- Ignition OFF.
- E67: IDENTIFY AND REPAIR THE TURN LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT
- Identify and repair the circuit short. Refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams
to aid in identifying the circuit short. After the repair, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
Go to E76.
- Identify and repair the circuit short. Refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams
to aid in identifying the circuit short. After the repair, return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the Service Information.
- E68: DIAGNOSE THE BCM TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- Refer to Exterior Lighting System and diagnose the turn lamp in question. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the Service Information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to E69. Go to E76.
- E69: VALIDATE THE BCM SOFTWARE
- Press the button below to validate the BCM software.
- Validate Software
- Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"?
Yes No Go to E73. If the software validation completed. Go to E71.
If the software validation was unable to complete. Go to E70.
- E70: REPEAT THE SOFTWARE VALIDATION
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- Make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged.
- Make sure the IDS Scan Tool connections are intact.
- Make sure the Internet connection is functional (a hardwired Internet connection is recommended).
NOTE: Make sure the ignition remains in the ON mode - Select the Validate Software button again.
- Validate Software
- Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"?
Yes No Go to E73. Go to E71.
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- E71: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE FORD SERVICE PUBLICATIONS, FSAS, TSBS AND SSMS
- E72: FOLLOW THE TSB
- E73: RESET THE BCM USING THE AS BUILT/CONFIGURATION DATA NOTE: Completing the reset of the module using "As-Built" or "Configuration" data returns the module to the original factory configuration. All programmable parameters for this module are reset to the factory default. The status of these parameters should be noted before the completion of this reset so they can be reprogrammed into the module correctly when the test is complete.
- REFER to the Module Configuration System
to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
- Start a new IDS session and identify the vehicle as normal. Do not use manual vehicle selection.
- From the Toolbox tab, select Module Programming > As-Built > BCM. Select the tic to continue.
- On the VIN verification process screen, select the tic to continue.
- Select no when asked if directed here from another procedure.
- Select "Continue" to reset the module to original factory settings.
- Select "Automatic" for the as built method.
- Follow the on-screen instruction to complete the process.
- After the BCM reset has completed, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- Did the reset of the module complete?
Yes No Go to E74. Go to E75.
- REFER to the Module Configuration System
to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
- E74: CLEAR ALL BCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND RECHECK THE BCM OPERATION NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, return to this step.
- E75: CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to E77. Go to E76.
- E76: THE BCM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST- REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate Service Information article for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the BCM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the BCM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
- Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM hardware test passed and that the BCM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the BCM resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM hardware test labor operation.
No fault found. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form. When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.
- E77: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE
- What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Please provide the symptom that led to the BCM replacement.* [Enter value]
Go to E78.
- What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?
- E78: THE BCM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED
- Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM failed.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM (part), the BCM R&I labor and the BCM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.
INSTALL a new BCM. Order a replacement BCM and include the validation code on the form. If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the BCM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form. When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.